Rising putting extended squad through their paces

NRC
by Sam Phillips

The Melbourne Rising are taking an unorthodox route to naming their final NRC squad, using a training session chock full of Dewar Shield players today to help guide their selections.

The 46-man squad doesn't include the Super Rugby talent that will turn out for the Rising, with coach Zane Hilton casting his eye over the cream of the club footy crop at Harlequin Oval today.

The training session will serve as a trial for Rising selection and Victorian Axemen selection, a state representative side that will play the best players South Australia have to offer on Saturday, September 16.

"We’ve kept a close tab on the Dewar Shield this season so we’re keen to see the best talent from across the competition when they come together for a training session for Rising and Axemen selection,” Hilton said.
The Rising will use today's session as an avenue to uncovering NRC ready players. Photo: Getty Images"We’ve been impressed with the improving standard of the Dewar Shield again this season so to have the complementing Rising and Axemen programs is exciting for Victorian rugby and will provide local players with more development opportunities.”

The Rising must announce their final squad by next Monday.

SQUAD

Melbourne Rising extended training squad

Forwards

Frank Amituanai (Footscray)

Angus Arundel (Harlequin)

Joeli Baleilovu (Box Hill)

Will Clift (Melbourne University)

Ben Collins (Melbourne University)

Darren Dean (Harlequin)

Joel Djosovic (Melbourne University)

Magnus Gillberg (Melbourne University)

Angus Hamilton (Harlequin)

Jason Havea (Harlequin)

Mark Higginson (Melbourne)

Shawn Ingle (Melbourne University)

Simei Kolio (Harlequin)

Tile Leota (Power House)

Ata Manu (Melbourne)

Maciu Nabolatasi (Melbourne)

Sakaria Noa (Moorabbin)

Matt Onesemo (Power House)

Uru Serupepeli (Box Hill)

Sione Taufa (Harlequin)

Mahe Vailanu (Harlequin)

Lusa Washburn (Footscray)

Backs

Taylor Acheson (Harlequin)

Sean Cressy (Power House)

Telea-Afa Faatau (Melbourne)

Maradona Farao (Harlequin)

Lloyd Johansson (Harlequin)

Ratu Kitione (Box Hill)

Angelo Leaupepe (Harlequin)

Isaiah Leota (Footscray)

David Massey (Melbourne)

Tomu Mataika (Moorabbin)

Delai Moto (Box Hill)

Martin Naufahu (Footscray)

Mataisi Nairavu (Melbourne)

Hunter Paisami (Harlequin)

Florian Peyrat (Footscray)

Asivorosi Senikaucava (Moorabbin)

Oliva Sialau (Harlequin)

Makesi Stowers (Melbourne University)

Pat Tiatia (Footscray)

Nailati Ukalele (Box Hill)

Antonie Van Zyl (Harlequin)

Bill Valetini (Harlequin)

Elias Vole (Harlequin)

Keisuke Yamada (Footscray)

Join the discussion

Advertisement