Around the grounds: August 5 club teams

by Staff Writer

Club finals are looming across the country this weekend, so who's lining up for their sides? 

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Minor premiers University of Queensland will be looking for a clear path to the Grand Final this weekend, hosting GPS in Queensland Premier Rugby’s major semi-final, but it won’t be an easy assignment.

GPS won the last regular season clash between the two, 45-42, and loose forward Michael Richardson saying the semi would be decided up front.

“We’ve got to make sure we’re really strong defensively, and we’ve got to make sure we stick to our strengths, which is obviously our set piece,” he said.

Sunnybank hosts Wests in the minor semi-final, with the Dragons finishing above the Bulldogs on bonus points.

The Dogs have bested Sunnybank in both their matchups this season and Wests winger Byron Hutchison said they’d be trying to keep things consistent this weekend.

“We’ve got a game plan that we play every week, and as long as we execute that, we can’t go wrong.”

University of Queensland vs GPS, Major Semi-Final, Ballymore Stadium, kick-off 3:05pm AEST

LIVE STREAM via Queensland Reds Facebook page and redsrugby.com.au

University of Queensland

Pat Fepuleai, Campbell Wakely, Tony Cusack, Phil Potgieter, Sam Pim, Angus Scott-Young, Jack De Guingand, Jack Cornelsen, Moses Sorovi, James Dalgleish, Harry Parker, Alex Horan, Nathan Russell, Gareth Kalell, Jock Campbell

GPS

Laione Mulikihaamea, Ryan Freney, Fred Burke, Radike Samo, Dan Gorman, Michael Richards, Waita Setu, Mitch King, Nick Frisby, AJ Alatimu, Eric Vasukicakau, Maaloga Konelio, Todd Winkley, Chris Kuridrani, Pat Nicholson

Sunnybank vs Wests, Minor Semi-Final, Ballymore Stadium, kick-off 5:05pm AEST

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Moli Sooaemalelagi, Feao Fotuaika, Josh Fenner, Nathan Den Hoedt, David Findlay-Henaway, Chazz Mahina, Jeffrey Faamausili, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Jake Strachan, Joey Fittock, Isaac Lucas, Henry Taefu, Ritchie Ah Chong, Junior Laloifi

Wests

Miisioka Timoteo, Cody Blackhurst, Ausetalia Vaiomanu, Connor Anderson, Spencer Walmsley, Jeremiah Lynch, Alec Fontalvo, Dillon Wihongi, Liam Dillon, Paul-Eti Slater, Ed Fidow, Larry Hermens, Lachlan Maranta, Filipo Daugunu, Byron Hutchinson

JOHN I DENT CUP

Tuggeranong will have the home ground advantage in the opening weekend of finals, and they’ll need every bit of home field support, fighting for a grand final spot against an undefeated Royals side.

Whoever misses out will meet the winner of the minor semi-final between Wests and Queanbeyan, teams that finished just three competition points apart this season.

Queanbeyan has the edge on their encounters this year, coming out on top on all three occasions.

Major semi-final, Royals vs Tuggeranong Vikings, Viking Park, Saturday August 5, 3.25pm AEST

Royals

Fa’alelei Sione, Connal McInerney, Joel Penders, Mike Fakava, Tom Staniforth, Tom Cusack, Luke Kimber, Brendan Woodward, Pedro Rolando, Brent Hamlin, Seth Going, Matt Cole, Jason Swain, Ben Johnston, Andrew Muirhead.

Tuggeranong

Sione Taula, Michael Henry, Liam McGrath, Cam Holt, Darcy Swain, Sua Tonga, Joey Vejvoda, Ben Hyne, Ryan Lonergan, Fred Dorrough, Len Ikitau, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Andrew Robinson, Joey Langtry, Sam Giltrap.

Minor semi-final, Wests vs Queanbeyan Whites at Viking Park, Sunday August 6, 3.15pm

Wests

 H. Lloyd, T. Luteru, B. Coutts, K. Leauma, L. Rasch, R. Valenti, A. Allen, B. Kaino, C. Ashmore, T. Campbell, T. Samuelu, N. Jooste, B. Leber, J. Luteru, J. Astle

Queanbeyan

Tonga Tangitau, Carl Elliott, Nedori Nadruku, Toby Wilson, Josh Townsend, Lewis Bozzato, Daniel Penca, Soakai Tai, Mitch Douch, Liam Moseley, Jake Marmont, David Kerr, Jake Holland, Larry Marmont, Danny Matthews

DEWAR SHIELD

Harlequin’s undefeated 2017 is on the line this weekend when they take on the Melbourne Unicorns, for a crack at the Grand Final in a fortnight.

Footscray is looking to pull off a finals miracle, facing Box Hill in the minor semi after scraping into the post-season by just one competition point.

Major semi-final, Harlequin vs Unicorns, Ashwood Reserve, Saturday August 5, 3pm AEST

Harlequin

Darren Dean, Mahe Vailanu, Angus Arundel, Jason Havea, Angus Hamilton, Mitchell Thwaites, Sione Taufa, Simei Kolio, Antoine Van Zyl, Lloyd Johansson, Asaeli Niubalavu, Eli Vole, Oliva Sialau, Angelo Leaupepe, Taylor Acheson

Unicorns

 Alesana Matiasi, Jerome Trail, Mark Higginson, Shaun Mortensen, Aaron Kelly, Poloie Schwalger, Ikapote Tupai, Joe Maiava, Thomas Donaldson, George Billam, Mataisai, Nairavu, David Massey, Telea-Afa Faatau, Vaasili Leota, Lucas Bianchi

Minor semi-final, Box Hill vs Footscray, RHL Sparks Reserve, Saturday August 5, 3pm AEST

Box Hill

Nathan Taaga, Karl Horne, Ben Williams, Moses Haukimina, Serupepeli Uru, Joseva Tamani, Ravaela Dau, Atino Vaihu, Rahul de Silva, Daniel Yakopo, Filipe Koroibola, Nacanieli Turaga, Kitione Ratu, Nailati Ukalele, Michael Thompson

Footscray

 Sio Mika, Josh Vakoma, Soane Naufahu, James Stanley, Frank Amituanai, Ikuna Tukuafu, Mavae Tavake, Lusa Washburn, Keisuke Yamada, Martin Naufahu, Florian Peyrat, Stephen Rea, Patrick Tiatia, Blaze Rata, Isaiah Leota

PINDAN PREMIER GRADE

Palmyra has already locked up the minor premiership in WA with one regular season round left, edging out Wests Scarborough for top spot last weekend.

Third-placed Nedlands is comfortable in third, with Associates (51 points), Cottesloe (47) and Kalamunda (46) to fight it out for the fourth and last spot in the playoffs, the latter of those having plenty to do, with an 88-point differential gap between themselves and Associates.

Kalamunda vs Cottesloe, Hartfield Park 1, Saturday August 5, 3:30pm AWST

Kalamunda

 1. John Fata, 2. Petri Burger, 3. Beau King, 4. Ulrich Engels, 5. Nikau Rangiwhetu, 6. Norman Tapara, 7. Sioeli Tupou, 8. Leo Auvaa, 9. Jack Weir, 10. Hamish Buick, 11. J'None Tuitavake, 12. Jordan Holgate, 13.  Kiti Nairube, 14. Usaia Ralula, 15. Aiden Shorthall

Cottesloe

1. Starks, 2. Monk, 3. Reidy, 4. Stringer, 5. Grant, 6. Hoskins, 7. Montieri, 8. Illif, 9. Nieuwenhuis, 10. Martin, 11. Fielea, 12. Ellis, 13. Haining, 14. Hutchins, 15. Nicholl

Joondalup vs Wests Scarborough, HBF Arena 1, Saturday August 5, 3:30pm AWST

Wests Scarborough

 1. Nick McLennan, 2. Sama Malolo, 3. Baxter King, 4. Alec Dravitski, 5. Matt O`Brien, 6. Andries De Meyer, 7. Kane Koteka, 8. Brody MacCaskill, 9. Ryan Burge, 10. 10. Walter Koteka, 11. Jordan Luke, 12. Louie Toetu, 13. Brad Lacey, 14. Josh Tinomana, 15. Jarome Leonard TeKanawa

Joondalup

1. Lorenzo Mario, 2. Kristen Reedy, 3. Toro Reedy, 4. Liam Fletcher, 5. Robin Wilson, 6. Chase Watson, 7. Ben Te Aho, 8. Manasseh Gudgeon, 9. Johan Louw, 10. Sheldon Tarawa, 11. Nga Joseph, 12. Epi Satavu, 13. James Wepener, 14. Jean Britts, 15. Lui Guivalu

Perth Bayswater vs UWA, Pat O'Hara Reserve, Saturday August 5, 3:30pm AWST

Perth Bayswater 1.  Jake Branca, 2. Ben Buist, 3. Julian Masse, 4. Cecil Murray, 5. Jacob Buist, 6. James Coldicutt, 7. Thomas Hontebeyrie, 8. Brandon Olow, 9. Mark Hill, 10. Dylan Parsons, 11. Carlos Flutey-Clarke, 12.  Keenan Meade, 13. Benji Keenan, 14. Nathan Hunt, 15. Cam Eaves

UWA

 1. Aiden Kambouris, 2. Emile De Beer, 3. Jack Spornasksi, 4. Jack Connolly, 5. Liam Husband, 6. Tim Carslaw, 7. Sos Likio, 8. Kieran Westlake, 9. Rory O’Sullivan, 10. Lachie Spence, 11. Nick Chadwick, 12. Ethan Carlisle, 13. Jack Hardy, 14. Asad Houssini, 15. Clay Uyen

Nedlands vs Wanneroo, Foreshore 1, Saturday August 5, 3:30pm AWST

Nedlands

1. Jamie Hawgood, 2. Logan Ede, 3. Kenneth Macaulay, 4. Mike Egan, 5. Lorcan Dow, 6. Krysten Lawrence, 7. Shane Hemi, 8. Tevin Ferris, 9. Kauri Cudd, 10. Terangi Fraser, 11.Zach Makavilitogia, 12. Sam Rarasea, 13. James Verity Amm, 14. Christoff Cronje, 15. Dylan Loversidg 

Wanneroo

Team not supplied

Palmyra vs Associates, Tompkins Park 1, Saturday August 5, 3:30pm AWST

Palmyra

 1. Mees Erasmus, 2. Shane Manu, 3. Hamiora Tioke, 4. Pat Moss, 5. Onehunga Havili, 6. Joel Winterburn, 7. Pau Halafihi, 8. Hayden Croghan, 9. Kieran Duffin, 10. David Neilson, 11. Chris Miller, 12. Sam Jurisich, 13. Jackson Neilson, 14. Michael Fotu, 15. Manihera Eden

Associates

1. D'Adamo, 2. Clarke, 3. Manuka A, 4. Valentine, 5. Rorke, 6. Hardwick, 7. Gorrie, 8. Taylor-Menzies, 9. Doherty, 10. Ingram T, 11. Warren, 12. Godwin, 13. Ingram R, 14. Colleran, 15. Owen

SHUTE SHIELD


Whilst Manly will comfortably finish atop the 2017 table, Souths, Warringah, and Norths are all within striking distance of Randwick with one round left.

The Galloping Greens will try and protect that place at home this weekend against Souths, whilst the Shoremen host the Rats.

There is one last finals spot up for grabs, with sixth-placed Eastwood (50 points) hosting a revitalised Penrith to protect their finals spot from Sydney University (50) and West Harbour (49).

Gordon vs Easts, Chatswood Oval, Saturday August 5, 3pm AEST

Gordon

Nick Fraser, Andrew Seton, Raven Nurse, Francis Auwerda, Jack Maguire, Luke Papworth, James Lough, Talalelei Moli, Matt Hayter, Patolo Toeta, Matt McDougall, Sy Tevita, Alec Palmer, Paula Balekana, Bill Freeman.

Easts

Team not supplied.

West Harbour vs Manly, Concord Oval, Saturday August 5, 3pm AEST

West Harbour

Andrew Tuala, Phillip Bradford, Rhys Brodie, Joshua Redfern, Harrison Higgins, Kelly Meafua, Jake Kay, Albert Tuisue, Dion Spice, Tayler Adams, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Ben Cotton, Justin Marsters, Tito Mua, Kodie Drury-Hawkins.

Manly

Gunnz Fuavao, James Hilterbrand, Alex Westgrath, Ed Gower, Adrian Hall, Dan Alley, Sam Shires, Junior Palau, Tim Donlan, Sam Lane, Jacob Woodhouse, Kevin Fuavao, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, BJ Hartmann, Josh Turner.

Randwick vs Southern Districts, Coogee Oval, Saturday August 5, 3pm AEST

LIVE on 7Two in NSW and 7Mate in QLD from 3pm AEST

Randwick

Cameron Betham, David Vea, Tristan Goodbody, Nick Kellaway, Ed Kennedy, Jack Hayson, Jack Johnson, Sam Croke, Mitch Short, Andrew Deegan, Henry Hutchison, Ben Starkey, David Horwitz, Latu Latinipalu, Lachlan Anderson.

Souths

 Connor Young, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Duncan Chubb, Angus Ryan, Jake Douglas, Alex Perez, Marcus Carbone, Jed Holloway, Eli Pilz, Rohan Saifoloi, Alex Gibbon, Apolosi Latunipulu, Denny Godinet, Ben Connolly, Jamie Verran.

Parramatta vs Sydney University, Merrylands RSL Rugby Park, Saturday August 5, 3pm AEST

Parramatta

 David Lolohea, Nick Blacklock, Nigel Vaifale, Andrew Cox, Michael Ross, Daniel Tamone, Adrian Musico, Riley Jacobson, Waldo Wessels, Puka Malo, Robert Duff, Niko Malo/Sam Hayward, Josh Tupuola, Hayden Cole, Jaline Graham.

Sydney University

Tomas Rhodes, Stewart Nutt, Wayne Borsack, Dave McDuling, Lachlan Swinton, Saiosi Halaifonua, Hamish Dunbar, Jackson McCalman, Dainel Calvassy, Jock Merriman, Christian Kagiassis, Tom Carter, Guy Porter, Henry Clunies-Ross, Tom Kingston.

Eastwood vs Penrith, TG Millner Oval, Saturday August 5, 3pm AEST

Eastwood

 Jed Gillespie, Hugh Roach, Dean Doumbos, James Neale, Adam Campbell, Michael Kovacic, Tevita Piukala, George Kent, Matt Gonzalez, Blake Sutton, Zack Mackay, Tom Hill, Mike McDougall, James Sarks, Liam Windon

Penrith

Richie Vaihu, John Pene, Emmanuel Fuamatu, Naala Kei, Tuitakau Kioa, Sione Hifo, Sione Fifita, Willie Tooala, Joseph Faoagali, James Faiva, Niko Dalivusa, Andrew Aiono, Nemani Matirewa, Talia Tuaau, Elkan Tanuvasa.

Norths vs Warringah, North Sydney Oval, Saturday August 5, 3pm AEST

Norths

Alain Miriallkis/Noa Noa, Sam Kitchen, Lawrence Hunting, James Brown, Conor Vest, Gary Bautz, Will Miller, Michael Wells, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Lachlan Creagh, Harry Burey, Cameron Clark, Richard Woolf, Augustin Slowik.

Warringah

Rory O’Connor, Rob Kelly, Mannassah Alaga, Jack Tomkins, Sam Thomson, Maclean Jones, Tom Connor, Sam Ward, Josh Holmes, Myles Dorrian, Harry Jones, Josh Gillard, Seb Wileman, Sailosi Tagicakibau, Dave Feltscheer.

Join the discussion

Advertisement