Cooper, Moore headline Brisbane City, Queensland Country squads

NRC
by Sam Phillips

Brisbane City and Queensland Country have named their squads for the 2017 NRC season.

City have five Wallabies among their 35 strong squad and three of those could regularly feature for the side.

Samu Kerevi and Karmichael Hunt will be on Wallabies duties for the majority of the year but in Quade Cooper, Nick Frisby and Kane Douglas, coach Mick Heenan has three players of enormous experience at his disposal.

Junior Laloifi, Mick Heenan and Michael Richards will all sports Brisbane City colours this year. Photo: QRU Media/Meggie WhitchurchThere are 18 players with Super Rugby experience in the City squad and the remainder of the squad is made up of Premier Rugby stars, with 21 of the 35 players featuring for either University of Queensland, GPS, Sunnybank or Wests in Sunday's semi-finals.

Queensland Country coach Brad Thorn will also have Wallabies at his disposal, with Stephen Moore, Rob Simmons and Eto Nabuli all named in his squad.

While Thorn may not have an international halves pairing to control proceedings, he will still have plenty of firepower on hand with James Tuttle and Hamish Stewart running the show.Byron Hutchinson and Harry Hockings will be led by Brad Thorn for Queensland Country. Photo: QRU Media/Meggie WhitchurchStewart is one of five Australian U20s representatives in the squad, with exciting lock prospect Harry Hockings, star outside back Izaia Perese and dynamic flankers Angus Scott-Young and Liam Wright also selected to represent Country.

SQUADS

Brisbane City squad

PROPS

Markus Vanzati22Reds/Souths Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Reds U20s (2015), Brisbane City NRC (2015-16), Queensland (2017)

Sam Talakai, 25, Reds/Brothers Waratahs v British & Irish Lions (2013), Brisbane City NRC (2014-2016), Queensland (2015-)

Laione Mulikihaamea, 28, GPS Perth Spirit NRC (2016)

Salesi Manu, 26, Bond University Western Force (2012-2014)

Feao Fotuaika, 24, Sunnybank Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Australian Schoolboys (2011), Australian U20s (2013), Queensland Country NRC (2014), Brisbane City NRC (2015-16)

HOOKERS

Tonga Ma’afu 25 Norths Queensland Schoolboys (2009-2010), Queensland Country NRC (2014-15), Brisbane City NRC (2016)

Andrew Ready 24 Reds/Easts Queensland Schoolboys (2010), Australia A Schoolboys (2010), Reds A (2013-14), Australian U20s (2013), Brisbane City NRC (2014-16), Queensland (2015-), Wallaby XV (2016)

Maile Ngauamo 23 Souths Australian Schoolboys (2010-2011), Australian U20s (2013), Greater Sydney Rams (2014)

LOCKS

Kane Douglas 28 Reds/Norths Australian U20s (2009), Australian Wallabies (2012-), Rugby World Cup (2015), Queensland (2016-)

Lukhan Tui 21 Reds/Souths Australian U20s (2015-16), Queensland (2016-), Brisbane City NRC (2016), Wallabies squad (2017)

Daniel Gorman 29 GPS Queensland Schoolboys (2005), Brisbane City NRC (2014-15)

Michael Richards 24 GPS Queensland Schools (2010), Brisbane City U19s (2011), Brisbane City NRC (2016)

BACKROW

Adam Korczyk 22 Reds/University of Queensland Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Australian Schoolboys (2012), Reds A (2014), Brisbane City (2014-16), Queensland (2015-), Australian U20s (2015)

Michael Gunn 22 Reds/Easts Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Australian Schoolboys (2012), Reds U20s (2014-15), Reds A (2014), Brisbane City NRC (2014-16), Queensland (2015-)

Reece Hewat 19 Reds/Norths Queensland Schoolboys (2015), Australian Schoolboys (2015), Queensland U20s (2017), Australian U20s (2017), Queensland (2017)

Jeremiah Lynch 23 Wests Brisbane City NRC (2016)

Mitch King 26 GPS Queensland Country Heelers (2010,2011), Reds College XV (2013)

Pat Morrey 21 University of Queensland Queensland Country (2016)

Jack De Guingand 25 University of Queensland Victorian Schoolboys (2009), Australian Schoolboys (2009), Australian Universities (2012)

SCRUMHALVES

Nick Frisby 24 Reds/GPS Australian U20s (2012), Queensland (2012-), Brisbane City NRC (2014-2016), Wallabies (2016), Wallaby XV (2016)

Moses Sorovi 21 Reds/University of Queensland Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Australian Schoolboys (2013), Queensland Indigenous U18s (2013), Queensland U20s (2016), Brisbane City NRC (2015-16), Queensland (2017-)

Issak Fines-Leleiwasa 21 Sunnybank Queensland Schoolboys (2012, 2013), Australian Schoolboys (2012, 2013), Youth Olympics Sevens (2012), Reds A (2014), Reds U20s (2014-2015), Australian U20s (2014-2015), Queensland Reds (2015, 2016), Queensland Country NRC (2014-)

FLYHALVES

Quade Cooper (Wallabies allocated player) 29 Reds/Souths Australian Schoolboys (2005-2006), Australian U19 (2007), Queensland (2006-2015, 2017-), Wallabies (2008-), Rugby World Cup (2011, 2015), Brisbane City NRC (2014-2015)

James Dalgleish 22 University of Queensland Queensland U16 (2011), Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Brisbane City (2015-16)

AJ Alatimu 24 GPS Perth Spirit (2016)

CENTRES

Alex Horan 20 University of Queensland Queensland U20 (2015-16), University of Canberra Vikings (2016)

Henry Taefu 24 Reds/Sunnybank Queensland Schoolboys (2010), Australian U20s (2013), Brisbane City NRC (2015-16), Queensland (2016-17)

Samu Kerevi 23 Reds/Souths Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Fiji U20s (2012), Queensland (2014-), Brisbane City NRC (2014-2015), Wallabies (2016-)

OUTSIDE BACKS

Karmichael Hunt (Wallabies allocated player) 30 Reds/Norths Queensland State of Origin RL (2006-2009), Kangaroos RL (2006-2008), Queensland (2015-), Brisbane City (2015), Wallabies (2017)

Maalonga Konelio 27 GPS Perth Spirit NRC (2015-16)

Chris Kuridrani 25 Reds/GPS Fiji U20s (2010), Australian U20s (2011), Queensland (2014-), Brisbane City NRC (2014-)

Jayden Ngamanu 19 Reds/Souths Australian Schoolboys (2015), Youth Commonwealth Games Sevens (2015), Queensland U20s (2016-17), Brisbane City NRC (2016), Queensland (2017-)

Lachlan Maranta 25 Reds/Wests Brisbane Broncos NRL (2012-16), Queensland (2017-)

Ed Fidow 23 Wests Samoa Sevens (2016-)

Junior Laloifi 22 Sunnybank Victorian Schoolboys (2012), Australia A Schoolboys (2012), Australian Sevens (2012)

Queensland Country squad

PROPS

Sef Fa'agase 26 Reds/University of Queensland Queensland Country Heelers (2009), ARU National Academy (2012), Reds A (2013-2014), Brisbane City NRC (2014), Queensland Reds (2015-), Queensland Country NRC (2015-2016), Wallaby XV (2016) Beaudesert Warriors Junior, Gold Coast Breakers, Queensland Country Heelers representative

Richie Asiata 21 Easts Queensland Schoolboys (2013, 2014), Australian Schoolboys (2014), Queensland U20s (2016), Australian U20s (2016), Queensland Country NRC (2016), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017)

Taniela Tupou 21 Reds/Brothers Queensland Country NRC (2015-2016), Queensland U20s (2016), Queensland Reds (2016-), Wallabies development player (2016)

Kirwan Sanday 26 Reds/Easts Australian Barbarians (2014), Reds A (2014), Fiji Warriors, Queensland Country NRC (2014, 2016), Queensland Reds (2017)

Fred Burke 28 GPS Queensland Country NRC (2014, 2015), Crusaders Academy (2013), Canterbury ‘B’ ITM Cup (2012), Crusaders U21s (2010), Crusaders U20s (2009), Crusaders U19s (2008)

HOOKERS

Alex Mafi 20 Reds/Bond University Queensland Schoolboys (2012-2014), Australian Schoolboys (2013-2014), Queensland U20s (2015, 2016), Queensland Country NRC (2015, 2016), Queensland Reds (2017) Mount Isa, Gold Coast

Alex Casey 26 Souths Queensland U15s (2007), Queensland Schoolboys (2008), Brisbane City U19 team (2010), Brisbane City NRC (2015) Queensland Country NRC (2016), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017)

Efi Ma'afu 19 Wests Queensland Schoolboys (2015), Australian Schoolboys (2015), Queensland U20s (2016, 2017), Australian U20s (2017)
Stephen Moore
(Wallabies allocated player) 34 Reds/University of Queensland Queensland Reds (2003-2008, 2017-), Australian Wallabies (2005-), Rugby World Cup (2007, 2011, 2015), Queensland Country (2016) From Rockhampton

LOCKS

Izack Rodda 20 Reds/Easts Queensland Schoolboys (2014), Australian Schoolboys (2014), Queensland U20s (2016), Australian U20s (2016), Queensland Country NRC (2016), Queensland Reds (2017-)

Rob Simmons 28 Reds/Sunnybank Queensland Schoolboys (2006), Australian Schoolboys (2006), Australian U19s (2007), Australian U20s (2008), Queensland (2009-), Australian Wallabies (2010-), Rugby World Cup (2011, 2015), Queensland Country (2016) From Theodore in Central Queensland

Philip Potgieter 22 University of Queensland Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Australian A Schoolboys (2012) Queensland U20s (2014-2015), Queensland Country (2015), Australian Barbarians (2015, 2016) From Toowoomba, went to high school at Toowoomba Grammar School, South Toowoomba Kookaburras Junior

Harry Hockings 18 University of Queensland Australian U20s (2017), Queensland U20s (2017), Queensland Schoolboys (2015), From Bowen, Northern Queensland.

BACKROW

Angus Scott-Young 20 University of Queensland Queensland U16s (2013), Queensland U20s (2015, 2016, 2017), Australian U20s (2016, 2017), Queensland Country NRC (2016)

Liam Wright 19 Easts Queensland U20s (2016, 2017), Australian U20s (2016, 2017), Queensland Country NRC (2016)

Caleb Timu 23 Reds/Souths Queensland U16s (2010), Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Australian Schoolboys (2011), Broncos U20s (2013), Queensland Reds (2016-)

Ted Postal 26 Brothers Queensland U16s (2007), Queensland Schoolboys (2008-2009), Australian Schoolboys (2009), Australian U20s (2011), Western Force (2011), Narbonne (2013-2015), Queensland Country NRC (2016) Originally from Townsville

Fraser McReight 18 Brothers Australian Schoolboys (2016), Queensland Schoolboys (2016), Queensland Sevens (2016), Queensland U20s (2017) Originally from the Sunshine Coast

Tainui Ford 26 Bond University Waikato U16s, Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017) Gold Coast

Tyrone Pritchard 21 Easts Emerald Rams, NQ Cowboys U20s Emerald Rams in Central Highlands competition

SCRUMHALVES

James Tuttle 21 Reds/GPS Queensland U20s (2014- 2016), Australian U20s (2015, 2016), Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Queensland Country (2014-), Queensland Reds (2015-)

Tate McDermott 18 University of Queensland Queensland U20s squad (2017), Australian Sevens (2017), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017) Born in Bundaberg, grew up on the Sunshine Coast, Maroochydore Swans junior, Sunshine Coast Grammar First XV

Scott Malolua 24 Souths, Queensland Country NRC (2015-)

FLYHALVES

Hamish Stewart 19 Bond University Queensland Schoolboys (2015), Australian Schoolboys Barbarians (2015), Queensland U20s (2017), Australian U20s (2017), Queensland Reds (2017-) From Toowoomba, attended high school at Toowoomba Grammar School, Toowoomba Bears Junior

Teti Tela 26 Souths Queensland Country (2015)

CENTRES

Duncan Paia'aua 22 Reds/Norths Queensland U16s (2011), Broncos U20s (2013-2014), Queensland U20s (2015), Australian U20s (2015), Queensland Reds (2015-), Queensland Country NRC (2014,2015, 2016) Central Queensland

Patrick James 22 Brothers Queensland U20s (2014-2015), Brisbane City NRC (2015, 2016), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017)

Conor Chittenden 24 Norths Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017)

OUTSIDE BACKS

Campbell Magnay 20 Reds/GPS Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Australian Schoolboys (2013), Queensland Country NRC (2014-), Queensland Reds (2015-), Queensland U20s (2015, 2016), Australian U20s (2015, 2016)

Izaia Perese 20 Reds/Easts Queensland U16s (2013), Queensland Schoolboys (2014), Australian Schoolboys (2014), Queensland U20s (2015), Reds Elite Development Squad (2015), Queensland Country NRC (2015-), Wallabies development player (2016), Queensland Reds (2016-), Australian U20s (2017)

Eto Nabuli (Wallabies allocated player) 29 Reds/GPS Penrith Panthers (2014), St.George Dragons (2015), Fiji Rugby League (2014, 2015), Queensland Reds (2016-), Queensland Country NRC (2016)

Jock Campbell University of Queensland

Filipo Daugunu 22 Wests

Byron Hutchinson 27 Wests Perth Spirit (2015-2016)

Veresa Mataitini 26 Norths Queensland A (2013), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017)

Join the discussion

Advertisement