Around the Grounds: Reds square off at Bottomley Park

by Staff Writer

There were Super Rugby stars littered across the country on Saturday.

Here's who caught our eye.

SHUTE SHIELD

Sydney University were captained to victory over Gordon by Waratahs lock David McDuling to keep their finals hopes alive.

Waratahs and Randwick flyhalf Andrew Deegan scored a try and slotted two conversions but his side were still upset by Taqele Naiyaravoro and the West Harbour Pirates at Concord Oval.

The presence of Waratah Jed Holloway and Brumby DeWet Roos helped keep Souths' winning streak alive with a win over Warringah, who swap places on the ladder, the Rebels moving up into 3rd.Southern Districts are happy campers at the moment. Photo: Southern Districts FacebookNorths’ balance of Super Rugby talent (Michael Wells, Will Miller, Cameron Clark) was enough to outlast Eastwood at home, who were led by Waratah hooker Hugh Roach.

Easts received a massive boost on the weekend, deploying young stars Mack Mason (Waratahs) and Jack Maddocks (Rebels) at flyhalf and fullback respectively.

Maddock’s 2 tries and Mason’s fine form off the tee led them to a big win over Parramatta.

RESULTS

Gordon 25 Sydney University 27

West Harbour 32 Randwick 29

Souths 35 Warringah 28

Manly 38 Penrith 28

Eastwood 15 Norths 29

Easts 52 Parramatta 23

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Andrew Ready's Tigers side were no match for GPS. Photo: QRU Media/Andrew ReadyMichael Gunn, Andrew Ready and Easts were outclassed by James Tuttle and Chris Kuridrani as GPS ran out winners at Bottomley Park.

Reds youngsters Moses Sorovi and Alex Mafi took each other on for UQ and Bond respectively, with the former man taking out bragging rights 45-29.

Not even young Reds inside centre Duncan Paia’aua’s presence was enough for Norths to overcome Wests away from home, going down 25-14.

RESULTS

Easts 29 GPS 38

University of Queensland 45 Bond University 29

Wests 25 Norths 14

Brothers 36 Sunnybank 34

JOHN I DENT CUP

As always, Royals boasted a strong side, featuring Andy Muirhead at fullback and Waratahs-bound blinside flanker Tom Staniforth, in their 45-12 win over Uni-Norths.

Young Brumbies flyhalf Nick Jooste’s presence was enough for his Wests side to run out 48-19 winners over Gungahlin.

RESULTS

Royals 45 Uni-Norths Owls 12

Queanbeyan 36 Easts 10

Wests 48 Gungahlin 19

Pindan Premier Grade

Nedlands went down by 3 to Joondalup, despite featuring Force players James Verity-Amm and Anaru Rangi.

Young Force hooker Harry Scoble (pictured) returned from a stint with Manly in the Shute Shield and led University of Western Australia to a victory over Wanneroo, running out winners 60-7.

Palmyra secured the Pindan Premier Grade minor premiership with a last-gasp victory in the 83rd minute over the Force’s Kane Koteka and Wests Scarborough.

Featuring for the Palms was current and former Force players Onehunga Havilli and Nathan Charles.

RESULTS

Associates 31 Kalamunda 17

Cottesloe 52 Perth 10

Nedlands 24 Joondalup 27

Wanneroo 7 University of Western Australia 60

Wests Scarborough 26 Palmyra 27

DEWAR SHIELD

There were no Super Rugby players in action in the Dewar Shield but that did not make the final round of the competition any less exciting.

Footscary’s bonus point win away at Endeavour Hills saw them grab the fourth and last finals spot from the clutches of Melbourne University.

The other finalists are Harlequins, Melbourne and Box Hill.

RESULTS

Box Hill 48 Souths 12

Endeavour Hills 22 Footscray 37

Harlequins 27 Melbourne University 22

Power House 19 Melbourne 59

Join the discussion

Advertisement