Around the Grounds: Reds star in Halley Appleby Memorial clash

by Staff Writer

Both Brisbane and Sydney played host to two huge club rugby matches at the weekend.

Here's how all the action panned out.

SHUTE SHIELD

The Battle of the Northern Beaches was the headline act on Saturday and it did not fail to deliver, Manly all but securing the minor premiership with a 35-26 win.

Harry Jones set up the first try of the afternoon with a slick run down the left hand sideline but his Rats fell to a Manly outfit that dominated at scrum time all afternoon.There was a huge crowd on hand at Pittwater Park. Photo: Marlins RugbyOver at Chatswood Oval, Force scrumhalf Mitchell Short and Waratahs flyhalf Andrew Deegan featured for Randwick as they defeated Gordon by 14 points.

Brumbies’ scrumhalf DeWet Roos played at nine for Souths in their 76-12 demolition of Penrith at Forshaw Park.

Roos was amongst the Rebels’ 10 try-scorers for the day.

Will Miller (Rebels), Michael Wells and Cameron Clark (Waratahs) all featured for Norths in their 70-21 rout at Parramatta’s Granville Park.

Miller was one of nine Shoreman that crossed for the day, popping up with 2.

Waratahs scrumhalves Jake Gordon and Nick Phipps were the halfbacks lining up for Sydney University in their victory over Eastwood, with Phipps appearing in the unfamiliar position of flyhalf.

 

Club Rugby is thriving #upthestudents #makeclubrugbygreatagain || @theshuteshield @sufc1863 @_ajfphotography

A post shared by Nick Phipps (@fangsie) on

It didn’t stop the 52-cap Wallaby from crossing for a try, however, in their 32-22 triumph.

Hugh Roach started at hooker for the Woodies.

RESULTS

Gordon 29 - Randwick 43

Souths 76 - Penrith 12

Parramatta 21 - Northern Suburbs 70

Sydney University 32 - Eastwood 22

Easts 25 - West Harbour 37

Warringah 26 - Manly 35

Queensland Premier Rugby

All eyes on Brisbane club footy turned to Yoku Road at the weekend, where GPS hosted University of Queensland in the battle for the Halley Appleby Memorial Trophy.

It was a top of the table clash that featured Reds on both side, highlighted by the showdown between Nick Frisby and Moses Sorovi at halfback.

Frisby crossed for GPS and so did Radike Samo, the pair playing a part in a stirring 45-42 victory in front of a big crowd.Radike Samo started in the second row for the Gallopers. Photo: QRU Media/Brendan HertelUQ had two future stars in their side, with Harry Hockings starting at lock and Angus Scott-Young coming from the bench.

Elsewhere, Alex Mafi turned out for Bond in their 46-15 destruction of Souths, who had Jayden Ngamanu playing at fullback.

Taniela Tupou started at tighthed prop for Brothers as they paid Wests a visit but he was unable to reverse the Brethren's poor form, as they fell to the Bulldogs 32-21.

Tupou crossed for a five pointer but was also yellow carded in the loss.

Reece Hewat wasn't able to get Norths over the line at Hugh Courtney Oval, where they fell 31-14 to Sunnybank.

RESULTS

Bond 46 - Wests 15

GPS 45 - UQ 42

Norths 14 - Sunnybank 31

Wests 32 - Brothers 21

JOHN I DENT CUP

Henry Speight was the headline act in Canberra, the Wallabies flyer returning to club rugby alongside his brother for the Gungahlin Eagles.Tom Staniforth and Andy Muirhead were the two Brumbies representative in Royals' 68-0 whitewash of Easts, while Ryan Lonergan and Nigel Ah Wong turned out for Tuggeranong in their 19-12 win over Gungahlin.

Wests, Brumbies and Australian U20s Nick Jooste was unable to keep Queanbeyan from locking up a finals spot, his side going down 18-5.

RESULTS

Queanbeyan 18 - Wests 5

Tuggeranong 19 - Gungahlin 12

Royals 68 - Easts 0

PINDAN PREMIER GRADE

Breakout Force star James Verity-Amm crossed four times in Nedlands’ 51-17 demolition job of UWA

Emerging forward Onehunga Havilli played second row for Palmyra in a 34-17 win over Joondalup.

It was a good afternoon for Force flanker Kane Koteka, with Wests Scarborough cruising to a 39-0 win over Kalamunda.

RESULTS

Kalamunda 0 - Wests Scarborough 39

Palmyra 39 - Joondalup17

Bayswater 0 - Associates 39

UWA 17 - Nedlands 59

Wanneroo 19 - Cottesloe 38

DEWAR SHIELD

With the Super Rugby season wrapped up, there were no Rebels-listed players in action in the Dewar Shield.

RESULTS

Melbourne University 34 - Power House 22

Moorabbin 22 - Box Hill 26

Souths 18 - Footscray 40

Harlequins 59 - Endeavour Hills 14

Join the discussion

Advertisement