Around the grounds: Super smatterings and the next Larkham?

by Sam Phillips and Beth Newman

Reds halfback Nick Frisby continued his run at club rugby, the only Reds player to feature for GPS in a 41-16 win over Bond.

Lock Cadeyrn Neville and U20s scrumhalf Harry Nucifora and U20s centre Dylan Riley started for Bond.

Uni was devoid of many of its Super Rugby-linked players on the weekend, but young lock Harry Hockings and Aussie Sevens Tate McDermott featured in a big 87-19 win over Souths.

Souths had Reds squad fullback Jayden Ngamanu starting on a tough afternoon for the Magpies.

Australia U20s Liam Wright in action for Easts. Photo: QRU Media/Brendan HertelJake McIntyre, who is set to head to France at the end of the season, crossed for Sunnybank in a 50-24 win over Easts and Reds teammate Andrew Ready and U20s backrower Liam Wright.

It was rising star Isaac Lucas, younger brother of Tom, Ben and Matt, who stole the show, with a man-of-the-match performance for Sunnybank.

RESULTS

GPS 41 - Bond University 16 

Souths 19 -  University of Queensland 87 

Sunnybank 50 - Easts 24 

Norths 38 Brothers 34

Wests  Bye 

SHUTE SHIELD

Waratahs hooker Tolu Latu was relegated back to club rugby after missing a Waratahs training session last week, crossing for Sydney Uni in a thrilling draw against Manly.

The students hit the lead with minutes left after Manly's Harry Bergelin was yellow carded but the visitors hit back with a try to Dennis Pili-Giteau and conversion from Sam Lane drew the Marlins level.

Australia U20s prop Harry Johnson-Holmes found the line as well, in his club rugby return, while Aussie Sevens player Tom Kingston started at fullback.

Kingston's former Aussie Sevens teammate Greg Jeloudev notched his 50th outing for the students in the nailbiter.

He's yet to crack a Super Rugby start with the Waratahs but flyhalf Andrew Deegan showed his growing maturity as he helped to engineer Randwick's sometimes impressive 32-14 win over Eastwood at TG Millner Field on Saturday.

Deegan, who has been in the Waratahs wider squad for the past two years, prised open the Woods defence on a number of occasions and helped the visitors out of trouble elsewhere with his kicking game in a fine all-round performance that saw the Wicks put their hand up for a top two finish.

Scrumhalf Mitch Short, who spent time with the Western Force as injury cover earlier this year, was another to impress for the Galloping Greens.

Sam Needs started for Warringah. Photo: Karen WatsonProfessional journeyman Josh Holmes notched a hat-trick for Warringah,with Waratahs rookies Sam Needs and Maclean Jones both starting for the Rats, while flyhalf Mack Mason booted eight points for Easts.

Waratahs squad prop Dave Lolohea helped Parramatta to a 38-33 win over close rivals Penrith.

Southern Districts, featuring Aussie Sevens duo Conor Mitchell and Alex Gibbon, grabbed their fifth win on the trot with a 37-33 win over Northern Suburbs who have now lost seven of their past eight games.

The Rebels bounced out to 37-19 lead early in the second half and a late surge from Norths fell just short, leaving the defending premiers to battle it out on a week-to-week basis with 2016 grand final opponents Uni for a playoffs spot.

RESULTS

Warringah 45 - Easts 23

Penrith 28 - Parramatta 33

Souths 37 - Norths 33

Sydney Uni 30  - Manly 30

Wests 29 - Gordon 25

Eastwood 14 - Randwick 32

JOHN I DENT CUP

James Dargaville played centre for Gungahlin against Wests, but it was his teenage teammate Mack Hansen who caught attention, drawing comparisons with Stephen Larkham in a star performance for the Eagles.

Nick Jooste made his return from U20s duty to play an influential role for Wests, scoring a try and booting four conversions.

Brumbies squad scrumhalf Ryan Lonergan made his debut fro Tuggeranong, playing with Brumbies teammates Jordan Jackson-Hope and Ben Hyne , just hours after brother Lachlan starred for ACT in the national schools final.

Faalalei Sione, Tom staniforth, Tom Cusack and Andrew Muirhead played for Royals in a  tight win over Queanbeyan.

RESULTS

Queanbeyan 24 - Royals 31

Uni-Norths 5 - Tuggeranong 35

Wests 50 -  Gungahlin 24

Easts -  Bye 

PINDAN PREMIER GRADE

Future Force Foundation fullback Brendon Owen led the way as Associates kept their semi-final hopes alive with a 5-5 win over University of WA in Round 14 action on Saturday.

Soaks piled on six tries in the first half to set up their win which will go a long way to seeing them alive in the post season.

Elsewhere Nedlands edged home against Cootesloe 37-36 while Wests Scarborough had a massive 88-0 win over a struggling Wanneroo side.

RESULTS

Wests Scarborough 88 - Wanneroo 0

Nedlands 37 - Cottesloe 36

Palmyra 20 - Kalamunda 18

Joondalup 43 - Perth Bayswater 12

Associates 50 - UWA 5

DEWAR SHIELD

Rebels squad backrower Ikapote Tupai came off the bench for Melbourne against ladder leaders, Harlequin.

Hooker Pat Leafa was on the pine for Box Hill in a thrilling one-point loss to Footscray.

RESULTS

Melbourne 24 - Harlequin 38

Footscray 20 - Box Hill 19

Melbourne Uni 38 - Moorabbin 40

Power House 15 - Endeavour Hills 17

Join the discussion

Advertisement