Around the grounds: June 24 Club Teams

by Staff Writer

Teams are in for this weekend's club rugby competitions, with plenty of Super Rugby players in action across the country with the June Test series.

SHUTE SHIELD

Intrust Super Shute Shield Match of the Round, Northern Suburbs v Manly at North Sydney Oval LIVE on 7TWO from 3:00pm AEST

Northern Suburbs (3)

Ezra Luxton, Sam Kitchen, Angus Ta'avao, Nick Palmer, James Brown, Conor Vest, Will Miller, Hugh Sinclair, Josh Noonan, Angus Sinclair, Cam Clark, Harry Burey, Con Foley, Richard Woolf, Bryce Hegarty.

Manly (1)

Mitch Lewis, Ollie Hearn, Gunnz Fuavao, Ryan Melrose, Adrian Hall, Harry Bergelin, Kotoni Ale, Dan Alley, Matt Lucas/Tim Donlan, Sam Lane, Tom Chesters, Kevin Fuavao, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Cam Bailey, Josh Turner.

Southern Districts v Eastwood, Foreshow Rugby Park

Southern Districts (6)

Conor Young, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Duncan Chubb, Angus Ryan, Jake Douglas, Marcus Carbone, Conor Mitchell, Jed Holloway, DeWet Roos, Rohan Saifoloi, Alex Gibbon, Apolosi Latunipulu, PaulAsquith, Luke Smart, Jamie Verran.

 

Some familiar faces returning to clubland this week! ๐Ÿ”—on Facebook. #makeclubrugbygreatagain

A post shared by INTRUST SUPER SHUTE SHIELD (@theshuteshield) on

Eastwood (2)

Jed Gillespie, Hugh Roach, Rob Lagudi, James Neale, Adam Campbell, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Michael Kovacic, Matt Gonzalez, Jackson Bird, Sione Ala, Tom Hill, Blake Sutton, Zac Mackay, Liam Windon.

Parramatta v Gordon, Granville Oval.

Parramatta (11)

David Lolohea, Sefo Setefano, Nigel Vaifale, Seva Domoni, Michael Ross, Daniel Tamone, Adrian Musico, Andrew Cox, Waldo Wessels, Sam Hayward, Roman Ioelu, Josh Tupuola, Robert Duff, Hayden Cole, Jaline Graham.

Gordon (9)

Nick Fraser, Andrew Seton, Raven Nurse, Francis Auwerda, Ronni Scarano, Luke Papworth, Jack Maguire, Talalelei Moli, Matt Hayter, Patolo Toeta, Matt McDougall, Sy Tevita, Alec Palmer, Paula Balekana, Bill Freeman.

Eastern Suburbs v Randwick, McKay Oval - Centennial Park

Eastern Suburbs (8)

Tom Sheminant, Cameron Fenton, Steven Longwell, Tim Buchanan, Fergus Lee-Warner, Clarrie Moore, Rowan Perry, Lachie Pigot, Jack Grant, Archie King, Tom Merrit, James Field, Ned Yeomans, Joe Pincus, Will Maddocks.

Randwick (4)

Sonny Satuala, Adam Freier, Cameron Betham, Jock Armstrong, Ed Kennedy, Nick Kellaway, Jack Johnston, Sam Croke, Mitch Short, Andrew Deegan, Reece Robinson, Ben Starkey, Devan Stoltz, Andrew Kellaway, Lachlan Anderson.

Warringah v Penrith, Pittwater Rugby Park

Warringah (5)

Rory O’Connor, Chris Ale, Sam Needs, Jack Tomkins, Andrew Davies, Paula Kaho, Tom Connor, Tom Preece, Josh Holmes, Hamish Angus, Harry Jones, Sailosi Tagicakibau, Seb Wileman, Tyson Davis, Dave Feltscheer.

Penrith (12)

Richie Vaihu, John Pene, Emmanuel Fuamatu, Vai Sosiete, Liam Winton, Sione Hifo, Liku Matangi, Willie Tooala, Joseph Faoagali, James Faiva, Api Bera, Talia Tuaau, James Umu, Keti Piukala, Nemani Matirewa.

Sydney University v West Harbour, Sydney University 

Sydney University (7)

Paddy Ryan, Folau Fainga’a, Wayne Borsack, Will Skelton, Rohan O’Regan, Dean Mumm, Hamish Dunbar, Jake Wainwright, Theo Strang, Jock Merriman, Christian Kagiassis, Tom Carter, Chris Ingate, Matthew Hood, Tom Kingston.Dean Mumm has re-signed with the Waratahs. Photo: ARU Media/Stu Walmsley

West Harbour (10)

Andrew Tuala, Jake Kay, Rhys Brodie, Joshua Redfern, Faiva Sailosi, Kelly Meafua, Jack Corry, Albert Tuisue, Nathan Lennon, Tayler Adams, Elliot Hagen, Ben Cotton, Justin Marsters, Jack Sullivan, Kodie Drury-Hawkins.

John I Dent Cup Round 12

Match of the Round between Queanbeyan v Tuggeranong, Campese Oval.

Tuggeranong

Liam McGrath, Michael Henry, Angus Wagner, Cameron Holt, Darcy Swain, Iosua Tonga, Joey Vejvoda, Michael Oakman-hunt, Ryne Bowden, Izzy Tittor, Jake Knight, Andrew Robinson, Len Ikitau. Max Ravouvou, Ernest Suavai

The Vikings are in their eighth straight grand final. Photo: Michael Daniel

Queanbeyan

Tonga Tangitau, Carl Elliott, Neori Nadruku, Toby Wilson, Josh Townsend, Daniel Penca, Lewis Bozzato, Soakai Tai, Josh White, Liam Moseley, Josh Wells, Billy Chalker, Jamie Marmont, Larry Manu, Danny Matthews

Gungahlin v Easts, Nicholls Enclosed

Gungahlin 

Ray Dobson, Alex Small, Nick Dobson, JP Fenukitau, Jake Helgesen, Sam O’Leary, Tayn Atkins, Rutikha Ilolahia, Mitch Ward, Dan Garner, Eli Sinoti, Jordan Macey, Matt Hawke, Jamie Kotz, Luke Duffey

Easts

R Soana, A Whittle, P Nifo, S Geronimi, G Cross, T Pilkington, S Anau, S Webber, J Te Huki, C Dominko, S Aiono, A Vivili, J Foote, D Gablonski

Wests v University Norths, Jamison Oval – 3.15pm

Wests

H. Lloyd (c), TP. Luteru, B. Coutts, K. Leauma, L. Rasch, S. Allen, M. Tye, B. Kaino, C. Ashmore, T. Campbell, T. Samuelu, C. Luteru, B. Leber, J. Luteru, N. Jooste

University Norths

Isileli Fa, James Lynchl, Max Bode, Kevin Ingram-Gillson, Charlie Fairfield-Smith, Josh Friend, David Bennett, Phil Ferreira, Paddy Callaughan, Sam Irwin, Alec Jones, Willoughby Axelsen, Liam Berry, Edan Campbell-O’Brien, Tom Gilmore

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

No matches due to Wallabies match against Italy, 3:00pm, Suncorp Stadium.

DEWAR SHIELD ROUND 13

No teams submitted.

PINDAN PREMIERSHIP ROUND 12

No teams submitted

Join the discussion

Advertisement