Around the grounds: Reds cross in Premier Rugby

Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

Kane Douglas was yellow-carded playing for Norths against  Bond Uni, while centre Duncan Paia’aua scored a try.

Reds props Sam Talakai and Taniela Tupou packed down for Brothers in a 26-22 loss to Easts.

Lock Izack Rodda scored a ret for Easts, with Andrew Ready and Michael Gunn also in the starting side.

Jake McIntyre found the line for Sunnybank, playing at fullback in a 19-5 win over Souths, with Chris Feauai-Sautia in the centres for Souths, and Caleb Timu at six.

Lachlan Maranta played at 13 for Westes as they went down to a heavyweight UQ side, featuring Sef Faagase, Adam Korczyk, Moses Sorovi and Aussie Sevens’ Tate McDermott.

Sorovi crossed for Uni in the big win.

RESULT

Bond Uni 29 - Norths 38

UQ 42 - Wests 7

Sunnybank 19 - Souths 5

Brothers 22 - Easts 26

GPS bye

PINDAN PREMIER GRADE

Harry Scoble played hooker for UWA as they eked out a win over Palmyra, 20-17.

RESULTS

Joondalup 13 - Cottesloe 38

Kalamunda 31 - Wanneroo 8

Nedlands 54 - Perth Bayswater 20

Palmyra 17 - UWA 20

Wests Scarborough 18 - Associates 3

DEWAR SHIELD

Cruze Ah-Nau, Culum Retallick and played in Footscray’s 29-17 win over Moorabbin. 

Jonah Placid and Fereti Saaga both found the line for Melbourne Uni against Melbourne, but it wasn’t enough to clinch a win over Rebels teammate Ikapote Tupai, going down 30-19.

Rebels squad winger Ah-mu Tuimalealiifano started for Harlequin in a big win over Power House, who had flyhalf Jackson Garden-Bachop at 12.

Laurie Weeks featured for Southern Districts against Rebels hooker Siliva Siliva, who came off the bench for Endeavour Hills in a big 48-31 win.

RESULTS

Southern Districts 31 - Endeavour Hills 48

Power House 18 - Harlequin 29

Melbourne 30 - Melbourne Uni 19

SHUTE SHIELD

David Lolohea in action in preseason. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyWaratahs prop Dave Lolohea came off the bench for Parramatta in their rescheduled clash with Sydney Uni, which they lost 42-12

RESULT

Sydney Uni 42 - Parramatta 12

JOHN I DENT CUP

Faalalei Sione and Andrew Muirhead crossed for Royals as the beat Wests 41-18 on the weekend, keeping them on top of the ladder.

Tuggeranong had a big win over Easts 79-0.

Royals 41- Wests 18

Uni-Norths 23 - Queanbeyan 33

Tuggeranong 79 - Easts 0

Join the discussion

Advertisement