Kennewell returns to Aussie U20s side for Italy clash

World Rugby U20s Championship
by Sam Phillips

Simon Cron has made one change to his starting XV to take on Italy, with Aussie Sevens star Simon Kennewell returning from injury.

Kennewell started in Australia's first match of their World Rugby U20s Championship campaign but was forced from the field with a hamstring complaint.

That has sidelined him for the team's past two starts but he has passed a fitness test and will resume his role on the left wing in place of Semisi Tupou.

There are no other changes to a starting XV that came agonisingly close to Australia's first final four berth since 2011.Simon Kennewell will start tonight. Photo: Getty ImagesOn the bench, Tupou's shift to the pine means Dylan Riley has been left out of the 23 for the fifth place playoff semi-final.

“The boys took the loss to England pretty hard, we had numerous opportunities to shut the game out so that makes it tougher," Cron said.

"This team continues to improve every day and they are great humans so it’s important to all of us we take another step up against Italy.

“Italy will be a huge challenge - they have a unique style of play and are very physical opposition.

“A big part of our development is our game management and controlling field position.

"These are two areas that, when we control them, can alleviate lot of pressure.”

The Australian U20s face Italy tonight, kicking off at 9:30pm AEST, broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

TEAM

Australian U20s team to face Italy

1. Cody Walker, NSW Gen Blue, Easts

2. Jordan Uelese, Melbourne Rebels, Melbourne University

3. Shambeckler Vui, Western Force, University of WA

4. Ryan McCauley, NSW Gen Blue, Easts

5. Harry Hockings, Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

6. Angus Scott-Young (VC), Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

7. Liam Wright, Queensland U20s, Easts

8. Reece Hewat (C), Queensland U20s, Norths

9. Harrison Goddard, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Randwick

10. Hamish Stewart (VC), Queensland Reds, Bond University

11. Simon Kennewell, Australian Sevens, Randwick

12. Sione Tuipulotu, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Southern Districts

13. Izaia Perese, Queensland Reds, Easts

14. Henry Hutchison, Australian Sevens, Randwick

15. Liam McNamara, Queensland Reds, Easts

Reserves

16. Efi Maafu, Queensland U20s, Wests

17. Harry Johnson-Holmes, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University

18. Gavin Luka, Queensland U20s, Bond University

19. Lachlan Swinton, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University

20. Rob Valetini, Brumbies, Wests

21. Harry Nucifora, Queensland U20s, Bond University

22. Nick Jooste, Brumbies U20s, Wests

23. Semisi Tupou, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Box Hill

Join the discussion

Advertisement