Wallaroos name side for Black Ferns clash

International
by Sam Phillips

Wallaroos coach Paul Verrell has chopped and changed his team for tomorrow's clash with the Black Ferns.

Australia has never beaten New Zealand in a Women's Test but this team will not have too many mental scars, with Verrell retaining several players that made their debut against the Red Roses.

The changes are headlined by the return of Australian Women's Sevens co-captain Sharni Williams, who gets the nod at outside centre.Kayla Sauvao impressed on debut. Photo: ARU Media/Brendan HertelShe will line up outside Kayla Sauvao, who starred on debut.

Williams' inclusion is one of 10 changes to the starting XV that took on England, though two of those changes are simply positional ones.

Of the eight new faces, Hana Ngaha comes in for Liz Patu at loosehead prop, with Caroline Fairs starting at tighthead in place of Evelyn Horomia.

Millie Boyle and Alexandra Sulusi will start in the second row, while Chloe Butler shifts to blindside flanker in place of the suspended Grace Hamilton.Millie Boyle gets her first start of 2017. Photo: ARU Media/Brendan HertelVesinia Schaaf-Taufa comes in at openside flanker, with Victoria Latu retaining her spot at No. 8.

Katrina Barker gets her shot at halfback inside Fenella Hake, while Samantha Treherne on the left wing, Cobie-Jane Morgan shifting to the right wing from halfback and Ashleigh Hewson leading the team from fullback.

The Wallaroos take on the Black Ferns in Christchurch tomorrow, kicking off at 12:45 AEST, broadcast LIVE on worldrugby.org.

TEAM

Wallaroos team to face the Black Ferns

1. Hana Ngaha, Queensland, 2 Tests

2. Cheyenne Campbell, Queensland, 10 Tests

3. Caroline Fairs, Queensland, ADF, 8 Tests

4. Millie Boyle, ACT, 1 Test

5. Alexandra Sulusi, Sydney, 2 Tests

6. Chloe Butler, South Australia Barbarians, 6 Tests

7. Vesinia Schaaf-Taufa, Western Australia, 2 Tests

8. Victoria Latu, Sydney, 1 Test

9. Katrina Barker, NSW Country, 3 Tests

10. Fenella Hake, Queensland, 1 Test

11. Samantha Treherne, Queensland, 1 Test

12. Kayla Sauvao, Sydney, 1 Test

13. Sharni Williams, Australian Women’s Sevens, 13 Tests

14. Cobie-Jane Morgan, Sydney, wing, 14 Tests

15. Ashleigh Hewson, Sydney, fullback, 13 Tests (C)

Reserves

16. Liz Patu, Queensland, 10 Tests

17. Violeta Tupuola, ACT, 1 Test

18. Hilisha Samoa, Queensland, 1 Test

19. Alisha Hewett, Queensland, ADF, 10 Tests

20. Kiri Lingman, Queensland, flanker, 1 Test

21. Ashleigh Timoko, Western Australia, 1 Test

22. Sarah Riordan, NSW, ADF, 2 Tests

23. Nareta Marsters, Queensland, 2 Tests

TEAM

Black Ferns team to face Wallaroos (Tests)

1. Toka Natua (9)

2. Fiao’o Faamausili (45)

3. Aldora Itunu (9)

4. Eloise Blackwell (25)

5. Rebecca Wood*

6. Charmaine Smith (9)

7. Sarah Goss (3)

8. Charmaine McMenamin (7)

9. Kendra Cocksedge (35)

10. Kelly Brazier (30)

11. Portia Woodman (9)

12. Theresa Fitzpatrick (1)

13. Stacey Waaka (4)

14. Honey Hireme (16)

15. Selica Winiata (25)

Reserves

16. Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate (13)

17. Sosoli Talawadua (1)

18. Aleisha Nelson (21)

19. Lesley Ketu (4)

20. Linda Itunu (30)

21. Kristina Sue (5)

22. Victoria Subritzky-Nafatali (12)

23. Chelsea Alley (12)

Join the discussion

Advertisement