Around the grounds: Club teams, June 10

by Staff Writer

Teams are in for this weekend's club rugby competitions, with plenty of Super Rugby players in action across the country.

All matches are on Saturday and in local time unless otherwise stated. Teams are 1-15, and reserves are bracketed.

SHUTE SHIELD ROUND 12

Shute Shield Match of the Round between Eastern Suburbs and Southern Districts from McKay Oval LIVE on 7 TWO from 3:00pm

Eastern Suburbs (8)

Tom Sheminant, Cameron Fenton, Steven Longwell, Tim Buchanan, Fergus Lee-Warner, Clarrie Moore, Rowan Perry, Sam Stitcher, Jack Grant, Archie King, Tom Merrit, James Field, Ned Yeomans, Joe Pincus, Will Maddocks.

Southern Districts (6)

Conor Young, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Willie Maumalanga, Angus Ryan, Jake Douglas, Alex Perez, Conor Mitchell, Albert Hemopo, DeWet Roos, Rohan Saifoloi, Luke Smart, Apolosi Latunipulu, Paul Asquith, Ben Connolly, Jamie Verran.

Warringah vs Randwick,  Warringah Rugby Park, 7:00pm 

Warringah (4)

Rory O’Connor, Rob Kelly/Chris Ale, Mannassah Alaga, Jack Tomkins, Andrew Davies, Tom Preece. Tom Connor, Sam Ward, Josh Holmes, Hamish Angus, Seb Wileman, Josh Gillard, Sailosi Tagicakibau, Tyson Davis, Dave Feltscheer.

Randwick (3)

Sonny Satuala, Adam Freier, Cameron Betham, Jock Armstrong, Ed Kennedy, Nick Kellaway, Jack Johnston, Sam Croke, Mitch Short, Lachlan Anderson, Tom Molloy, Ben Starkey, Devan Stoltz, Latu Latinipalu, Ben O’Donnell.

Penrith v Northern Suburbs, Nepean Rugby Park *** Match abandoned due to weather *** 

Penrith (12)

Richie Vaihu, John Pene, Emmanuel Fuamatu, Vai Sosiete, Liam Winton, Sione Hifo, Liku Matangi, Willie Tooala, Joseph Faoagali, James Faiva, Api Bera, Talia Tuaau, James Umu, Keti Piukala, Nemani Matirewa.

Northern Suburbs (5)

Ezra Luxton, Will Weeks, Alain Miriallakis, Nick Palmer, James Brown, Conor Vest, Will Miller, Hugh Sinclair, Josh Noonan, Angus Sinclair, Lachlan Creagh, Con Foley, Ryan Hough, Richard Woolf, Harry Burey.

Eastwood v Gordon, TG Milner

Eastwood (2)

Jed Gillespie, Ed Craig, Rob Lagudi, James Neale, Adam Campbell, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Michael Kovacic, Matt Gonzalez, Jackson Bird, Sione Ala, Tom Hill, Blake Sutton, Zac Mackay, Liam Windon.

Gordon (9)

Nick Fraser, Andrew Seton, Raven Nurse, Francis Auwerda, Ru Wilson, Luke Papworth, Jack Maguire, Talalelei Moli, Matt Hayter, Patolo Toeta, Sam Mete, Sy Tevita, Alec Palmer, Paula Balekana, Bill Freeman.

Manly v West Harbour, Manly Oval

Manly (1)

Gunnz Fuavao, Sio Tatola, Alex Westgarth, Ed Gower, Adrian Hall, Harry Bergelin, Kotoni Ale, Dan Alley, Tim Donlan, Sam Lane, Tom Chesters, Kevin Fuavao, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Jacob Woodhouse, Cam Bailey.

West Harbour (10)

Andrew Tuala, TBC, Rhys Brodie, Joshua Redfern, Faiva Sailosi, Bradford Kapa, Kelly Meafua, Albert Tuisue, Nathan Lennon, Tayler Adams, Jack Sullivan, Ben Cotton, Justin Marsters, Tito Mua, Kodie Drury-Hawkins.

Sydney University v Parramatta at Sydney Universiy

Sydney University (7)

Alex Batho, Folau Fainga’a, Ezrah Amituanai, Rohan O’Regan, Nick Champion De Crespigny, Jake Wainwright, Hamish Dunbar, Siaosi Halaifonua, Theo Strang, Jock Merriman, Christian Kagiassis Ben Hughes, Tom Carter, Tom Kingston, Tim Clements.

Parramatta (11)

Brendan Crosilla, Sefo Setefano, Nigel Vaifale, Seva Domoni, Michael Ross, Andrew Cox, Adrian Musico, Tyrone Viiga, Waldo Wessels, Sam Hayward, Roman Ioelu, Josh Tupuola, Robert Duff, Hayden Cole, Jaline Graham.

Wet weather updates here.

 

Charter Hall ladder after ten rounds of the Intrust Super Shute Shield #makeclubrugbygreatagain

A post shared by INTRUST SUPER SHUTE SHIELD (@theshuteshield) on

JOHN I DENT CUP ROUND 11

All teams have the bye.

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY ROUND 12

GPS vs Brothers, Yoku Road, kick-off 3:20pm – Game of the Round LIVE Streamed 

GPS

Laione Mulikihaamea, Ryan Freney, Frederick Burke, Daniel Byrne, Daniel Gorman, Jay Havelu, Enzo Mutoti, Michael Richards, Nigel Genia, AJ Alatimu, Pat Nicholson, Stephen Hunt Maaloga Konelio, Eric Vasukicakau, Todd Winkley 

Brothers

Dustin Hennegan, Tom Sayer, Garrath Ryan, Ted Postale, Emmanuel Latu, Ben Hyne, Henry Fitzgerald, Criff Tupou, Reuben Wall, Patrick James, Will Shipperley, Nathanuel Gendle, Kris Larosa, Sam Hicks, Lawson Creighton

 Sunnybank vs University of Queensland, Oldmac Oval, kick-off 3:20pm – LIVE streamed

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Moli Sooaemalelagi, Feao Fotuaika, Joshua Fenner, David Findlay-Henaway, Brendan Mitchell, Chazz Mahina, Tuaina Tualima, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Jake Strachan, Jason Beeton, Isaac Lucas, Joey Fittock, Richard Kingi, Jake McIntyre 

University of Queensland

William Marschallek, Campbell Wakely, Hamish Richardson, Phil Potgieter, Sam Pim, Samuel Wallis, Jack de Guingand, Jack Cornelsen, James Ohmsen, James Dalgleish, Harry Parker, Alex Horan, Josh Birch, Jock Campbell, Nathan Russell

 Souths v Norths, Chipsy Wood Oval, kick-off 3:20pm 

Souths

Jake Simeon, Maile Ngauamo, Alex Casey, Matthew Bennett, Stuart Williamson, Dylan Rowe, Loveni Enari, Michael Tafili, Scott Malolua, Paul Brown, Emori Waqavulagi, Levi Aumua, Emori Waqavulagi,Chris Feauai-Sautia, Liam Roberts, Niko Bueta

Norths

Tonga Ma'afu, Daniel Sutherland, Jacob Pinkney, Atama Tahana, Michael Jones,Joshua Taylor, Lopeti Mailau, Brent Jones, Nicholas Chapman, Michael Burke, Siupeli Vaipulu, Duncan Paia’aua, Kyran Tanuvasa, Veresa Mataitini, Thomas Da Forno 

Wests vs Easts, Sci-Fleet Stadium, kick-off 3:20pm

Wests

Misioka Timoteo, Cody Blackhurst, Jake Newell, Connor Anderson, Spencer Walmsley, Jeremiah Lynch, Alec Fontalvo, Dillon Wihongi, Liam Dillon, Alec Jones, Filipo Daungunu, Shai Wiperi, Lachlan Maranta, Paul-Eti Slater, Byron Hutchinson 

Easts 

 Richie Asiata, Samuel Richards, Carter Ozanne, Tyrell Barker, Izack Rodda, Tom Milosevic, Michael Gunn, Brannagh Corcoran, Tim Smith, John Tibbetts, Owain Davies, Alfonso Horomia, Toby White, David Yabsley, Jack Frampton 

Dewar shield

All teams have the bye.

Pindan Premier Grade Round 10

Live Stream Match of the Round: Palmyra v Cottesloe, Tompkins Park. 3:30PM Kick off.

Palmyra (1)

Mees Erasmus, Shane Manu, Passi Fine, Onehunga Havili, Pat Moss, Joel Winterburn, Auega Seumanutafa, Levi Auvae, Kieran Duffin, David Neilson, Jackson Neilson, Toots Nashy, Mike Fotu, Manihera Eden

Cottesloe (8)

Wests Scarborough (3) v Nedlands (2), Bennett Park. 3:30PM

Nedlands (2)

Ehipa Thompson, Logan Ede, Kenneth Macaulay, Mike Egan, Grayson Knapp, Tevin Ferris, Krysten Lawrence, Lorcan Dow, Kauri Cudd, Terangi Fraser, Christoff Cronje, Ammon Matuauto, Zach Makavilitogia, Neihana Christian, Dillion Loversidge

Wests Scarborough (3)

Nick McLennan, Andries De Meyer, Baxter King, Tom O`Day, Matt O`Brien, Alec Dravitski, Eru Wano Smith, Dj Ferris, Ryan Burge, Jarome Leonard TeKanawa, Jordan Luke, Louie Toetu, Brad Lacey, Darren O`Donnovan, Walter Koteka

Kalamunda v UWA at Hartfield Park, Forrestfield. 3:30PM Kick off.

Kalamunda (4)

Tawhiri Rewha, Chris Alexander, Beau King, Will Dearden, Nikau Rangiwhetu, Russell Burgess, Sioeli Tupiu, Norman Tapara, Jack Weir, Shaun Baker, Kiti Nairube, Jordan Holgate, J’None Tuitavake, Usaia Ralula, Aiden Shortall

UWA (7)

Aiden Kambouris, Harry Scoble, Andi Lawrence, Jack Connolly, Tim Carslaw [c], Oscar Backhouse, Sosifa Likio, Jeremy Smith, Rory O’Sullivan, Joey Kinder, Clay Uyen, Lachie Spence, Jack Hardy, Nick Chadwick, Ethan Carlisle

Perth Bayswater v Wanneroo, Pat O’Hara Reserve, Morley. 3:30PM Kick off.

Perth Bayswater (10)

Max Veech, Julian Masse, Iona Vili, Kaea Tamehana, Rhys O’Connor-Hale, Jason Woolfitt,Aisake Meo, Brandon Olow, Jackson Condren, Dylan Parsons,  Wavell Te Tai, Jedd Trevana, Nathan Hunt, Carlos Flutey-Clarke, Cam Eaves

Wanneroo (9)

Andre Roux, Scott Cornell, Josh Airey, Kyle Seear, Brad Campbell, Teate Walker, Mark Cornell, Shjon Barling, Corry Tearoa, Tearoa Koiatu, Graeme Hunter, Andrew King, Will Latu, Michael Wilson, Heath Gibb

Join the discussion

Advertisement