Cron rotates Aus 20s team for Samoa clash

World Rugby U20s Championship
by Sam Phillips

Australian U20s coach Simon Cron has rotated his squad ahead of tonight's clash with Samoa.

Changes were expected to be made after the critical win against Wales, with the coaching staff also casting an eye to the huge clash with England U20s on Friday morning (AEST).

That has seen Cron name a revamped forward pack, fresh halves combination and a new duo in the centres.

Efi Maafu and Harry Johnson-Holmes gets their chance to impress in the front row, Lachlan Swinton comes into the second row, with Lachlan Anderson and Rob Valetini packing down in the backrow.Harry Nucifora comes into the starting XV. Photo: ARU Media/Levan VerdzeuliHarry Nucifora will start alongside Hamish Stewart in the halves, Semisi Tupou comes in on the left wing, while Nick Jooste and Dylan Riley will line up in the centres.

“We need to execute our processes and focus on what we do well to continue our campaign," Cron said.

"The boys are excited to play another Test.There will be plenty of fresh faces packing down tonight. Photo: ARU Media/Levan Verdzeuli"Samoa have some good defenders with quick line speed so we have trained and prepared for that."

The Australian U20s take on Samoa U20s tonight in Georgia, kicking off at 9:30pm AEST, broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

TEAM

Australian U20s team to face Samoa U20s

1. Cody Walker, NSW Gen Blue, Easts

2. Efi Maafu, Queensland U20s, Wests

3. Harry Johnson-Holmes, NSW Gen Blue, Sydney University

4. Lachlan Swinton, NSW Gen Blue, Sydney University

5. Harry Hockings, Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

6. Angus Scott-Young (VC), Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

7. Lachlan Anderson, Australian Sevens, Eastwood

8. Rob Valetini, Brumbies, Wests

9. Harry Nucifora, Queensland U20s, Bond University

10. Hamish Stewart (C), Queensland Reds, Bond University

11. Semisi Tupou, Melbourne Rebels, Box Hill

12. Nick Jooste, Brumbies U20s, Wests

13. Dylan Riley, Queensland U20s, Bond University

14. Henry Hutchison, Australian Sevens, Randwick

15. Liam McNamara, Australian Sevens, Sunnybank

Reserves

16. Jordan Uelese, Melbourne Rebels, Melbourne University

17. Sama Malolo, Western Force U20s, Wests Scarborough

18. Sham Vui, Western Force, University of Western Australia

19. Angus Blyth, Queensland U20s, Bond University

20. Reece Hewat, Queensland U20s, Norths

21. Harrison Goddard, Melbourne Rebels, Randwick

22. Sione Tuipulotu, Melbourne Rebels, Southern Districts

23. Jayden Ngamanu, Queensland U20s, Souths

Join the discussion

Advertisement