Super Rugby and Sevens stars named in Aus 20s side

World Rugby U20s Championship
by Sam Phillips

Super Rugby and Sevens stars headline Simon Cron's Australian U20s team for the first match of the World Rugby U20s Championship.

Six of the starting XV - Shambeckler Vui, Jordan Uelese, Harrison Godard, Hamish Stewart, Sione Tuipulotu and Izaia Perese - have played Super Rugby this year.

Add that group to the returning Aussie Sevens trio of Henry Hutchison, Simon Kennewell and Liam McNamara and you have a team adding some necessary depth to an outfit that struggled to go with a rampant New Zealand U20s side at the Oceania Championships.

The backline is star-studded in comparison to the team Cron rolled out for that clash.

Goddard and Stewart combine in the halves, with Tuipulotu and Perese forming an explosive centre combination.Henry Hutchison will start on the wing.Kennewell and Hutchison will start on the left and right wing, with McNamara taking the reigns at fullback.

The Queensland backrow that dominated the Super U20s have been rewarded, with Angus Scott-Young, Liam Wright and Reece Hewat all set to start.

Hewat will also captain the side.

The Australian U20s face Wales U20s in their first match of the World Rugby U20s Championships tomorrow morning in Georgia, kicking off at 2:30am, broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

TEAM

Australia U20s team to take on Wales U20s

1. Cody Walker, NSW Gen Blue, Easts

2. Jordan Uelese, Melbourne Rebels, Melbourne University

3. Shambeckler Vui, Western Force, University of WA

4. Ryan Mccauley, NSW Gen Blue, Easts

5. Harry Hockings, Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

6. Angus Scott-Young, Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

7. Liam Wright, Queensland U20s, Easts

8. Reece Hewat (C), Queensland U20s, Norths

9. Harrison Goddard, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Randwick

10. Hamish Stewart, Queensland Reds, Bond University

11. Simon Kennewell, Australian Sevens, Randwick

12. Sione Tuipulotu, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Southern Districts

13. Izaia Perese, Queensland Reds, Easts

14. Henry Hutchison, Australian Sevens, Randwick

15. Liam McNamara, Australian Sevens, Sunnybank Reserves

16. Efi Maafu, Queensland U20s, Wests

Reserves

17. Sama Malolo, Western Force U20s, Wests Scarborough

18. Harry Johnson-Holmes, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University

19. Lachlan Swinton, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University

20. Rob Valetini, Brumbies, Wests

21. Harry Nucifora, Queensland U20s, Bond University

22. Nick Jooste, Brumbies U20s, Wests

23. Semisi Tupou, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Box Hill

Join the discussion

Advertisement