Around the grounds: May 27 club teams

by Staff Writer

Teams are in for this weekend's club rugby competitions, with plenty of Super Rugby players in action across the country.

All matches are on Saturday and in AEST unless otherwise stated. Teams are 1-15, and reserves are bracketed.

SHUTE SHIELD RD 10

Intrust Super Shute Shield Match of the Round, LIVE on 7TWO from 3:00pm AEST

Sydney University vs Southern Districts, Sydney University, 3pm

Sydney University (7)

Alex Batho, Folau Fainga’a, Wayne Borsack, Callum McIntosh, Jordan Chapman, Rohan O’Regan, Hamish Dunbar, Jake Wainwright, Theo Strang, Ben Hughes, Tim CLements, Tom Carter, Chris Ingate, Matthew Hood, Christian Kagiassis.

Southern Districts (6)

Conor Young, Brandon Paenga-Amosa. Duncan Chubb, Angus Ryan, Jake Douglas, Marcus Carbone, Conor Mitchell, Jamason Faanana-Shultz, Eli Pilz, Rohan Saifoloi, Luke Smart, Apolosi Latunipulu, Denny Godinet, Ben Connolly, Paul Asquith.

Randwick vx Gordon, Coogee Oval, 3pm

Randwick (5)


Sonny Satuala, Tom Sexton, Cameron Betham, Jock Armstrong, Ed Kennedy, Nick Kellaway, Jack Johnston, Sam Croke, Patrick Phibbs, Andrew Deegan, Reece Robinson, Ben Starkey, Devan Stoltz, Andrew Kellaway, Lachlan Anderson.

Gordon (8)

Sean Dillon, Andrew Seton, Harry Rorke, Ronni Scarano, Male Vukinamualevu, Luke Papworth, Jack Maguire, Talalelei Moli, Mike Kennedy, Patolo Toeta, Sam Mete, Sy Tevita, Alec Palmer, Paula Balekana, Bill Freeman.

Northern Suburbs vs Eastwood, North Sydney Oval, 3pm

Northern Suburbs (2)

Ezra Luxton. Will Weeks, Alain Miriallakis, Connor Vest, Nick Palmer, Leon Akopian, Will Miller, Gary Bautz, Josh Noonan, Angus Sinclair, Lachlan Creagh, Harry Burey, Jordan Heyer, Richard Woolf, Josh Kay.

Eastwood (3)

Jed Gillespie, Hugh Roach, Rob Lagudi, Tom Alexander, Adam Campbell, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Michael Kovacic, Matt Gonzalez, Jackson Bird, Sione Ala, Tom Hill, Tim Williams, Zac Mackay, Liam Windon.

Warringah v Eastern Suburbs, Warringah Rugby Park, 3pm

Warringah (4)


Rory O’Connor, Luke Holmes, Sam Needs/Manassah Alaga, Jack Tomkins, Cam Treloar/Andrew Davies, Tom Preece, Maclean Jones, Sam Ward, Josh Holmes,Hamish Angus/Dave Smerdon, Harley Attwater/Michael Adams, Sailosi Tagicakibau, Seb Wileman, Tyson Davis, Dave Feltscheer.

Eastern Suburbs (9)

Tom Sheminant, Cameron Fenton, Steven Longwell, Tim Buchanan, Fergus Lee-Warner, Clarrie Moore, Rowan Perry, Sam Stitcher, Jack Grant, Mack Mason, Tom Merrit, Archie King, Ned Yeomans, Joe Pincus, Tom Pincus.

Penrith vs Manly, Nepean Rugby Park, 3pm 

Penrith (12)

Richie Vaihu, John Pene, Emmanuel Fuamatu, Vai Sosiete, Liam Winton, Sione Hifo, Paueli Halafihi, Willie Tooala, Joseph Faoagali, James Faiva, Api Bera, Talia Tuaau, James Umu, Drew Masina, Nemani Matirewa.

Manly (1)

Sio Tatola, James Hilterbrand, Gunnz Fuavao, Ryan Melrose, Will Cocker, Harry Bergelin, Kotoni Ale, Dan Alley, Matt Lucas, Nick Holton, Tom Chesters, Sam Lane, Kevin Fuavao, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Jacob Woodhouse.

Parramatta vs West Harbour, Granville Oval, 3pm

Parramatta (11)

David Lolohea, Sefo Setefano, Nigel Vaifale, Senio Teleafoa, Michael Ross, Andrew Cox, Adrian Musico, Tyrone Viiga, Waldo Wessels, Sam Hayward, Robert Duff, Niko Malo, Josh Tupuola, Hayden Cole, Jaline Graham.

West Harbour (10)

Andrew Tuala, Jake Kay, Rhys Brodie, Joshua Redfern, Faiva Sailosi, Kelly Meafua, Harrison Orr, Albert Tuisue, TBC, Tayler Adams, Jack Sullivan, Ben Cotton, Justin Marsters, Oleni Ngungutua, Kodie Drury-Hawkins.

 

Charter Hall ladder after eight rounds of the competition #makeclubrugbygreatagain

A post shared by INTRUST SUPER SHUTE SHIELD (@theshuteshield) on

Queensland Premier Rugby RD 10

Easts vs Souths – David Wilson Field, 3.20pm

Available via Queensland Premier Rugby and Queensland Reds Facebook LIVE, as well as www.redsrugby.com.au.

Easts

Richie Asiata, Samuel Richards, James Gall, Tyrell Barker, Paul-Kane Smith, Tomas Milosevic, Max Allen, Brannagh Corcoran, Billy Thompson, John Tibbets, Navaitalai Tiko, Alfonso Horomia, Toby White, David Yabsley, Jack Frampton

Souths

Jake Simeon, Maile Ngauamo, Alex Casey, Matthew Bennett, Stuart Williamson, Simana Halaifonua, Loveni Enari, Michael Talfili, Jarvis Gotty, Paul Brown, Emon Wagavulagi, Tony Bartley, Levi Aumua, Niko Bueta, Semiti Tela

Wests vs GPS – Sci-Fleet Stadium, 5.10pm

Available via Queensland Premier Rugby and Queensland Reds Facebook LIVE, as well as www.redsrugby.com.au.

Wests

Ausetalia Vaiomanu, Cody Blackhurst, Jake Newell, Connor Anderson, Harrison Struss, Jeremiah Lynch, Alec Fontalvo, Dillion Wihongi, Liam Dillion, Alec Jones, Ed Fidow, Larry Hermens, Shai Wiperi, Paul-Eti Slater, Byron Hutchinson

GPS

Laione Mulikihaamea, Ryan Freney, Frederick Burke, Oliver Bartlett, Danial Gorman, Michael Richards, Enzo Mutoti, Jay Havelu, Nigel Genia, AJ Alatimu, Reece Cleeton, Steve Stagg, Maaloga, Eric Vasukicakau, Todd Winkley

Bond University vs Sunnybank – Bond University RFC, 3.20pm

Bond University

Sam Clifton, Alex Mafi, Jonathon Phelan, Rubin Fuimaono, Cadeyrn Neville, Nixon Taramai, Joel Brown, Tainui Ford, Vitori Buatava, Scott Daruda, Adam Higgins, Helaman Samuela, Jack Redden, Hayden Sargeant, Mitch Third

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Moli Sooaemalelagi, Feao Fotuaika, Joshua Fenner, David Henaway-Findlay, Brendan Mitchell, Chazz Mahina, Jeffrey Faamausili, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Jake Strachan, Jason Beeton, Issac Lucas, Joey Fittock, Richard Kingi, Junior Laloifi

University of Queensland v Norths – St.Lucia, 3.20pm

University

William Marschallek, Campbell Wakely, Hamish Richardson, Phil Potgieter, Sam Pim, Jack de Guingand, Connor Moroney, Samuel Wallis, Scott Gale, James Dalgleish, Harry Parker, Alex Horan, Josh Birch, Jock Campbell, Nathan Russell

Norths

Tonga Maafu, Danial Sutherland, Jacob Pinkney, Jack Dean, Michael Jones, Brent Jones, Lopeti Mailau, Shane Tasi, Nicholas Chapman, Michael Burke, Siupeli Vaipulu, Conor Chittenden, Kyran Tanuvasa, Veresa Mataitini, Thomas Da Forno

JOHN I DENT CUP RD 9

Hahn Super Dry Match of the Round – Wests vs. Gungahlin, Jamison Oval, 3.15pm

Wests (5)

H. Lloyd (c), TP. Luteru, B. Coutts, K. Leauma, L. Rasch, A. Allen, M. Tye, B. Kaino, C. Ashmore, T. Campbell, T. Samuelu, C. Luteru, B. Leber, J. Luteru, A. Meek

Gungahlin (4)

Rawiri Karena, Alex Small, Ray Dobson, Chris Coyle, Ben McGee, Xavier Duffy, Tayn Atkins, Jake Helgesen, Mitch Ward, Dan Garner, Eli Sinoti, Matt Hawke, Jackson Duffey, Jamie Kotz, Luke Duffey

Royals vs Queanbeyan, Phillip Oval, 3.05pm

Royals (1)

Mike Fakava, Connal McInerney, Joel Penders, Tom Staniforth, Leo Ngahe, Tom Cusack, Luke Kimber, Brendan Woodward, Pedro Rolando, Matt Cole, Seth Going, Harry Tyson, Jamie Bodman, George Morseu, Ben Johnston

Queanbeyan (3)

Tonga Tangitau, Carl Elliott, Jordan Cremerius, Toby Wilson, Josh Townsend, OJ Noa, Lewis Bozzato, Daniel Penca, Joshua White, Liam Moseley, Doug Lancaster, David Kerr, Keith Morgan, Jamie Marmont, Danny Matthews

Tuggeranong  vs. Uni Norths, Viking Park, 3.25pm

Tuggeranong (2)

Liam McGrath, Sam Thomas, Angus Wagner, Cameron Holt, Darcy Swain, Iosua Tonga, Joey Vejvoda, Josh Hitchens, Ryne Bowden, Fred Dorrough, Jake Knight, Andrew Robinson, Nigel Ah Wong, Max Ravouvou, Ernest Suavai

Uni Norths (6)

Isileli Fa, Ethan Jones, Max Bode, Will Sankey, Kevin Ingram-Gillson, Charlie Fairfield-Smith, David Bennett, Josh Friend, Lachlan Creighton, Edan Campbell-O’Brien, Alec Jones, Tino Manuolevao, Liam Berry, Sam Irwin, Tom Gilmore

DEWAR SHIELD

No teams provided. Click here for VIC Rugby info.

PINDAN PREMIER GRADE

Cottesloe vs Kalamunda - Harvey Field, Cotteslose, 3:30pm AWST

Cottesloe (6) 

John Monk, Albert Hondrus, Kaisa Reidy,  Damien Carley, Ben Grant, Kieran Stringer, Sasha Holloway, Zane Hunga, Charl Nieuwenhuis, Sean Martin, Keidyn Seniloli, Gavin Lycock, Ali Haining, Logan Barclay, Harry Hutchins

Kalamunda (5)

Les Tapara, Chris Alexander, Tawhiri Rewha, Russel Burgess, Will Dearden, Dale Foden, Sioeli Tupou, Norm Tapara, Jack Weir, Shaun Baker, Kiti Nairube, Jordan Holgate, J’None Tuitavake, Usaia Ralula, Aiden Shortall

Wests Scarborough vs Joondalup - Bennett Park,  Doubleview, 3:30pm AWST

Live stream via WARugby.

Wests Scarborouch (3)

Nick Mclennan, Andries Demayer, Baxter King, Tom O`Day, Matt O`Brien, Alec Dravitski, Eru Smith Wano, DJ Ferris, Ryan Burge, Walter Koteka,  Jordan Luke, Louie Toetu, Bradley Lacey, Albert Nikoro, Jarome Leonard

Joondalup (7)

Victor Lewis, Conrad Bezuidenehout, Toto Reedy, Laim Fletcher, Pierre Van Niekerk, Tow Howard, Ford Hemi, Manesseh Gudgeon, Johann Louw, Sheldon Tarawa,  Ross Duff, Epi Satavu, Justin Zeitsman, Jean Brits, Sam Barsby

UWA vs Perth Bayswater - McGillivray Oval, Claremont, 3:30pm AWST

UWA (8)

Aiden Kambouris, Harry Scoble, Andi Lawrence, Jack Connolly, Tim Carslaw, Oscar Backhouse, Sosifa Likio, Jeremy Smith, Rory O’Sullivan, Joey Kinder, Clay Uyen, Lachie Spence, 13. Jack Hardy, Nick Chadwick, Ethan Carlisle

Perth Bayswater (10)

Max Veech, Julian Masse, Max Hearn, Rhys O’Connor-Hale, Sebastian Nunez, Cecil Murray, Aisake Meo, Brandon Olow, Jackson Condren, Keenan Meade, Wayne Thompson, Jedd Trevana,  Nathan Hunt, Carlos Flutey-Clarke, Wavell Te Tai

Wanneroo vs Nedlands - Kingsway Reserve, Madeley, 3:30pm AWST

Wanneroo (9)

Andre Rous, Scott Cornell, Goliath Nikora, Brad Campbell, Kyle Seear, Sylvo Iro/John Martin Stewart, Mark Cornell, Shjon Barling, Corry Tearoa, Tearoa Koiatu, Graham Hunter,  Andrew King,  Will Latu, Matt Alanson, Heath Gibb

Nedlands (2)

Kenneth Macaulay, Logan Ede, George Stuffins, Mike Egan, Grayson Knapp,  Aidan Laxton,  Shane Hemi,  David Bailey,  Kauri Cudd, Terangi Fraser, Alasdair Henderson, Zach Makavilitogia,  Neihana Christian, Jake Wilson, Dillion Loversidge

Associates vs Palmyra - Allen Park, Swanbourne, 3:30pm AWST

Associates (4)

Michael D’Adamo, Hamish Clarke, Brendan O’Dea, Afa M, Glynn Rorke, Dean Taylor Menzies, Michael Polastri, Alex Rovira, Michael Ninkov, Tom Ingram, Ryan Draver, Robbie Ingram, Jackson Gilbey, Ronan Colleran, Brendan Owen

Palmyra (1)

Not Supplied

Join the discussion

Advertisement