Around the grounds: May 20 club teams

by Staff Writer

Teams are in for this weekend's club rugby competitions, with plenty of Super Rugby players in action across the Intrust Super Shute Shield and Queensland Premier Rugby.

All match are on Saturday and in AEST unless otherwise stated. Teams are 1-15, and reserves are bracketed. 

Intrust Super Shute Shield Match of the Round, LIVE on 7TWO from 3:00pm AEST

Northern Suburbs v Randwick, North Sydney Oval, 3:15pm

Northern Suburbs (2)

Ezra Luxton. Will Weeks, Alain Miriallakis, Connor Vest, Tuitakau Kioa, Greg Lealofi, Will Miller, Gary Bautz, Josh Noonan, Angus Sinclair, Lachlan Creagh, Harry Burey, Jordan Heyer, Richard Woolf, Josh Kay.

Randwick (5)

Sonny Satuala, Adam Freier, Cameron Betham, Jock Armstrong, Ed Kennedy, Nick Kellaway, Jack Johnston, Sam Croke, Patrick Phibbs, Andrew Deegan, Reece Robinson, Ben Starkey, Devan Stoltz, Andrew Kellaway, Lachlan Anderson.

Gordon v Manly, Chatswood Oval Saturday, 3pm

Gordon (8)

Nick Fraser, Andrew Seton, Harry Rorke, Ronni Scarano, Mark Johnson, Luke Papworth, Jack Maguire, Talalelei Moli, Mike Kennedy, Patolo Toeta, Sam Mete, Erik Moss, Alec Palmer, Paula Balekana, Bill Freeman.

Manly (1)

Sio Tatola, James Hilterbrand, Gunnz Fuavao, Ed Gower, Adrian Hall, Harry Bergelin, Kotoni Ale, Dan Alley, Matt Lucas, Nick Holton, Tom Chesters, Kevin Fuavao, Dennis Pili Gaitau, Cam Bailey, Josh Turner.

Eastwood v Southern Districts, TG Milner, 3pm

Eastwood (3)

Jed Gillespie, Hugh Roach, Rob Lagudi, James Neale, Adam Campbell, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Michael Kovacic, Matt Gonzalez, Jackson Bird, Sione Ala, Tom Hill, Tim Williams, Zac Mackay, Liam Windon.

Southern Districts (6)

Conor Young, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Duncan Chubb, Angus Ryan, Fili Tufui, Alex Perez, Conor Mitchell, Jamason Faanana-Shultz, Eli Pilz, Rohan Saifoloi, Luke Smart, Apolosi Latunipulu, Denny Godinet, Ben Connolly, Paul Asquith.

Penrith v Eastern Suburbs, Nepean Rugby Park, 3pm

Penrith (12)

Richie Vaihu, Chris Tiatia, Emmanuel Fuamatu, Vai Sosiete, Liam Winton, Liku Matangi, Peter Tiatial Matt Faoagali, Joseph Faoagali, James Faiva, Api Bera, Talia Tuaau, James Umu, Drew Masina, Nemani Matirewa.

Eastern Suburbs (9)

Tom Sheminant, Lindsey Stevens, Steven Longwell, Tim Buchanan, Fergus Lee-Warner, Clarrie Moore, Rowan Perry, Sam Jackson, Jack Grant, Mack Mason, Tom Merrit, Archie King, Ned Yeomans, Joe Pincus, Tom Pincus

Warringah v Parramatta, Warringah Rugby Park, 3pm

Warringah (4)

Rory O’Connor, Luke Holmes, Sam Needs, Jack Tomkins, Sam Thomson, Tom Preece, Maclean Jones, Sam Ward, Josh Holmes, Josh Gillard, Harley Attwater, Sailosi Tagicakibau, Seb Wileman, Tyson Davis, Mick Adams.

Parramatta (11)

David Lolohea, Sefo Setefano, Nigel Vaifale, Senio Teleafoa, Michael Ross, Andrew Cox, Adrian Musico, Tyrone Viiga, Waldo Wessels, Sam Hayward, Robert Duff, Niko Malo, Jaline Graham, Hayden Cole, Johnathon Malo.

West Harbour v Sydney University, Concord Oval, 3pm

West Harbour (10)

Andrew Tuala, Navi Bolatagici, Rhys Brodie, Joshua Redfern, Faiva Sailosi, Kelly Meafua, Jack Corry, Albert Tuisue, Solomona Silipa, Tayler Adams, Jack Sullivan, Ben Cotton, Justin Marsters, Oleni Ngungutua, Kodie Drury-Hawkins.

Sydney University (7)

Alex Batho, Folau Fainga’a, Wayne Borsack, Callum McIntosh, Jordan Chapman, Calum Buckling, Jake Wainwright, Rohan O’Regan, Jock Merriman, Ben Hughes, Chris Ingate, Tom Carter, Alfred Paea, Matthew Hood, Christian Kagiassis.

 

Charter Hall ladder after seven rounds of the competition

A post shared by INTRUST SUPER SHUTE SHIELD (@theshuteshield) on

QUEENSLAND PREIER RUGBY

Game of the Round LIVE stream

Sunnybank v Brothers, Oldmac Oval, 3.20pm Game of the Round 

Available via Queensland Premier Rugby and Queensland Reds Facebook LIVE, as well as www.redsrugby.com.au

Sunnybank (5)

Franko Abdalla, Moli Sooaemalelagi, Feao Fotuaika, Joshua Fenner, David Findlay Henaway, Brendan Mitchell, Chazz Mahina, Jeffery Faamausili, Issak Fines Leleiwasa, Jake Strachan, Joey Fittock, Jake Mcintyre, Henry Taefu, Conrad Quick, Junior Laloifi

Brothers (3)

Garrath Ryan, Tom Sayer, Taniela Tupou, David Corbenici, Emmanuel Meafou, Ted Postale, Henry Fitzgerald, Criff Tupou, Reuben Wall, Patrick James, Mitch Felsman,  Nathanuel Gendle (c), Will Shipperley, Lorenzo Skelton,  Lawson Creighton

Secondary LIVE stream.

Available via www.redsrugby.com.au.

Bond University v University of Queensland, Bond University RFC, 3.20pm

Bond University (8)

Samual Clifton, Alex Mafi, Rubin Fuimaono, Cadeyrn Neville, Nixon Taramai, Joel Brown, Tainui Ford, Vitori Buatava, Scott Daruda, Adam Higgins, Helaman Samuela, Jack Redden, Hayden Sargeant, Mitch Third

University of Queensland (1) 

William Marschallek, Campbell Wakely, Hamish Richardson, Timothy Manns, Sam Pim, Adam Korczyk, Jack de Guingand, Jack Cornelsen, Moses Sorovi, James Dalgleish, Harry Parker, Alex Horan, Josh Birch, Gareth Kalell, Jock Campbell.

GPS v Easts, Yoku Road, 3.20pm

GPS (2)

Laione Mulikihaamea, Ryan Freney, Fredrick Burke, Oliver Bartlett, Danial Gorman, Waita Setu, Enzo Mutoti, Michael Richards, AJ, Alatimu, Reece Cleeton, Maalonga Konelio, Chris Kuridrani, Eric Vasukicakau, Todd Winkley

Easts (6)

Richie Asiata, Andrew Ready, Kirwan Sanday, Tyrell Barker, Izack Rodda, Brannagh Corcoran, Micahel Gunn, Max Allen, Billy Thompson, Logan Tibbetts, Navaitalai Tiko, Alfonso Hormomia, Toby White, Eric Fruean, David Yabsley

Norths v Wests, Hugh Courtney Oval, 3.20pm

Norths (9)

Tonga Ma’afu, Daniel Sutherland, Jacob Pinkney, Jack Dean, Michael Jones, Brent Jones, Lopeti Mailau, Shane Tasi, Nicholas Chapman, Michael Burke, Siupeli Vaipuli, Hemi Mullen, Conor Chittenden, Veresa Mataitini, Thomas Da Forno

Wests (4)

Misioka Timoteo, Cody Blackhurst, Spencer Walmsley, Harrison Struss, Connor Anderson, Alec Fontalvo, Dillion Wihongi, Liam Dillion, Alec Jones, Ed Fidow, Larry Hermens, Lachlan Maranta, Filipo Daugunu, Byron Hutchinson

John I Dent Cup

Hahn Super Dry match of the round

Easts (7) v Uni Norths (6) – Griffith Oval, 3.05pm

Easts

S Meakins, D Messenger, J Douglas, P Nifo, G Pagaet, S Geronimi, T Pilkington, S Anau, S Webber, J Afele, C Dominko, F Tuinavai, G Pretorious, G Cross, J Te Huki

Uni Norths

Charlie Hancock , James Lynch, Max Bode, Stee Tiko, Kevin Ingram-Gillson, Matt Bautz, David Bennett, Josh Friend, Lachlan Creighton, Jordan Thompson, Alec Jones , Edan Campbell-O’Brien, Liam Berry, Sam Irwin, Tino Manuolevao

Gungahlin (3) v Royals (1) – Gungahlin Enclosed Oval, 3.15pm

Gungahlin

Rawiri Karena, Alex Small, Ray Dobson, Chris Coyle, Ben McGee, Xavier Duffy, Tayn Atkins, Jake Helgesen, Mitch Ward, Dan Garner, Eli Sinoti, Matt Hawke, Jackson Duffey, Jamie Kotz, Luke Duffey
M.Fakava, C. McInerney, J. Penders, T. Staniforth, L.Ngahe, E. Powell, L.Kimber, B.Woodward, P.Rolando, M.Cole, S.Going, H Tyson, J.Bodman, G Moreau, B Johnston

Royals

Tuggeranong (2) v Wests (5) – Viking Park, 3.25pm

Tuggeranong

Liam McGrath, Sam Thomas, Angus Wagner, Cameron Holt, Iosua Tonga, Michael Oakman-Hunt, Joey Vejvoda, Dean Oakman-Hunt, Ryne Bowden, Fred Dorrough, Jake Knight, Andrew Robinson, Isiah Tittor, Max Ravouvou, Ernest Suavai

Wests

H. Lloyd (c), M. Toward, B. Coutts, K. Leauma, L. Rasch, A. Allen, M. Tye, B. Kaino, C. Ashmore, T. Campbell, T. Samuelu, K. Ropati, B. Leber, M. Jones, A. Meek


Pindan Premier Rugby 

WA Club Rugby

Click here for full preview

Dewar Shield

Victorian Club Rugby

Click here for full team lists

Join the discussion

Advertisement