Around the grounds: Star Red, 11 Brumbies in action

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips and Beth Newman

Another action packed weekend of club rugby was highlighted by the return of 11 Brumbies players in the John I Dent Cup.

Here's how they, along with the other Super Rugby players in action around the country, fared at the weekend.

SHUTE SHIELD

Damien Fitzpatrick continued to keep the Waratahs back-up hooker race tight, scoring a try for Eastwood in their shock loss to West Harbour, headlining a weekend of surprise results in the Shute Shield.

Waratahs extended squad member Andrew Deegan kicked 12 points for Randwick, while Waratahs halfback Matt Lucas came off the bench for the Marlins, slotting three conversions and a penalty as they stormed to a 46-27 win

Former Sevens player and RUPA play welfare manager Patrick Phibbs stepped up to Randwick’s starting team, in a surprise loss to Manly, with youngsters Harrison Goddard and Mitch Short called up for Super Rugby duties.

Manly were too strong for a depleted Randwick side. Photo: Marlins RugbyDavid Lolohea and Senio Toleafoa both ran out for Parramatta on Saturday, in a 41-34 loss to Gordon.

Lolohea was a regular on the Waratahs bench at the start of the season before the return of Angus Taavao from a broken leg.

Former Aussie Sevens’ Greg Jeloudev crossed for a try as Sydney Uni romped to a big 52-21  win over Penrith.

Mack Mason steered Easts at flyhalf in a tight loss to Norths, 24-22, while Rio Olympian Con Foley played at 12 for Norths.

Waratahs winger Harry Jones crossed for Warringah in their 29-24 win over Southern Districts, with Sevens squad member Conor Mitchell at openside flanker for Souths.

Results

Gordon 41 - Parramatta 34

Norths 24 - Easts 22

Warringah 29 - Southern Districts 24

Eastwood 26 - West Harbour 41

Manly 46 - Randwick 27

Penrith 21 - Sydney Uni 52

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Moses Sorovi started at halfback for the Students. Photo: QRU Media/Brendan HertelUniversity were boosted by the return of Reds flanker Adam Korczyk and he, along with halfback Moses Sorovi, played a big part in keeping their undefeated start to the season alive with a comfortable win against Sunnybank.

That win opens up a two game break on top of the ladder, as GPS were upset by Brothers in a thriller.

Former Reds flyhalf Dallan Murphy made an immediate impact in his return to the starting flyhalf job, steering the Brethren to the one point win.

Wests kept their strong form going with a win over Andrew Ready's Easts, while Caleb Timu kept pushing for a spot in the Queensland back row in his team's surprise loss to Norths.

Results

University 59 - Sunnybank 8

Brothers 30 - GPS 29

Wests 25 - Easts 12

Norths 57 - Souths 20

DEWAR SHIELD

Pat Leafa captained Box Hill in a 34-5 win over Footscray, the hooker one of the few Rebels players available amid their mounting injury list.

Capped Rebels prop Tom Moloney came off the bench for the undefeated Harlequin in their 33-25 win over Melbourne.

Results

Box Hill 34 - Footscray 5

Endeavour Hills 28 - Power House 25

Moorabbin 29 - Melbourne Uni 26

Harlequin 33 - Melbourne 25

Southern Districts - Bye

John I Dent Cup

Les Leulua’iali’i-Makin returned to club land on Saturday. Photo: Brumbies MediaBye week in Canberra meant 11 Brumbies returned to club rugby and many went toe-to-toe with each other.

Easts welcomed Robbie Abel, Blake Enever and Jordan Smiler back into their side but the trio could not help their club match the might of the Vikings, who had Ben Hyne, Jordan Jackson-Hope and Nigel Ah Wong on board for the 50-0 win.

Queanbeyan welcomed Saia Fainga'a and Les Leulua’iali’i-Makin back into their team but they fell one point short in a thrilling clash with Uni-Norths.

Brumbies forwards Tom Cusack and Tom Staniforth helped Royals continue their dominance, both starting in the 46-7 win over Wests.

Results

Royals 46 - Wests 7

Tuggeranong 50 - Easts 0

Uni Norths 36 - Queanbeyan 35

Pindan Premier Grade

Nedlands missed Force utility back James Verity-Amm but still managed to end Palmyra's undefeated start to 2017 with a tough 23-20 win.

Wests Scarborough had no such trouble, easily accounting for Perth Bayswater.

UWA notched their second win of 2017 against Cottesloe, while Associated recorded a much needed victory against Wanneroo.

Results

Palmyra 20 - 23 Nedlands

Perth Bayswater 28 - 48 Wests Scarborough

UWA 32 - 23 Cottesloe

Wanneroo 19 - 54 Associates

Join the discussion

Advertisement