Round 3 Super U20s Preview

by Tom Logan

The Super U20s competition is back underway this weekend, with some thrilling encounters expected.

The Gen Blue U20s will be looking to keep their perfect record intact when they  take on the Brumbies Colts U20s at Vikings Park in Wollongong, coming in fresh off a second round bye.

Outside centre Esera Chee-Kam was impressive in their round one win against the Western Force scoring a double and proving elusive in attack.

Scrumhalf Theo Strang  was also instrumental in their first round win and should be primed to make an impact against their close rivals.

The Brumbies will be desperate to make amends for a loss to the Rebels last weekend in Canberra.

They've got their own promising stars, with highly-rated flyhalf Nick Jooste and flanker Robert Valentini both set to run out on the South Coast.
Brumbies Colts U20s in action against the Rebels U20s. Photo: Stuart Walmsley/RUGBY.com.auThe Gen Blue U20s take on the Brumbies Colts U20s at Vikings Park on Saturday, kicking off at 5pm AEDT, streamed LIVE on RUGBY.com.au.

NSW Gen Blue team to play Brumbies:

TEAM

1. Harry Johnson-Holmes

2. Phillip Bradford

3. Harrison Chapman

4. Ryan McCauley

5. Tom Piroddi

6. Lachlan Swinton

7. Lachlan Simpson

8. Max Girdler

9. Theo Strang

10. Nicholas Wilkinson

11. James Ramm

12. Kepu Lokotui

13. Esera Chee-Kam

14. Yirribi Jaffer-Williams

15. Tim Clements

Reserves:


16. Jack Nettleton

17. Cody Walker

18. Daniel Matthew

19. Harry McLennan

20. Dom McGrath

21. Banjo Travers

22. Daniel Boardman

23. Edward King

Brumbies team to play NSW Gen Blue:

TEAM

1. Charles Hancock

2. Tevita Wolske

3. Angus Wagner

4. Darcy Swain

5. William Sankey

6. Robert Valentini

7. Angus Allen

8. Brodie Leber

9. Ryan Lonegran

10. Nick Jooste

11. Cole Davis

12. Trai Henderson

13. Len Ikitau

14. Jamie Kotz

15. Mackenzie Hansen

Reserves:

16. Fred Kaihea

17. Sam Thomas

18. Nicholas Cushan

19. David Verryne

20. Luke Gersekowski

21. Jacob Abel

22. Liam Moseley

23. Josh Wells

The Melbourne Rebels U20s face a winless Western Force U20s At Gosch’s Paddock on Sunday in Melbourne.

Melbourne will be full of confidence after putting their first win on the board last week with a hard fought 17-14 victory over the Brumbies in Canberra.

The Western Force U20s have shown patches of fantastic form in their past two matches but need to pull out an 80-minute effort to break their duck. 

Prop Shambeckler Vui will be key for the visitors, after crossing for two tries in their narrow 41-36 round one loss to the Gen Blue U20s.

The Melbourne Rebels U20s will take on the Western Force U20s at Gosch’s Paddock on Sunday, kick-off at 2:00pm AEDT, streamed LIVE on RUGBY.com.au
The Force are desperate for their first win. Photo: Stuart Walmsley/RUGBY.com.auMelbourne Rebels U20s team to play Western Force U20s

Melbourne Rebels U20s team to play Western Force U20s

TEAM

1. Mahe Vailanu

2. Jordan Uelese

3. Vaauli Faamausili

4. Emmanuel Meafou

5. Esei Haangana

6. Richard Clift

7. Jack Farrell

8. Sunia Finefeuiaki

9. Harrison Goddard

10. Jack McGregor

11. Oisin Clarken

12. Angelo Leaupepe

13. Hunter Paisami

14. Hayden Sargeant

15. Semisi Tupou

Reserves:

16. Callum Kent

17. Declan Cox

18. Livafi Taivai

19. Benjamin Collins

20. Jowell Samatua

21. Tim Sippel

22. Andreas Livadaras

23. Sione Tui

Western Force U20s team to play the Melbourne Rebels U20s

1. Victor Harris

2. Sama Malolo

3. Shambeckler Vui

4. Hendricus Van Der Heyden

5. Liam Van Der Heyden

6. Brody Macaskill

7. Evan Stafford

8. Tevita Akolo

9. Brendan Vorster

10. Aidan Shortall

11. Matt Lander

12. Jordan Holgate

13. Kitione Nairube

14. Trey Moloney

15. Clay Uyen

Reserves:

16. Lorenzo Mario

17. Tahere Reha

18. Koniseti Kaufononga

19. Samuel Offer

20. Sosifa Likio

21. Michael McDonald

22. Anthony Hondros

23. Jona Chase

Join the discussion