NRC: U20s Internet sensation to start for Spirit

NRC
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

Australia U20s internet star Shambeckler Vui will make his run-on NRC debut in a reshuffled Perth Spirit forward pack.

Vui was thrust in to the national spotlight after a spectacular effort in the U20s World Cup.

Despite an opening round win, the Spirit did struggle in the set piece against the Rising, with Anaru Rangi coming in after missing round one, with Laione Mulikihaamea and Vuimaking their run-on debut.

 

A video posted by Qantas Wallabies (@wallabies) on


“We can take a fair bit from last week into this game,” he said. “In terms of positives, the boys started to use the ball really well in the second half, we started winning the collisions and earning the right to offload.”

“In terms of things to work on the scrum is one thing and hopefully a few changes we have made this week will help us improve there and we will just focus on the things we can control and work towards our goals.”

Wallabies squad member Luke Morahan will start again for the Spirit. Photo: SuppliedNestor said he was pleased with the backline's performance in round one.

“I think a lot of the backs had really good games. Billy Meakes was awesome, Ryan Louwrens and Jono Lance both had good games, Ben Tapuai is really excited to be playing good rugby and then the club guys, Eric Vasukicakau and Manihera Eden were really good on debut.

“From watching the Rays last week they seem to play a similar style to us. They try to use the ball and the width of the field really well so I think we could be in for a really exciting game.”

Spirit team to face Rays at North Sydney Oval, Friday September 2, 6;30pm AEST.

1. Laione Mulikihaamea (Joondalup)

2. Anaru Rangi (Nedlands)

3. Shambeckler Vui (Uwa)

4. Kieran Stringer (Cottesloe)

5. Grayson Knapp (Nedlands)

6. Brynard Stander (Nedlands)

7. Richard Hardwick (Uwa)

8. Onehunga Havili (Palmyra)

9. Ryan Louwrens (Cottesloe)

10. Jono Lance (C)  (Associates)

11. Eric Vasukicakau (Cottesloe)

12. Ben Tapuai (Wanneroo)

13. Billy Meakes (TBC)

14. Luke Morahan (Kalamunda)

15. Manihera Eden (Palmyra)

Reserves

16. Harry Scoble (Uwa)

17. Mees Erasmus (Palmyra)

18. Beau King (Kalamunda)*

19. Auega Seumanutafa (Kalamunda)

20. Hadleigh May (Cottesloe)

21. Michael Ruru (Nedlands)

22. Aj Alatimu (Wests Scarborough)

23. Ammon Matuauto (Nedlands)

*NRC debut

Join the discussion

Advertisement