NRC: Morahan to play for Spirit

NRC
by Marty Cambridge

Wallaby squad member Luke Morahan will start in the Buildcorp NRC for Perth Spirit.

The speedster didn’t travel with the national squad to Wellington ahead of the second Bledisloe and will take his place on the wing.

“The fact that we have Luke Morahan coming back to us from the Wallabies is just awesome for us and I’m looking forward to seeing what he can do in the back three with Manihera (Eden) and Eric (Vasukicakau),” head coach Dwayne Nestor said.

Morahan didn't travel with the Wallabies and will play in the Buildcorp NRC. Photo: Getty Images.

Despite the side featuring ten possible NRC debutants this weekend there’s also a number of players with Super Rugby experience.

“It is brilliant to have so many guys getting their first crack at this level,” he said.

“I said to the boys at training that the enthusiasm that the new players and the club players bring to the group is invaluable.

“With those new guys coming in we look towards Jono Lance and Ben Tapuai to really take charge and even Ryan Louwrens and Harry Scoble.


“We expect those professional guys to lead by example all season.”

Player of the Season last year, Jono Lance will have high expectations leading into season 2016, in his first year with the Western Australian side.

The team takes on Melbourne Rising in the first round at McGillivray Oval at 11am local time (1:00pm AEST) on Saturday.

 


Perth Spirit side 

1 Mees Erasmus (Palmyra)

2 Harry Scoble (UWA)

3 Jermaine Ainsley (Nedlands)

4 Kieran Stringer (Cottesloe)

5 Grayson Knapp (Nedlands)

6 Brynard Stander (Nedlands)

7 Richard Hardwick (UWA)

8 Onehunga Havilli (Palmyra)

9 Ryan Louwrens (Cottesloe)

10 Jono Lance (Associates)

11 Eric Vasukicakau (Cottesloe)

12 Ben Tapuai (Wanneroo)

13 Billy Meakes (TBC)

14 Luke Morahan (Kalamunda)

15 Manihera Eden (Palmyra)

 

16 Tom Sheminant (Nedlands)

17 Laione Mulikihaamea (Joondalup)

18 Shambeckler Vui (UWA)

19 Kane Koteka (Wests Scarborough)

20 Hadleigh May (Cottesloe)

21 Michael Ruru (Nedlands)

22 AJ Alatimu (Wests Scarborough)

23 Ammon Matuauto (Nedlands)

Join the discussion

Advertisement