Two changes to Australia U20s side to face Italy

World Rugby U20 Championship
Matt Lewis Profile
by Matt Lewis

Melbourne Rebels young gun Sione Tuipulotu has been named at outside centre for the Australia U20s clash with Italy

Tuipulotu is one of two changes to the match day 23 to face Italy, with his inclusion due to the suspension of Campbell Magnay.

Lukhan Tui has replaced Harry Hocking on the bench as cover for the forwards.

Both of these inclusions have Super Rugby experience, something head coach Adrian Thompson will be a welcome addition.

"It's great that we have two players with Super Rugby experience waiting in the wings to call into the squad," Thompson said.

"Our game plan won't change with Sione coming into the backline. He plays a similar game to Campbell and will carry the ball well in the mid-field.

"Lukhan is sizeable lock and will provide a physical presence off the bench."

After a disappointing loss to Scotland In their first match, the Australia U20s have been thorough in their review ahead of the must-win match.

"Our performance against Scotland wasn't up to our standard, we're capable of more than that," Thompson said.

"We've focused this week on our shape in attack and having players work themselves into positions where they can generate opportunities.

"The team have trained well this week and were all actively engaged in the review process following the game against Scotland. They're hungry to turn their fortunes around against Italy."

The match between Australia and Italy will kick-off at 1:30pm on Saturday afternoon, and can be watched LIVE in Ausralia via FOX SPORTS, with kick-off at 10:30pm AEST on Saturday.

TEAM

1. Vunipola Fifita - NSW Gen Blue U20s, Randwick

2. Jordan Uelese - Melbourne Rebels U20s, Melbourne University

3. Tyrel Lomax - Brumbies Colts U20s, Tuggeranong Vikings

4. Ryan McCauley - NSW Gen Blue U20s, Eastern Suburbs

5. Izack Rodda - Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers

6. Angus Scott-Young - Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

7. Liam Wright - Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers

8. Maclean Jones - Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

9. James Tuttle - Queensland U20s, GPS

10. Mack Mason - Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers

11. Liam McNamara - Queensland U20s, Sunnybank

12. Nick Jooste - Brumbies Colts U20s, Wests

13. Sione Tuipulotu, Melbourne Rebels, Southern Districts Pirates

14. Simon Kennewell - NSW Gen Blue U20s, Randwick

15. Jack Maddocks - NSW Gen Blue U20s, Eastern Suburbs

RESERVES

16. Josh Taylor - Queensland U20s, Bond University

17. Richie Asiata - Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers

18. Shambeckler Vui - Western Force U20s, University of Western Australia

19. Lukhan Tui - Queensland U20s, Brothers

20. Rob Leota - Melbourne Rebels U20s, Melbourne University

21. Harry Nucifora - Queensland U20s, Bond University

22. Jordan Jackson-Hope - Brumbies Colts U20s, Tuggeranong Vikings

23. Liam Jurd - Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

 

Join the discussion