Aussie U20s name team to face Italy

World Rugby U20 Championship
Brenden Hertell
by Brendan Hertel

The BMW Australian U20s side has been named for their second pool game of the 2016 World Rugby U20s Championship against Italy, on Saturday 11 June, at Salford’s AJ Bell Stadium.

Head coach Adrian Thompson has made just two changes to the match-day 23 from the team that ran out against Scotland, introducing two players with Super Rugby experience into the squad.

Melbourne Rebels flier Sione Tuipulotu will start at outside centre, coming into the squad in place of Campbell Magnay, who was dealt a two-game suspension after receiving two yellow cards against Scotland.

Queensland Reds lock Lukhan Tui has also been named in the reserves, coming into the side in place of fellow Queensland U20s representative Harry Hockings.

“It’s great that we have two players with Super Rugby experience waiting in the wings to call into the squad,” Thompson said.

“Our game plan won’t change with Sione coming into the backline. He plays a similar game to Campbell and will carry the ball well in the mid-field.

“Lukhan is sizeable lock and will provide a physical presence off the bench.”

The Australian U20s were disappointed with their result against Scotland, and the team have worked hard this week to identity the areas of the game they need to improve.

“Our performance against Scotland wasn’t up to our standard, we’re capable of more than that.

“We’ve focused this week on our shape in attack and having players work themselves into positions where they can generate opportunities.

“The team have trained well this week and were all actively engaged in the review process following the game against Scotland. They’re hungry to turn their fortunes around against Italy.”

The match between Australia and Italy will kick-off at 1:30pm on Saturday afternoon, and can be watched LIVE in Australia via FOX SPORTS, with kick-off at 10:30pm AEST on Saturday.

Australia U20s side to play Italy:

1. Vunipola Fifita – NSW Gen Blue U20s, Randwick
2. Jordan Uelese – Melbourne Rebels U20s, Melbourne University
3. Tyrel Lomax – Brumbies Colts U20s, Tuggeranong Vikings
4. Ryan McCauley – NSW Gen Blue U20s, Eastern Suburbs
5. Izack Rodda – Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers
6. Angus Scott-Young – Queensland U20s, University of Queensland
7. Liam Wright – Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers
8. Maclean Jones – Queensland U20s, University of Queensland
9. James Tuttle – Queensland U20s, GPS
10. Mack Mason – Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers
11. Liam McNamara – Queensland U20s, Sunnybank
12. Nick Jooste – Brumbies Colts U20s, Wests
13. Sione Tuipulotu, Melbourne Rebels, Southern Districts Pirates
14. Simon Kennewell – NSW Gen Blue U20s, Randwick
15. Jack Maddocks – NSW Gen Blue U20s, Eastern Suburbs

Reserves

16. Josh Taylor – Queensland U20s, Bond University
17. Richie Asiata – Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers
18. Shambeckler Vui – Western Force U20s, University of Western Australia
19. Lukhan Tui – Queensland U20s, Brothers
20. Rob Leota – Melbourne Rebels U20s, Melbourne University
21. Harry Nucifora – Queensland U20s, Bond University
22. Jordan Jackson-Hope – Brumbies Colts U20s, Tuggeranong Vikings
23. Liam Jurd – Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

ENDS

Join the discussion

Advertisement