Super reinforcements in for U20s

Matt Lewis Profile
by Matt Lewis

Three capped Super Rugby players headline the Australia U20s side to take on Scotland in their opening World Rugby U20s match on Wednesday morning.

Queensland Reds backs James Tuttle and Campbell Magnay will start at halfback and outside centre, respectively, while emerging Brumbies playmaker Jordan Jackson-Hope has been named on the bench.

Head coach Adrian Thompson expects his side to come out firing against Scotland after encountering a solid lead up to the tournament.

“It’s the best preparation in the four years that I’ve been involved,” he said.

“Some good quality games, two really good training camps, at the end of the day the proof in the pudding will be in the next couple of weeks.”

Thompson has named 13 Queensland U20s players in the match day 23 after the Reds' dominant Super U20s tournament earlier this year and he expects the experienced combinations to work in the sides favour.

“It’s a good mix,” he said.

“We’ve got some size in the tight five, really mobile backrow and a good attacking backline so hopefully a good mix of talent."

Campbell Magnay has been named to start at outside centre. Photo: ARU Media/Brendan Hertel

Australia won't be lacking in intimidation factor in a supersized midfield, with Nick Jooste and Campbell Magnay weighing a combined 197kg.

“They’re certainly tall,” Thompson said.

“They can produce some real physicality and Campbell’s catch pass has improved dramatically this season.

The Australia U20s will play Scotland at 2:30am AEST Wednesday, LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

TEAM

1. Vunipola Fifita – NSW Gen Blue U20s, Randwick

2. Jordan Uelese – Melbourne Rebels U20s, Melbourne University

3. Tyrel Lomax – Brumbies Colts U20s, Tuggeranong Vikings

4. Ryan McCauley – NSW Gen Blue U20s, Eastern Suburbs

5. Izack Rodda – Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers

6. Angus Scott-Young – Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

7. Liam Wright – Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers

8. Maclean Jones – Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

9. James Tuttle – Queensland U20s, GPS

10. Mack Mason – Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers

11. Liam McNamara – Queensland U20s, Sunnybank

12. Nick Jooste – Brumbies Colts U20s, Wests

13. Campbell Magnay – Queensland U20s, GPS

14. Simon Kennewell – NSW Gen Blue U20s, Randwick

15. Jack Maddox – NSW Gen Blue U20s, Eastern Suburbs

RESERVES

16. Josh Taylor – Queensland U20s, Bond University

17. Richie Asiata – Queensland U20s, Easts Tigers

18. Shambeckler Vui – Western Force U20s, University of Western Australia

19. Harry Hocking – Queensland U20s, University of Queensland

20. Rob Leota – Melbourne Rebels U20s, Melbourne University

21. Harry Nucifora – Queensland U20s, Bond University

22. Jordan Jackson-Hope – Brumbies Colts U20s, Tuggeranong Vikings

23. Liam Jurd – Queensland U20s, University of Queensland 

 

 

Join the discussion

Advertisement