Australia U20s side to face Barbarians

International
Matt Lewis Profile
by Matt Lewis

The BMW Australia U20s have named their side for Tuesday night’s clash against the Australian Barbarians, the first of two World Championships warm up matches.

Head coach Adrian Thompson has made 13 changes to the side that defeated New Zealand a fortnight, opting to give game time to the wider squad, ahead of their May 31 departure for Manchester.

“This match against the Barbarians will give us an opportunity to test the depth of our entire squad and get more match fitness heading into the World Championship,” he said.

“The Barbarians fixtures have always given us a good test to see how we react in pressure situations against the older guys and I look forward to seeing who from the U20s puts their hand up with a good performance.”

The match will take place at Chatswood Oval in Sydney’s north on Tuesday 24 May kicking off at 7.30pm AEST. 

BMW Australia U20s v Australian Barbarians

1. Vunipola Fifita

2. Jordan Uelese

3. Sham Vui

4. Harry Hockings

5. Lukhan Tui

6. Angus Scott-Young

7. Ikapote Tupai

8. Rob Leota

9. Angus Fowler

10. Billy Gray

11. Joey Fittock

12. Tom Molloy

13. Liam Jurd

14. Ah-Mu Tuimalealiifano

15. Liam McNamara

RESERVES

16. Faalelei Sione

17. Richie Asiata

18. Tyrel Lomax

19. Tom Pirrodi

20. Ta Hosea

21. Harry Nucifora

22. Sapessa Lolo-Tarogi

23. Simon Kennewell

24. Moses Sorovi

Australian Barbarians squad:

Cameron Orr (West Harbour), Duncan Chubb (Southern Districts), Brodie Leber (Wests), Phil Potgieter (University Queensland), Waita Setu (GPS), Oj Noa (Queanbeyan), Michael Richards (GPS), Dewet Roos (Southern Districts), Edan Campbell-O’Brien (Uni-Norths), Larry Hermens (Northern Suburbs), Andrew Robinson (Tuggeranong), Liam Berry (Uni-Norths), Paul Asquith (Harlequins), Mahe Vailanu (Harlequins), Neori Nadruku (Queenbeyan), Nick Blacklock (Parramatta), Max Pizzamiglio (Wests), Richie Skelton (Brothers), Jeremy Skelton (Brothers)

Join the discussion

Advertisement