NRC: Rising Extended Training Squad Announced

NRC

35 players from the Direct Connect Dewar Shield have been selected in the Melbourne Rising’s 2015 Extended Training Squad (ETS).

Each of the nine Dewar Shield Clubs are represented in the squad, who will begin training regularly next week before being cut back at the end of July, while nine players who were in the final squad for last year’s Buildcorp National Rugby Championship (NRC) return.

They are Angus Hamilton, Lloyd Johansson Pom Simona and Sione Taufa (all Harlequin), Frank Amituanai and Shane Imo (Footscray), Rennie Lautolo-Molimau and Junior Paila (Endeavour Hills), and Fereti Sa’aga (Melbourne Uni).

Sa’aga is joined in the squad by his Australian U20s teammate, centre Sione Tuipulotu (Southern Districts), while four of their teammates from the Melbourne Rebels’ Emerging Players Program have also been selected; Jade Murray, Isi Tevi, Pat Toeta and Jordan Uelese.

Former Highlanders fullback Lucky Mulipola (Melbourne Unicorns) and Cook Islands representative Justin Marsters (Harlequin) are also in the ETS.

Melbourne Rising selectors will continue to monitor the Dewar Shield competition and may invite additional members to join the ETS during the coming six weeks.

2015 Melbourne Rising Extended Training Squad:

Amituanai, Frank (Footscray, Lock)

Andrews, Mitch (Melb Unicorns, Hooker)

Cocker-Valu, Josh (Melb Uni, Wing)

Diack, Tim (Footscray, Back Row)

Douglas, Murray (Harlequin, Back Row)

Faraimo, Mana (Moorabbin, Back Row)

Forbes, Hugh (Melb Uni, Lock)

Hafoka, Sema (Box Hill, Back Row)

Hamilton, Angus (Harlequin, Lock)

Imo, Shane (Footscray, Flyhalf)

Johansson, Lloyd (Harlequin, Centre)

Lautolo-Molimau, Rennie (Endeavour Hills, Wing)

Leavasa, Potu Jnr. (Endeavour Hills, Back Row)

Manu, Ata (Melb Unicorns, Prop)

Maradonna, Farao (Harlequin, Scrumhalf)

Marsters, Justin (Harlequin, Fullback)

Mulipola, Lucky (Melb Unicorns, Fullback)

Murray, Jade (Moorabbin, Scrumhalf)

Noa, Sakaria (Southern Districts, Back Row)

Onesemo, Matt (Melb Uni, Prop)

Paese, Charles (Harlequin, Hooker)

Pailia, Junior (Endeavour Hills, Scrumhalf)

Sa'aga, Fereti (Melb Uni, Prop)

Seveti, Bill (Box Hill, Wing)

Silafai, Taiso (Melb Uni, Centre)

Simona, Pom (Harlequin, Back Row)

Taliu, Leo (Harlequin, Centre)

Ta'ufo'uo, Stan (Harlequin, Hooker)

Teo, Manni (Endeavour Hills, Hooker)

Tevi, Isi (Back Row)

Toeta, Pat (Moorabbin, Flyhalf)

Tuafua, Sione (Harlequin, Back Row)

Tuipolotu, Sione (Southern Districts, Centre)

Tyler, Mike (Power House, Prop)

Uelese, Jordan (Melb Uni, Hooker)

Join the discussion