NRC: Rams send open letter to fans announcing 2015 NRC Squad

NRC

The Greater Sydney Rams this afternoon sent an open letter to its fans announcing its squad for the 2015 Buildcorp National Rugby Championship.

We are very excited to announce and introduce you to your PCS RAMS team for the 2015 season.

Under the guidance of our new Franchise Coach Jim Williams, we have focused on selecting a team that is all about supporting rugby in the RAMS catchment, with the majority of our players coming from Southern Districts, West Harbour, Parramatta and Eastwood.

Our list does come in a little under the expected squad of 33, and that is because there are several contracts still being negotiated.  When more information is available we will come back to you.

In the meantime though, if you know some of these players then reach out and give them a pat on the back, as to be selected for an NRC team is a fantastic achievement. If history is any guide, there is also the very real chance that a number of them could very well be playing for a Super Rugby franchise next year as a result of their involvement with the PCS RAMS.

Over the coming days we will send you some information on memberships and ticketing, and of course if you want to get kitted out in the PCS RAMS colours then you can do so at our shop - http://ramsrugby.com.au/shop/

The team includes the following:

Benn Robinson, Eastwood

Cameron Orr, West Harbour

Jed Gillespie, Eastwood

Cameron Betham, Southern Districts

Samuel Needs, Eastwood

Matt Gibbon, Southern Districts

Hugh Roach, Eastwood

Siliva Siliva, Brumbies

Evan Olmstead, Parramatta

Filimore Tufui, Southern Districts

Jed Holloway, Southern Districts

Kelly Meafua, West Harbour

Marcus Carbone, Southern Districts

Jonathan Hayes, Southern Districts

Cohen Masson, West Harbour

Kaleb Rech, Parramatta

Dewet Roos, Southern Districts

Jai Ayoub, Eastwood

Rohan Saifoloi, Southern Districts

Paul Asquith, Southern Districts

Denny Godinet, Southern Districts

Michael McDougall, Eastwood

Jordan Heyer, Norths

Henry Seavula, West Harbour

Larry Hermens, Parramatta

Brenden Hartmann, Manly

Brad Curtis, Eastwood

Afa Pakalani, Southern Districts

Join the discussion

Advertisement