CSU NSW Country Eagles announce 2015 NRC Squad


The NSW Country Eagles open their 2015 campaign against the Rams (Image: Getty)

CSU NSW Country Eagles coach Darren Coleman has named his initial playing squad ahead of this year’s Buildcorp National Rugby Championship.

Nine players return from last year’s campaign, that saw the Eagles fall short in a home semi final in Gosford to eventual champions Brisbane City, whilst five players have been promoted from last year’s development program.

Dubbo junior and Queensland Reds flanker Beau Robinson spearheads an exciting Eagles forward pack and will be joined by Will Miller (Nowra) and NSW Country Cockatoo Pauli Tuala in the back row.

Australian U20’s representatives Tom Staniforth (West Wyalong) and Ned Hanigan (Coonamble) will join the Eagles in 2015, as will Waratahs recruit Sam Lousi and Irish international Tom Sexton.

In the backs, Waratahs and Randwick young guns Andrew Kellaway and Dave Horwitz will link with Dave Harvey and Jono Lance with Charlie Clifton (Bathurst), Tom Merrit (Byron Bay) and Jarome McKenzie all expected to add plenty of speed out wide.

Mick Snowden (Tamworth), Josh Mann-Rea (Narromine) and John Grant (Cowra) were all ruled out through season ending injury.

The Eagles open their 2015 NRC campaign against the Greater Sydney Rams on August 22, ahead of playing home matches in Sydney, Tamworth, Newcastle and Bathurst.

CSU NSW Country Eagles – 2015 Buildcorp NRC squad

Mark Baldwin – Camden

Brogan Roods – Randwick

Charlie Clifton – Bathurst

Michael Dowsett – Brumbies

Nicholas Palmer – Newcastle

Samuel Figg – Randwick

Tom Merritt – Byron Bay

Tom Sexton – Rebels

Tom Staniforth – West Wyalong/Brumbies

Will Fay – Eastern Suburbs

Dave Faeo – Brisbane

Dane Marakai – Manly

Dashville Kuate – Randwick

Andrew Collins – Manly

Ryan Dalziel – Eastern Suburbs

Ned Hanigan – Coonamble

Sam Lousi – Waratahs

Sam Croke – Lennox Head

Will Miller – Nowra

Tyrone Viiga – Eastern Suburbs

Pauli Tuala – Wollongong

Beau Robinson – Dubbo

Jock Merriman – Boorowa

David Harvey – West Harbour

Jono Lance – Canberra

Ed Stubbs – Eastern Suburbs

David Horwitz – Randwick

Jarome Mckenzie – Eastern Suburbs

Andrew Kellaway – Randwick

Joel Brooks – West Harbour 

Join the discussion