Australian Under 20s depart for IRB Junior World Championship

by Staff Writer

The Australian Under-20 squad today departed for South Africa, ahead of the IRB Junior World Championship being held 4-22 June.

The side will leave with some confidence, having defeated the Samoan Under 20s 57-12 in a trial match last Friday.

While happy with the match, Australian Under-20 coach Anthony Eddy knows there is still work to be done before the tournament.

“It was a good start,” Eddy said.

“We’ve had good preparation and the squad is looking good.

“It was good to get a hit out before the tournament.”

One change has been made to the squad prior to departure, with Malietoa Hingano replaced by Jock Merriman due to injury.

The Australian Under 20s will look to improve on last year’s performance at the IRB Junior World Championship, where they finished third following a 37-7 loss to New Zealand in the semi-final, before beating France 30-17 in the third-fourth playoff game.

The 2012 IRB Junior World Championship sees Australia’s Under 20s as the top seed of Pool C, taking on France, Argentina and Scotland.

Pool A features New Zealand, Fiji, Wales and Samoa while Pool B contains England, South Africa, Ireland and Italy.

Fox Sports will broadcast all Australian Under-20 matches along with a selection of other matches from the IRB Junior World Championship. More details around broadcast times and channels will be made available closer to the tournament.

Player

State

Club

Allan Alaalatoa

NSW

West Harbour

Curtis Browning

QLD

University of Queensland

Lindsay Crook

QLD

University of Queensland

Steven Cummins

NSW

Eastwood

Thomas Cusack

ACT

Royals

James Dargaville

NSW

Sydney University

Allan Faalavaau

VIC

Endeavour Hills

Con Foley

QLD

University of Queensland

Nicholas Frisby

QLD

GPS

Liam Gill

QLD

Sunnybank

Kyle Godwin

WA

Associates

Lewis Holland

ACT

Queanbeyan

Jed Holloway

NSW

Southern Districts

Oliver Hoskins

WA

Manly

Sam Jeffries

NSW

Sydney University

Silatolu Latu

NSW

Sydney University

Apolosi Latunipulu

NSW

Southern Districts

Matthew Lucas

QLD

Sunnybank

Leslie Makin

ACT

Queanbeyan

Sean McMahon

QLD

GPS

Benn Melrose

NSW

Sydney University

Jock Merriman

NSW

Sydney University

Maile Ngauamo

QLD

Sunnybank

Pettowa Paraka

QLD

Easts

Sam Reiser

QLD

University of Queensland

Hugh Roach

NSW

Eastwood

Christopher Sautia

QLD

Souths

Ulupano Seuteni

QLD

Easts

Join the discussion

Advertisement