Australian 20s named for JWC opener

by Staff Writer

Australian Under-20 coaches Anthony Eddy and David Nucifora have named their side for their first match of the 2012 IRB Junior World Championship against Scotland.

Leading the side will be StGeorge Queensland Reds openside flanker and Australian Under-20 captain Liam Gill, who was named captain of the side following superb form in FxPro Super Rugby.

The side boasts a range of experience, with Nucifora happy at the progress made in preparation for the opening match.

“The team is a strong one and we feel we have some very good competition for places across the team,” Nucifora said.

“Players will be wanting to impress so as to prove they deserve another crack in the games to follow.”

In all, Monday’s 22 features five returning players from last year’s Australian Under-20 side which finished third at the IRB World Junior Championship, four FxPro Super Rugby players, three Qantas Men’s Sevens representatives from the 2011-2012 HSBC Sevens World Series and 12 former Australian Schoolboys.

The Australian Under 20s meet Scotland at Cape Town’s University of Western Cape Stadium at 10:45pm (AEST) on Monday 4 June.

They then have a four-day break before facing Argentina at Danie Craven Stadium in Stellenbosch at 10:45pm (AEST) on Friday 8 June.

Their final pool match will be against France at 12:45am (AEST) on Wednesday 13 June at Danie Craven Stadium in Stellenbosch.

Tournament semi-finals will take place Sunday 17 June in Stellenbosch and Cape Town, with finals running Friday 22 June.

Starting XV

1

Silatolu Latu

2

Hugh Roach

Australian Under 20s

3

Leslie Makin

4

Jed Holloway

Australian Schoolboys

5

Steve Cummins

Australian Schoolboys

6

Curtis Browning

Australian Schoolboys

7

Liam Gill (C)

FxPro Super Rugby, Australian Under 20s, Australian Schoolboys

8

Benn Melrose

9

Matt Lucas

Australian Sevens, Australian Schoolboys, Australian Under 20s

10

Kyle Godwin

FxPro Super Rugby

11

Allan Faalaavau

Australian Sevens, Australian Schoolboys

12

Apolosi Latunipulu

Australian Under 20s, Australian Schoolboys

13

Christopher Feauai-Sautia

FxPro Super Rugby, Australian Under 20s

14

James Dargaville

15

Nick Frisby

FxPro Super Rugby

Reserves

16

Maile Ngauamo

Australian Schoolboys

17

Pettowa Paraka

Australian Schoolboys

18

Sam Reiser

Australian Schoolboys

19

Tom Cusack

Australian Schoolboys

20

Jock Merriman

21

Con Foley

Australian Sevens

22

Ulupeni Seuteni

23

Allan Alaalatoa

Australian Schoolboys

All of the Australian Under-20 games will be shown on Fox Sports, with their first and last pool games appearing live.

Australia versus Scotland on Monday 4 June will appear live on Fox Sports 2HD and Fox Sports 2 at 10:45pm (AEST).

Australia versus Argentina will be shown on delay at 4:30am (AEST) Saturday 9 June on Fox Sports 2HD and Fox Sports 2.

Australia versus France will be shown live on Fox Sports 3HD and 3 at 12:30am (AEST) on Wednesday 13 June.

Join the discussion

Advertisement