Australian Schools side departs for New Zealand tour

by Staff Writer

The Australian Schools side today departed Sydney for New Zealand to begin a three-Test tour against New Zealand Schools, New Zealand Barbarians and Fiji Schools.

In the last seven years, the Australian Schools side has defeated their New Zealand counterparts four times out of seven and went down by just one point in an epic encounter at Knox Grammar, 14-13 last year.

The Australian Schools side includes players from NSW, Queensland, Victoria and the ACT.

Australian Rugby Union General Manager, Development Pathways, Ben Whitaker wished the best to the Australian Schools side.

“Representing your country in Rugby at any level is always an amazing achievement and honour.”

“I know that the Australian Schools side will do the Australian Schools pathway system proud and, on behalf of the wider Australian Rugby family, we wish the team all the very best for the tournament.”

Australian Schools Executive Officer Andrew Elliot was excited about the potential of the class of 2014.

“We’re very excited about the squad this year, which includes representatives from a variety of schools with a vast range of skillsets.”

“We have had some good results against New Zealand Schools over the last several years and I know this side will be keen to continue the legacy and traditions of the Australian Schools Rugby program.

“Our squad knows there are significant challenges ahead in taking on Fiji and the two New Zealand sides. However, with solid preparation in Sydney, we are confident we can account for our opponents.”

Australian Schools play Fiji Schools on Friday 26 September, followed by New Zealand Barbarians on Tuesday 30 September and the final match of the tour against New Zealand Schools on Saturday 4 October, with all matches occurring in Wellington.

The Australian Schools system is part of a wider pathways system to provide exposure to the next generation of Australian Rugby talent, which includes the ARU’s Junior Gold Cup, Under 20s program and Buildcorp National Rugby Championship.

FOX SPORTS will broadcast both matches against the two New Zealand sides:

September 30: Australian Schools v New Zealand Barbarians, 10.00am AEST, FOX SPORTS 1HD & 1.

October 4: Australians Schools v New Zealand Schools, 11.40am AEST, FOX SPORTS 3HD & 3

Australian Schools 2014 Squad:

First Name

Surname

Position

School

Tom

Blake

No 8

Marcellin College

Phillip

Bradford

Prop

Hunter Sports High school

Ed

Craig

Prop

Epping Boys' High School

Tuaina

Tualima

Flanker

Brisbane State High

Nicholas

Duffy

Scrumhalf

St Joseph's College Hunters Hill

Vunipola

Fifita

Prop

Newington College

Joey

Fittock

Wing

The Southport School

Harley

Fox (c)

No 8

Anglican Church Grammar School

Jordan

Fulivai

Fullback

St Francis Xavier College

Harrison

Goddard

Scrumhalf

Oakhill College

Ned

Yeomans

Centre

Kinross Wolaroi

Jordan

Jackson-Hope

Flyhalf

St Edmund's College, Canberra

Richie

Kelemete-Asiata

Prop

Anglican Church Grammar School

Sepesa

Lola-Tarogi

Wing

Newington College

Gavin

Luka

Prop

St Joseph's Nudgee College

Maumau

Monu

Flanker

Canberra College

Connor

Moroney

Flanker

St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace

Connor

O'Shea

Flyhalf

St Joseph's College Hunters Hill

Izaia

Perese

Centre

Anglican Church Grammar School

Evan

Pritchard

Hooker

St Ignatius College

Reece

Hewat

Lock

St Joseph’s Nudgee College

Hugh

Summerhayes

Flanker

Cranbrook School

Ah-Mu

Tuimaleali'ifano

Centre

Roxburgh College

Sione

Tuipulotu

Centre

St Kevin's College

Keni Andrew

Vatuvei

Lock

Sarah Redfern High School

Shambeckler

Vui

Prop

Ipswich Grammar School

Manager

John

Rownes

Knox Grammar School

Coach

Stephen

Phillpotts

Brisbane Boys’ College

Asst Coach

Michael

Wallace

The Southport School

Asst Manager

Noel

Gardner

St Edmund’s College, Ipswich

S & C

Andrew

Moloney

Barker College

Doctor

Chris

Thomas

Physiotherapist

Tom

Lombardo

ARU Pathways

Adrian

Thompson

Join the discussion

Advertisement