Australian U20's team named for opening Oceania Rugby Junior Championship clash

by Staff Writer

The Australian U20’s side to play Samoa has been named as the Australian side looks to start the Oceania Rugby Junior Championship off with a win against Pacific heavy weights, Samoa.

Australian U20’s Head Coach, Adrian Thompson was happy with the progression of his young charges in camp.

“The squad has already gelled together really well and we are looking forward to our first match against Samoa.

“The team we’ve picked has a lot of developing experience with Andrew Deegan to be our starting flyhalf after a successful tournament at the National U20’s Championship.

“We expect a tough physical battle up front from the Samoans and our forwards will need to be ready for that challenge.”

The Australian U20’s side will play Samoa at Bond University on the Gold Coast with kick off at 3pm.

In the first match of the Oceania Rugby Junior Championship Japan will challenge New Zealand with the match to kick off at Bond University at 1pm.

The matches will be streamed through www.rugby.com.au.

Australian U20’s team to play Samoa:

1.Cameron Orr

2. Connal McInerney

3. Tyrell Lomax

4. Ned Hannigan

5. Riley Winter

6. Brad Wilkin (vc)

7. Michael Gunn

8. Lolo Fakaosilea

9. James Tuttle

10. Andrew Deegan

11. Jack Redden

12. Duncan Paia’aua

13. Andrew Kellaway (c)

14. Christian Yassmin

15. Alex Newsome

Reserves:

16.Folau Faingaa

17. Aaron Pleash

18.Fereti Saaga

19. Lukhan Lealaiauloto-Tui

20. Olly Kamp

21. Harry Nucifora

22. James Dalgleish

23. Tyson Davis

With injuries impacting the side heading into the tournament there has been some changes to the original squad with Harry Jones and Campbell Magnay succumbing to injury through Club Rugby.

Melbourne Rebels flyer Jonah Placid is currently unavailable due to a groin strain.

Australian U20’s Updated Squad:

First name

Surname

Club

State

Cameron

Orr

West Harbour

NSW

Folau

Faingaa

Sydney University

NSW

Matthew

Sandell

Sydney University

NSW

Ned

Hanigan

Randwick

NSW

Harrison

Williams

Sydney University

NSW

Olly

Kamp

Randwick

NSW

Andrew

Deegan

Randwick

NSW

Andrew

Kellaway

Randwick

NSW

Alex

Newsome

Eastern Suburbs

NSW

Lukhan

Lealaiauloto-Tui

Randwick

NSW

Mitch

Third

Sunnybank

QLD

Jack

Redden

Sydney University

NSW

Aaron

Pleash

University of QLD

QLD

Adam

Korczyk

University of QLD

QLD

Lolo

Fakaosilea

Sunnybank

QLD

Michael

Gunn

Easts

QLD

Duncan

Paia’aua

GPS

QLD

James

Dalgleish

University of QLD

QLD

James

Tuttle

GPS

QLD

Tyson

Davis

Warringah

NSW

Harry

Nucifora

Bond University

QLD

Brad

Wilkin

Easts

QLD

Connal

McInerney

Tuggeranong

ACT

Tyrell

Lomax

Tuggeranong

ACT

Riley

Winter

Wests Scarborough

WA

Hayden

Anderson

Wests Scarborough

WA

Fereti

Saaga

Melbourne Uni

VIC

Sione

Tuipolotu

Southern Districts

VIC

Christian

Yassmin

Sydney Uni

NSW

Join the discussion

Advertisement