Super Rugby stars return for junior Wallabies

by Staff Writer

Australian Under 20s coach David Nucifora has recalled a host of Super Rugby stars for their top of the table Pool B clash with France at the 2011 Junior World Championships.

After registering two bonus-point wins from their opening two games, against Tonga and Fiji respectively, the Australian’s head into their third and final game of the pool stages looking to finish on top of the Pool B ladder.

Nucifora has recalled Super Rugby stars Colby Faingaa and Ed Quirk, to the starting side for the Stadio Comunale di Monigo clash with the French, alongside Paul Alo-Emile, Matt Lucas, Apo Latunipulu and Rohan Saifoloi.

2011 Under 20s captain Faingaa, who was rested in Australia’s 50-25 win over Fiji on Tuesday, will start in the No.6 jersey alongside fellow 2011 Super Rugby young-guns Quirk and Michael Hooper.

Former Australian Sevens star Quirk, who came on as a replacement in the 25-point victory over the fast-finishing Fijians, said this week that the Australian’s were happy in how things had unfolded so far on tour.

"Obviously there is still a lot to work on, but going forward we're really happy.

"The second game (against Fiji) was a big step up from the first one and obviously we set the platform in the first game but we headed into that second game really wanting to lift on our (opening match) performance."

Their opponents for the top-of-the-table clash in Pool B, France, are also two from two in their opening encounters of 2011 yet sit behind the ‘Boys’ in Gold on nine points after the Aussie’s managed four or more tries against their Pacific Islander rivals.

In the last three years, 26 Australian U20 representatives have gone on to earn Super Rugby contracts, and from that group, 13 have gone on to represent the Qantas Wallabies.

Fox Sports will telecast Australia’s third pool match against France LIVE on Fox Sports 1 at 4am AEST and the semi-finals (Fox Sports 2 from 2am AEST) and finals LIVE on Fox Sports 3 from 1am AEST.

The IRB will provide live streaming of 10 matches via .

Australia U20s (15-1): Rohan Saifoloi, Damon Anderson, Tom Kingston, Apo Latunipulu, Kimami Sitauti, Ben Volavola, Matt Lucas, Ed Quirk, Michael Hooper, Colby Faingaa, Greg Peterson, Luke Jones, Paul Alo-Emile, Siliva Siliva, Scott Sio.

Reserves (16-22): Hugh Roach, Tim Metcher, Ted Postal, Jarrad Butler, Eddie Bredenhann, Simon Morahan, Bill Meakes.

Match Schedule/Telecast details

Pool Game 3

Saturday 18th June – Australia v France

Venue: Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso

Kickoff: 20:10 local / 4:10am (Sun) AEST

LIVE Fox Sports 1 – 4am

Semi Finals

Wednesday 22nd June, Treviso

Venue: Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso

Semi 1 (2nd seed v 3rd seed): 18:00 local /2am (Thurs) AEST

Semi 2 (1st seed v 4th seed): 20:10 local/4.10am (Thurs) AEST

LIVE Fox Sports 2 - 2am/ 4am

JWC Finals

Sunday 26th June

Venue: Stadio Plebiscito, Padova

3 v 4

Kickoff: 17:10 local / 1:10am (Mon) AEST

LIVE Fox Sports 3 – 1am

1v 2

Kickoff: 19:10 local / 3:10am (Mon) AEST

LIVE Fox Sports 3 – 3am

Join the discussion