Australian squad for World Rugby u20 Championship named

by Staff Writer

Australian U20’s Head Coach Adrian Thompson has today announced his squad for next month’s World Rugby U20 Championship in Italy.

After falling to New Zealand in the final of the Oceania Junior Rugby Championship on Saturday, the squad has been bolstered for the World Rugby U20 Championship with the return of RaboDirect Melbourne Rebels flier Jonah Placid.

The 28-man squad features strong Asteron Life Super Rugby and Qantas Australian Sevens experience with Placid being joined by Lolo Fakaosilea, Michael Gunn and Adam Korcyzk from the Queensland Reds, Andrew Kellaway from the NSW Waratahs and Brad Wilkin from the Qantas Australian Sevens squad.

Despite being unavailable to play in the Oceania Rugby Junior Championship final with a hamstring injury, Wilkin will join the squad after being cleared by the Australian medical team.

Thompson offered his congratulations to the players selected:

“The Oceania Rugby Junior Championship provided a great Test for our squad and has given us an ideal preparation for the World Championship. “

“The return of our Super Rugby players adds key leadership and experience and we have strong depth across the squad.

The Australian side will reconvene at the Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen to finalise preparations from Saturday 16 May, ahead of a May 25 departure for Italy.

Having placed fifth in the 2014 tournament Australia has drawn last year’s runners up, South Africa, alongside host nation Italy and Samoa in a tough Pool B. The young Aussies’ first match will be against Samoa on Tuesday 2 June.

Australian U20’s World Championship Squad:

Cameron

Orr

West Harbour

NSW

Folau

Faingaa

Sydney University

NSW

Matthew

Sandell

Sydney University

NSW

Ned

Hanigan

Randwick

NSW

Olly

Kamp

Randwick

NSW

Andrew

Deegan

Randwick

NSW

Andrew

Kellaway

Randwick

NSW

Alex

Newsome

Eastern Suburbs

NSW

Lukhan

Lealaiauloto-Tui

Randwick

NSW

Tyson

Davis

Warringah

NSW

Sam

Croke

Randwick

NSW

Conrad

Quick

Sunnybank

QLD

Campbell

Magnay

GPS

QLD

Aaron

Pleash

University of QLD

QLD

Adam

Korczyk

University of QLD

QLD

Lolo

Fakaosilea

Sunnybank

QLD

Michael

Gunn

Easts

QLD

Duncan

Paia’aua

GPS

QLD

James

Dalgleish

University of QLD

QLD

James

Tuttle

GPS

QLD

Harry

Nucifora

Bond University

QLD

Brad

Wilkin

Easts

QLD

Connal

McInerney

Tuggeranong

ACT

Tyrell

Lomax

Tuggeranong

ACT

Riley

Winter

Wests Scarborough

WA

Fereti

Saaga

Melbourne Uni

VIC

Sione

Tuipolotu

Southern Districts

VIC

Jonah

Placid

Melbourne Uni

VIC

Join the discussion

Advertisement