News Articles

Buildcorp National Rugby Championship - Round Four Review

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

9/14/2014
By ARU Media Unit


It was yet another points-fest this week in the Buildcorp National Rugby Championship, with over 250 points and 37 tries scored across the four matches.

Round five kicks off this Thursday night with the Greater Sydney Rams travelling north to play Queensland Country at Ballymore Stadium in Brisbane. The match will be broadcast live on FOX SPORTS 2HD & 2 from 7.30pm.

RESULTS
Melbourne Rising v Property Club Perth Spirit (AAMI Park, Melbourne)
Melbourne Rising 44 (Lopeti Timani 2, Telusa Veainu 2, Joe Kamana, Cadeyrn Neville, Luke Burgess tries; Jack Debreczeni 2 cons,  Telusa Veainu 1 con) defeated Perth Spirit 24 (Alex Rovira, Brad Lacey, Zack Holmes tries; Luke Burton 2 cons, Zack Burton 1 con)
 
PCS Greater Sydney Rams v Sydney Stars (Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta)
Greater Sydney Rams 47 (Taqele Naiyaravoro, Jared Barry, Chris Alcock, penalty try, Hugh Roach, Jerome McKenzie, Michael McDougall tries; Ben Volavola 4 cons) defeated Sydney Stars 18 (Jack Macklin, Will Skelton, Sam Quinn tries; Jack Macklin 1 con)
 
Bond University Queensland Country v Macquarie University North Harbour Rays (Cbus Super Stadium, Gold Coast)
North Harbour Rays 32 (Luke Holmes, Hamish Angus, David Feltcheer, Ed Gower tries; Hamish Angus 4 cons) defeated Queensland Country 29 (Todd Winkley 2, Jack de Guingand, penalty try tries; Matt Brandon 3 cons)
 
Charles Sturt University NSW Country Eagles v McInnes Wilson Lawyers Brisbane City (Oakes Oval, Lismore)
Brisbane City 34 (Samu Kerevi, Jake Schatz 3, Lachie Turner tries; Jake McIntyre 3 cons) defeated NSW Country Eagles 26 (Tala Gray 2, Brendan McKibbin, Mick Snowden tries; Sam Windsor 2 cons)
 
BUILDCORP NRC – ROUND FIVE 
Thursday 18 September – 7:30pm AEST
Queensland Country v Greater Sydney Rams
Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane
Broadcast on FOXSPORTS 2 & FOXSPORTS 2HD
 
Saturday 20 September – 3:00pm AEST
NSW Country Eagles v Melbourne Rising
Wade Park, Orange
 
Saturday, 20 September – 3:00pm AEST
Sydney Stars v UC Vikings
Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
 
Saturday 20 September – 5:30pm AEST
North Harbour Rays v Perth Spirit
Brookvale Oval, Sydney
 
Brisbane City have a BYE