Australian Schools side named as NSW I wins Championship

Posted @ 7/4/2015    By ARU Media Unit
Posted in [ ARU Media ] | 0 Comments

NSW I has won the 41st Australian Schools Championship 22-20 against Queensland I in a thrilling Championship Final in Sydney on Saturday. 


The Championship Final saw NSW emerge victorious with flyhalf Harrison Goddard scoring two tries and a conversion as he amassed 12 points for his side. 

Australian Schools Executive Officer Andrew Elliot:

“On behalf of the Australian Schools Rugby Union I would like to extend my congratulations to all sides who participated in this year’s Championship- with a particular note to Champions NSW. 

“For those players who have been selected in the Australian Schools and the Australian Schools Barbarians sides, I wish you all the best for the upcoming Internationals and trust you relish the opportunity to represent your country.”   

The Australian Schools and Australian Barbarians side will take part in a Tri Nations tournament including Samoan Schools and New Zealand Schools in September in Brisbane. 

Australian Schools Side: 

FIRST

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Lachlan

Anderson

Oakhill College

Harrison

Chapman

The King's school

Daniel

England

The Scots College

Jack

Farrell

Brisbane Boys' College

Max

Girdler

The Scots College

Nathaniel

Gittoes

St Joseph's College

Harrison

Goddard

Oakhill College

Reece

Hewat

St Joseph's College Nudgee

Harry

Hockings

Anglican Church Grammar School

Tom

Horton

St Joseph's College

Harry

Johnson Holmes

Merewether High School

Simon

Kennewell

Newington College

Jordan

Lenac

The Southport School

Sepesa

Loga Tarogi

Newington College

Ryan

McAulay

The Scots College

Jack

McGregor

St Ignatius' College

Will

McRae

St Augustine's College

Liam

Moseley

St Joseph's College Nudgee

Jayden

Ngamanu

Brisbane Boys' College

Dylan

Riley

The Southport School

Geoffrey

Robertson

Ipswich Grammar School

Cody

Walker

Kinross Wolaroi School

Tevita

Wolske

Ipswich Grammar School

 

Australian Schools Barbarians (Two to be added): 

FIRST

SURNAME

SCHOOL

Angus

Allen

The Southport School

Tyler

Campbell

The Southport School

Harry

Hoopert

Toowoomba Grammar School

Len

Ikitau

Brisbane Boys' College

Joel

Kuchel

Anglican Church Grammar School

Viliami

Latu

Illawarra Sports High School

Robert

Leota

Thornbury High School

Ryan

Lonergan

Trinity Christian School

Gavin

Luka

St Joseph's Nudgee College

Efi

Ma’afu

Ipswich Grammar School

Sama

Malolo

Randwick Boys' High

Kalala

Meni

St Joseph's Nudgee

Jack

Nettleton

St Augustine's College

Charlie

Smith

The Scots College

Hamish

Stewart

Toowoomba Grammar School

Theo

Strang

The Scots College

Darcy

Swain

Brisbane Boys' College

Lachlan

Swinton

Knox Grammar School

Kris

Verevis

Brisbane Boys' College

Sam

Wallis

Anglican Church Grammar School

Tom

Wright

St Joseph’s College

 

Printable Version Printable Version Email to a friend Email to a friend
Recommend Recommend