News Articles

NATIONAL ACADEMY SIDES BOUNCE BACK IN THIRD ROUND OF IRB PACIFIC RUGBY CUP

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

3/13/2013
By ARU Media Unit


Australian Rugby Union’s National Academy sides have bounced back from initial losses in the IRB Pacific Rugby Cup to record healthy wins over Tonga A and Junior Japan on Tuesday.

The Brisbane-based Academy side showed its true potential on Tuesday night with a convincing 76-26 win over Junior Japan, while the Sydney-based side recorded a spirited 32-18 win over Tonga A at TG Milner Oval in Eastwood.

Brisbane Academy coach Paul Carozza believed this to be a highly valuable experience for his team

“It was a great learning experience for the boys because we started out really well but then we started to play with less discipline,” Carozza said.

“We needed to regain our structure after the first half and I was really pleased with the result in the second half.

“It was great for the team to play the Fijian team last week and the Japanese team this week because they play two different styles of Rugby and it’s good for the boys to experience a variety of different playing styles.”

After a try from Captain Jake McIntyre in the opening minutes, the stage was set for a competitive and exciting game from the determined Academy side. This was once again a good opportunity for the young side to play against an international team, further reinforcing the benefits of the Academy Program. 

The Academy side’s attacking game proved particularly strong, with centres Samu Kerevi and Chris Kuridani combining speed and agility to set up several tries. Much-coveted territory was gained by the Academy side as a result of capitalising on Junior Japan’s handling errors.

Brief lapses in defence proved costly to the Academy team, with Junior Japan making use of their impressive speed to score three tries. The Academy managed to recover from these brief lapses, showing strong attack to further increase their winning margin. 

Japan’s defence tightened in the last 25 minutes, making it difficult for the Academy to continue their try-scoring streak, only scoring one try during this time. Despite this, the Academy side’s defence remained strong and they did not concede any tries in the final 30 minutes. 

In Sydney, National Academy and Tonga A traded penalties in the first half, with David Horwitz giving the hosts a 6-3 lead at half time.

Hugh Roach and B.J. Hartman crossed over early in the second half, with the successful conversions from Horwitz giving the Academy a comfortable 20-3 lead.

National Academy scored again through Lalakai Foketi and Jac Cameron midway through the second half, but Tonga A kept themselves in the contest with a try to Samisone Masima to take the score to 32-11.

While it was only a consolation, Tonga A had the last say in the match with Latuselu Vailea scoring through a moment of individual brilliance.

Sydney National Academy coach Sean Hedger was happy to see his players had learnt from their first match.

“The guys were much improved, the most pleasing thing was everything we worked on they took onto the field,” Hedger said.

“It just showed that the program we’ve got in place is working, they learnt from the first match and took that into the second match.

“We just want another improved performance from them next time. We can learn something from every game and we should be able to improve again.”

The third round of the IRB Pacific Rugby Cup also featured Australian Super Rugby development sides in action, with Emirates Western Force A defeating Samoa A 34-11 at Ballymore and Melbourne’s Rebel Rising going down 27-22 to Fiji A at Harlequins RC.

The annual Pacific Rugby Cup features development teams from Tonga, Fiji, Samoa, and now Japan playing three fixtures each in Australia before travelling to New Zealand to face its Super Rugby development sides.

The Australian leg of the tournament features development teams from all five Australian Super Rugby sides as well as the Sydney and Brisbane National Academy teams.

The tournament, funded by the IRB, sits one level below the Pacific Nations Cup and is a key Rugby development pathway for participating nations, Fiji, Samoa, Tonga, and now Japan.

The 2013 Pacific Rugby Cup champions will be determined by points accumulated across the tournaments in Australia and New Zealand, and the final round played prior to the northern hemisphere Test window.

 

National Academy Brisbane 76 – Junior Japan 26

National Academy tries - Jake McIntyre, Scott Malolua, Jamie Taulagi (2), Alex Toolis, Mitch Felsman (3), Samu Kerevi, Harry Parker (3).

National Academy conversions - McIntyre (4), Felsman (2).

National Academy penalty goals - Felsman (2).

Junior Japan tries - Takaaki Nakzuru, Takuya Yamasawa (2), Takumi Mikami.

Junior Japan conversions - Takuya Yamasawa (3).

 

National Academy Sydney 32 – Tonga A 18

National Academy tries – Hugh Roach, B.J. Hartman, Lalakai Foketi, Jac Cameron.

National Academy conversions – David Horwitz (2), Jack Debreczeni.

National Academy penalty goals – Horwitz (2).

 

Tonga A tries – Samisone Masima, Latuselu Vailea.

Tonga A conversion – Viliami Hakalo.

Tonga A penalty goals – Mosese Latu (2).

 

National Academy (Brisbane) v Junior Japan

 

Name

Club

1

Sef Faagase

Wests

2

Mitch Wade

Wests

3

Phil Kite

GPS

4

Alex Toolis

GPS

5

Michael Stolberg

Easts

6

Ben Toolis

GPS

7

Conor Mitchell

University of Queensland

8

Ted Postal

University of Queensland

9

Scott Mololua

GPS

10

Jake McIntyre (C)

Sunnybank

11

Jamie Taulagi

University of Queensland

12

Samu Kerevi

GPS

13

Chris Kuridrani

GPS

14

Mitch Felsman

Brothers

15

Jonah Placid

Easts

 

 

 

16

Maile Ngaumo

Sunnybank

17

Sione Kolo

Eastern Suburbs

18

Kirwan Sanday

Easts

19

Sam Fattal

Easts

20

Sam Reiser

University of Queensland

21

Danny Tusitala

Sunnybank

22

Sam Greene

Wests

23

Harry Parker

University of Queensland

 

National Academy (Sydney) v Tonga A

 

Name

Club

1

Mike Alaalatoa

Southern Districts

2

Hugh Roach

Eastwood

3

Allan Alaalatoa

Southern Districts

4

Will Skelton

Sydney University

5

Steve Cummins

Eastwood

6

Kotoni Ale (C)

Manly

7

Boyd Killingworth

Warringah

8

Sam Quinn

Sydney University

9

Waldo Wessels

Southern Districts

10

David Horwitz

Randwick

11

Damon Anderson

Easts

12

Tommy Hill

Eastwood

13

Lalakai Foketi

Manly

14

Jac Cameron

Norths

15

BJ Hartman

Manly

 

 

 

16

Will Weakes

Northern Suburbs

17

Jed Gillespie

Eastwood

18

Guy Millar

Sydney University

19

Matt Phillip

Manly

20

Jack Demsey

Gordon

21

Jock Merriman

Sydney University

22

Billy Meakes

Northern Suburbs

23

Jack Debreczeni

West Harbour

 

 

2013 IRB Pacific Rugby Cup tournament schedule – Australian leg

 

DATE

TEAM

 

TEAM

VENUE

KICK-OFF

1-Mar

HSBC Waratah A Team

v

Fiji A

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

CANCELLED

1-Mar

ACT XV 58

def

Samoa A 19

Vikings Park, Canberra

6:00pm

2-Mar

Reds College XV 24

def

Tonga A 3

Ballymore, Brisbane

3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

7-Mar

Brisbane Academy 17

v

Fiji A 24

Ballymore, Brisbane

6:00pm

7-Mar

Sydney Academy 24

v

Samoa A 33

TG Milner Oval, Sydney

4:00pm

7-Mar

ACT XV 62

v

Tonga A 12

Vikings Park, Canberra

4:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-Mar

Brisbane Academy 76

v

Junior Japan 26

Ballymore, Brisbane

6:00pm

12-Mar

Emirates Western Force A 34

v

Samoa A 11

Ballymore, Brisbane

4:00pm

12-Mar

Rebel Rising 22

v

Fiji A 27

Harlequins RC, Melbourne

6:00pm

12-Mar

Sydney Academy 32

v

Tonga A 18

TG Milner Oval, Sydney

4:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

18-Mar

Reds College XV

v

Junior Japan

Ballymore, Brisbane

6:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

23-Mar

Sydney Academy

v

Junior Japan

Griffith Oval, Canberra

4:00pm