National Academy sides fall to Samoa A, Fiji A

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

3/8/2013
By ARU Media Unit


 Australian Rugby Union’s Brisbane-based National Academy side battled inclement weather in a physically demanding encounter to fall 24-17 to a strong Fiji A side in the second round of the IRB Pacific Rugby Cup game on Thursday night.

Despite the loss, the Brisbane Academy played with a level of professionalism that is instilled in the Academy Program, as players ranging in age from 17 to 23 got a sense of what is required at the elite level Coach Paul Carozza was proud of his team’s efforts and happy that they had the opportunity to play a more experienced side. 

“We learnt that at this higher level you can get punished by teams when you make minor mistakes,” Carozza said.

“I think the effort was really there and we could have easily hung in there and won the game in those final minutes.”

 The Brisbane Academy side displayed effective defence and only conceded one try in the first half, with the teams locked at 10-10 at half time.

 Fiji A set up a challenging second half for the Academy side after scoring a corner try in the first minute, when they were able to capitalise on a brief lapse in defence.

 The Fijian side showed good speed skills and made several attempts at runaway tries, but good defence and opportunism on a Fijian handling error saw the Academy team prevent a second try.

Minutes later, however, Fiji’s attack proved too strong for the Academy and  scored under the posts  to seal the Academy’s fate.

Lineouts were a strong point for the Academy side after their second try was scored from Tim Buchanan’s place in the lineout.

In a display of teamwork towards the end of the game, Centre Samu Kerevi began a run to the try line, starting a chain of passes along the backline. This final moment demonstrated the young side’s capabilities of producing exciting, professional Rugby.

The intensity of the game proved to be good experience for the young academy side, with Fiji A showing many unpredictable moves and speedy runs toward their try line.

The purpose of the Academy program is to present players with the opportunity to experience the high pressure and rewards of professional Rugby. 

The Brisbane Academy will return to action this Tuesday at 6:00pm (local time) when they face Junior Japan, a game which Carozza would be another great test for his young side.

“The Academy is all part of being professional and we had a big chat about the importance of recovery and the need to be properly recovered in order to play well on Tuesday,” Carozza said.

Meanwhile, Australian Rugby Union’s Sydney-based National Academy side met Samoa A at TG Milner Oval in Eastwood, falling 33-24 to the visitors.

The Sydney Academy found themselves trailing early, facing a 13-7 deficit at half time following a single try to hooker Hugh Roach, but managed to take the lead in the 65th minute, 24-16, with tries to Will Meakes and Elijah Niko. David Horwitz kicked three conversions and a penalty for the home team.

Sydney coach Sean Hedger said the game provided the players with invaluable experience. 

“It was a game that we could have won but we lacked a bit of game management,” Hedger said.

“For these young guys, this was a massive opportunity to showcase their talents against a stronger opposition than what they’ve ever been able to before.

Sydney’s Academy side also return to action Tuesday, taking on Tonga A at TG Milner Oval at 4:00pm (local time).

Brisbane National Academy 17 – Fiji A 24

Academy tries – Mitch Felsman, Tim Buchanan.

Academy conversions – Felsman (2).

Academy penalty goals – Felsman.

Sydney National Academy 24 – Samoa A 33

Academy tries – Hugh Roach, Will Meakes, Elijah Niko.

Academy conversions – David Horwitz (3).

Academy penalty goals – Horwitz.

National Academy (Brisbane) v Fiji A

 

Name

Club

1

Sef Faagase

Wests

2

Mitch Wade

Wests

3

Kirwin Sanday

Easts

4

Alex Toolis

GPS

5

Michael Stolberg

Easts

6

Ted Postal

Brothers

7

Conor Mitchell

University of Queensland

8

Tim Buchanan

University of Queensland

9

Scott Mololua

GPS

10

Jake McIntyre

Sunnybank

11

Chris Kuridrani

GPS

12

Henry Taufu

Sunnybank

13

Samu Kerevi

GPS

14

Mitch Felsman

Brothers

15

Jamie Taulagi

University of Queensland

 

 

 

16

Maile Ngaumo

Sunnybank

17

Michael Bermingham

Easts

18

Phil Kite

GPS

19

Ben Toolis

GPS

20

Sam Reiser

University of Queensland

21

Danny Tusitala

Sunnybank

22

Jake Milne

GPS

23

Jonah Placid

Easts

National Academy (Sydney) v Samoa A

 

Name

Club

1

Mike Alaalatoa

Southern Districts

2

Hugh Roach

Eastwood

3

Alan Alaalatoa

Southern Districts

4

Will Skelton

Sydney University

5

Adam Coleman

Parramatta

6

Michael Wells

Northern Suburbs

7

Kotoni Ale (C)

Manly

8

Pete Samu

Randwick

9

Jock Merriman

Sydney University

10

David Horwitz

Randwick

11

Charlie Clifton

Eastern Suburbs

12

Apolosi Latunipulu

Southern Districts

13

Billy Meakes

Northern Suburbs

14

Elijah Niko

Eastern Suburbs

15

BJ Hartman

Manly

 

 

 

16

Jed Gillespie

Eastwood

17

Will Weakes

Northern Suburbs

18

Guy Millar

Sydney University

19

Steve Cummins

Eastwood

20

Sam Quinn

Sydney University

21

Waldo Wessels

Southern Districts

22

Terrence Hepetema

Randwick

23

Jack Debreczeni

West Harbour

 

2013 IRB Pacific Rugby Cup tournament schedule – Australian leg

 

DATE

TEAM

 

TEAM

VENUE

KICK-OFF

1-Mar

HSBC Waratah A Team

v

Fiji A

Allianz Stadium, Sydney

POSTPONED

1-Mar

ACT XV 58

def

Samoa A 19

Vikings Park, Canberra

6:00pm

2-Mar

Reds College XV 24

def

Tonga A 3

Ballymore, Brisbane

3:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

7-Mar

Brisbane Academy 17

v

Fiji A 24

Ballymore, Brisbane

6:00pm

7-Mar

Sydney Academy 24

v

Samoa A 33

TG Milner Oval, Sydney

4:00pm

7-Mar

ACT XV 62

v

Tonga A 12

Vikings Park, Canberra

4:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-Mar

Brisbane Academy

v

Japan

Ballymore, Brisbane

6:00pm

12-Mar

Emirates Western Force A

v

Samoa A

Ballymore, Brisbane

4:00pm

12-Mar

Rebel Rising

v

Fiji A

Harlequins RC, Melbourne

6:00pm

12-Mar

Sydney Academy

v

Tonga A

TG Milner Oval, Sydney

4:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

18-Mar

Reds College XV

v

Japan

Ballymore, Brisbane

6:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

23-Mar

Sydney Academy

v

Japan

Griffith Oval, Canberra

4:00pm