News Articles

Australian Under 20 Coaches named ahead of first camp

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

2/15/2013
By ARU Media Unit


Australian Rugby Union has announced Adrian Thompson (head coach) and Sean Hedger (assistant coach) as the Australian Under-20 coaches for the 2013 IRB Junior World Championship being held in France in June.

Thompson, the current forwards coach at the ARU National Academy in Brisbane, has more than 10 years coaching experience, which includes stints with premier-grade sides Easts and Brothers, as well as with the Queensland Reds and Australia A.

Hedger, who is currently at the helm of the ARU National Academy in Sydney, has nearly 10 years’ experience, most recently as head coach of Japanese club Kyuden Voltex in 2011-12.

The coaches were named ahead of the first Australian Under-20 selection camp being held at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra from Monday 18 to Thursday 21 February, with Thompson keen to get preparations underway for June.

“We’ll be bringing a group of 50 players into this camp and many of them will attend all our camps,” Thompson said.

“These are great opportunities to see a lot of these guys and get a good idea of where their skills are at.”

This is the first of three selection camps which will be held over the coming months and will have a focus on core skills and fitness testing.

The Australian age-grade program has long been a developmental stepping stone for future Wallabies, with the likes of Will Genia, David Pocock, Rob Simmons, James Slipper, Rob Horne and Kurtley Beale all making their way through the program early in their careers.

“Obviously you want to be successful at the tournament, but long-term the Australian Under-20 program is all about developing depth and helping build these players into professional footballers,” Thompson said.

Next week’s camp features six members of the 2012 Australian Under-20 squad, with Alan Alaalatoa, Oliver Hoskins, Silatolu Latu, Jock Merriman, Maile Nguamo and Sam Reiser all invited to attend.

It also features seven members of the Australian Schools squad which toured Fiji and New Zealand last year, culminating in a 16-14 win over New Zealand Schools in Auckland.

Australian Schools 2012 players Jack Dempsey, Adam Korcyk, Jake McIntyre, Jonah Placid, Angus Pulver, Andrew Robinson and Tom Staniforth will be in attendance next week.

The camp will feature 50 under-20 players vying for a spot in the final 28-player squad bound for France later this year.

The IRB Junior World Championship runs 5-23 June in France, where Australia will face New Zealand, Fiji and Ireland in pool play.
 

ARU National Academy side to face Queensland Reds

 

Name

Club

Hometown

1

Allan Alaalatoa

West Harbour

Jamberoo

2

Paul Asquith

Southern Districts

Menangle

3

Mark Baldwin

Randwick

Pacific Pines

4

Dean Cooper

Gold Coast Breakers

Strathfield

5

Jack Debreczeni

West Harbour

West Pymble

6

Jack Dempsey

Gordon

Dee Why

7

Rhys Dombkins

Manly

Taralga

8

Carl Elliot

Western Lions

Sorrento-Bundall

9

Sam Fattal

West Harbour

Manly

10

Lalakai Foketi

Manly

Woodridge

11

Faeo Fotuaika

Sunnybank Dragons

Carlingford

12

Michael Freeman

Norths

Clayfield

13

Sam Greene

Wests

Gymea

14

Albert Hemopo

Southern Districts

Vaucluse

15

David Horwitz

Randwick

Subiaco

16

Oli Hoskins

Manly (Perth)

Mosman

17

Chris Ingate

Sydney University

Bronte

18

Jack Johnson

Randwick

Northgate

19

Samu Kerevi

Gps

Boondall

20

Phil Kite

Gps

Yeronga

21

Adam Korcyk

University Of Qld

Botany

22

Silatolu Latu

Sydney University

Gold Coast

23

Connor Malan

Gold Coast Breakers

Alstonville

24

Jake McIntyre

 

Fig Tree Pocket

25

Ben Meehan

Sunnybank

Ipswich

26

Simon Mikaele

Easts

Boorowa

27

Jock Merriman

Sydney University

Boondall

28

Jake Milne

Gps

Buderim

29

Connor Mitchell

University Of Qld

Daisy Hill

30

Andy Muirhead

Souths (Brisbane)

Daisy Hill

31

Maile Ngaumo

Sunny Bank

Forestville

32

Alex Northam

Manly

Paddington

33

Harry Parker

University Of Qld

Fisher

34

Joel Penders

Canberra Royals

Avalon

35

Matt Philip

Sydney University

Mt Gravatt

36

Jonah Placid

Easts

Queanbeyan

37

GP Pretorius

Queanbeyan Whites

Mosman

38

Angus Pulver

Sydney University

Albion

39

Andrew Ready

Easts Tigers

Bardon

40

Sam Reiser

University Of Qld

Conder

41

Andrew Robinson

Tuggeranong Vikings

Woodridge

42

TJ Sikisini

Gold Coast Breakers

Lindcombe

43

Pat Sio

Northern Suburbs

Kambah

44

Tom Staniforth

 

Acacia Ridge

45

Henry Taefu

Sunnybank

Mount Claremont

46

Scott Tolmie

Associates

Stanmore

47

Tevita Vea

Randwick

Murrumba Downs

48

Terrin Walls

University Of Qld

Turramurra

49

Michael Wells

Norths

Gymea

50

Waldo Wessels

Southern Districts

Gymea