Australia's next generation set to face Reds College XV

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

2/13/2013
By ARU Media Unit


A side made up of Australian Rugby Union National Academy players will meet the Queensland Reds College XV in an exhibition clash at Ballymore Stadium this Thursday 13 February at 6:00pm.

Members of the both the Brisbane and Sydney National Academy bases will join forces to take on the Reds College, under the guidance of academy forwards coach Adrian Thompson.

For Thompson, the match offers an opportunity to Super Rugby coaches to see National Academy players compete in a high-intensity environment.

“It’s really an opportunity to bring the Academy guys together and put them on show for the Super Rugby teams,” Thompson said.

“All these games are an opportunity for them to see the players in action. Some of these kids are ready to go at Super Rugby level.”

The National Academy side for Thursday’s game features players with mixed experience from Australian Schoolboys and Australian Under-20s to Super Rugby level.

This is the second year of the Australian Rugby Union National Academy and Thompson said it has allowed continued development for Australia’s next crop of players.

“The National Academy has certainly given more players an opportunity,” Thompson said.

“We’re working with players who are ready for Super Rugby and others who we’re continuing to develop.”

Members of the National Academy will also feature in the Reds College line-up, with Andrew Ready, Sef Faagase, Alex Toolis and Chris Kuridrani all being called onto the bench for the home side.
 

ARU National Academy side to face Reds College XV

 

Name

Hometown

1

JP Smith

Wynnum West, QLD

2

Hugh Roach

Glebe, NSW

3

Kirwan Sanday

Canberra, ACT

4

Will Skelton

Auckland, NZ

5

Michael Stolberg

Carina Heights, QLD

6

Ted Postal

Boondal, QLD

7

Katoni Ale

Beacon Hill, NSW

8

Pete Samu

Maroubra, NSW

9

Jock Merriman

Boorowa, NSW

10

Jake McIntyre

Alstonville, NSW

11

Jamie Tualagi

Springfield Lakes, QLD

12

Apolosi Latunipulu

Miranda, NSW

13

Samu Kerevi

Northgate, QLD

14

Elijah Niko

Bellevue Hills, NSW

15

Brendan Hartmann

Manly, NSW

16

Mitchell Wade

Ashgrove, QLD

17

Michael Alaalatoa

Campsie, NSW

18

Allan Alaalatoa

Campsie, NSW

19

Steve Cummins

Seven Hills, NSW

20

Michael Wells

Turramurra, NSW

21

Waldo Wessels

Gymea, NSW

22

David Horwitz

Vaucluse, NSW

23

Jonah Placid

Rockhampton, QLD