Australian Schools side named to face Fijian Schools

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

9/25/2012
By ARU Media Unit


Australian Schools selectors have made significant changes to the side which fell 18-9 to the Fijian President’s XV on Saturday, with just four players retaining their starting positions for today’s clash with Fijian Schools.

An inexperienced side with 10 debutants took to the field against the Fijian President’s XV at Prince Charles Park, Nadi, Fiji and the squad will now look to regroup for its second game of the tour.

Five changes have been made to the forward pack, with Aaron Pleash replacing Tomas Robertson in the front row, Matt Philip coming in for Jack Cornelsen in the second row and an entirely new back row of Jack Dempsey, Michael Gunn and Michael Whiteley who replace Adam Korczyk, Brad Wilkin and Lolo Fakaosilea.

Six changes have been made to the backline, starting at scrumhalf with Angus Pulver replacing Andrew Ferris.

Jack McIntyre has been brought into flyhalf, replacing Reece Hodge, while Jack Tuttle comes in for Tepai Moeroa at inside centre and Jim Stewart moves to outside centre for Andrew Robinson.

Robinson shifts from the centres to the wing, with Jonah Placid coming in for John Porch at fullback.

Following today’s match, the Australian Schools side will travel to New Zealand to face the New Zealand Barbarians on 29 September, Samoan Schools on 2 October and finally New Zealand Schools on 6 October. 

Australian Schools side vs Fijian Schools

1

Aaron Pleash

Ipswich Grammar School

QLD

2

Tom Wilson (C)

Barker College

NSW

3

Matt Sandell

St. Joseph’s College

NSW

4

Tom Staniforth

Canberra Grammar School

ACT

5

Matt Philip

St. Augustine’s College

NSW

6

Jack Dempsey

St. Ignatius’ College

NSW

7

Michael Gunn

Anglican Church Grammar School

QLD

8

Michael Whiteley

St. Ignatius’ College

NSW

9

Angus Pulver

Shore School

NSW

10

Jake McIntyre

Alstonville High School

NSW

11

Andrew Kellaway

The Scots College

NSW

12

Jack Tuttle

St. Joseph’s College, Nudgee

NSW

13

Jim Stewart

The Scots College

NSW

14

Andrew Robinson

St. Mary MacKillop College

QLD

15

Jonah Placid

Toowoomba Grammar School

QLD

 Reserves

16

Tomas Robertson

St. Joseph’s College

NSW

17

Francois Postal

St. Joseph’s College, Nudgee

QLD

18

Neori Nadruku

St Edmunds College

ACT

19

Adam Korczyk

Brisbane State High School

QLD

20

Lolo Fakaosilea

Brisbane Boys College

QLD

21

Andrew Ferris

The Kings School

NSW

22

Reece Hodge

Manly Selective School

NSW

23

Tepai Moeroa

Newington College

NSW

 Staff

Manager

Paul Geddes

Central Coast Grammar School

NSW

Coach

Steve Phillpotts

Brisbane Boys College

QLD

Asst Coach

Tim Rapp

Newington College

NSW

Asst Manager

John Rownes

Knox Grammar School

NSW

Skills coach

Andy Clark

Australian Rugby Union

ACT

S and C

Darren Clunn

Australian Rugby Union

ACT

Physiotherapist

Will Maher

 

ACT

Doctor

Dr Michael McLean

 

QLD

 Australian Schools Tour Schedule 2012

Date

Opponent

Venue-Kickoff

22 September

Fijian President’s XV

Prince Charles Park, Nadi – 3:30pm (FJT)

25 September

Fijian Schools

Churchill Stadium, Lautoka – 3:30pm (FJT)

29 September

New Zealand Barbarians

Sacred Heart College, Auckland – 12:45pm (NZST)

2 October

Samoan Schools

St. Paul’s Collegiate School, Hamilton – 2:30pm (NZST)

6 October

New Zealand Schools

Auckland Grammar, Auckland – 2:45pm (NZST)