News Articles

AUSTRALIA UNDER 20s TEAM READY FOR 5TH PLACE SEMI FINAL CLASH WITH PACIFIC HEAVY WEIGHTS

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

6/14/2014
By ARU Media Unit


The Australian Under 20s side to play Samoa this Sunday 15 June in the first Fifth Place semi-final in the IRB Junior World Championship has been named with Head Coach Adrian Thompson rewarding form players with selection.

A win this weekend will ensure Australia’s best finish in the IRB Junior World Championship since 2011, with the potential to finish as high as fifth in the overall standings.

Over the past two years Australia has finished 8th and 7th respectively. 

Head Coach Adrian Thompson emphasised the importance of a strong finish for Australia.

“The ‘s focus this week has been on the importance of finishing this tournament in the best position possible.”

“We want to ensure that the team of 2015 is seeded well so we can better position ourselves to win the IRB Junior World Championship next year.

“Our guys have a tough challenge against Samoa who have played some good Rugby throughout the tournament, so it’s up to us to step and make sure we get the right result.”

The Australian Under 20s play Samoa on Sunday 15 June at 12.35 AEST with the match to be broadcast live on FOX SPORTS.

Australian Under 20s:

1.    Rory O’Connor

2.    Harry Scoble

3.    Allan Alaalatoa

4.    Tom Staniforth

5.    Jack Payne

6.    Sean McMahon

7.    Rowan Perry

8.    Ross Haylett-Petty

9.    Angus Pulver

10.  Jake McIntyre

11.  Andrew Kellaway

12.  Jim Stewart

13.  Lalakai Foketi

14.  Brad Lacey

15.  Jonah Placid

16.  Matt Sandell

17.  Cameron Orr

18.  Tom Robertson

19.  Lolo Fakosilea

20.  Jack Dempsey

21.  Joe Powell

22.  David Horwitz

23.  Conrad Quick 

In the other Fifth Place semi-final, France will have another chance to prove themselves against Wales after the Welsh side unexpectedly defeated the French in their last pool match, preventing France’s advancement to the tournament semi-finals. They will play at 15:35 AEST Sunday 15 June at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe.