News Articles

Australian Schools teams named for final matches against New Zealand and Fiji

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

10/4/2013
By ARU Media Unit


The Australian Schoolboys team has been announced for the final 2013 Macquarie Schools Tri-Nations match against New Zealand tomorrow, Saturday 5 October, at Sydney’s Knox Grammar School. 
 
The Aussie Schoolboys will be looking to continue their winning form, following their convincing 31 – 7 victory over Fiji on Tuesday. 
 
Only two changes have been made to the starting Schoolboys XV since Tuesday’s match against Fiji. Taane Milne will pull on the number 13 jersey while Henry Hutchison takes up the right wing, moving Harry Jones to the bench.
 
Jack McCalman, cousin of Qantas Wallaby, Ben McCalman, retains the Captaincy for the final game, with Vice Captain Andrew Kellaway, who was a standout in the recent Fiji match. 
 
Kellaway, who scored one try in the game against Fiji, joins fellow try-scorers, Joshua Anderson, Rohboni Warren-Vosayaco and Andrew Deegan in the 23-man squad.
 
The last time an Australian Schoolboys side faced New Zealand Schools was during their 2012 Tour, which saw the Australians take home a triumphant win over the Kiwis on New Zealand soil. 
 
The Australia A side have also been named as they prepare for their clash against Fiji tomorrow, which will act as the curtain raiser for the main Test match. 
 
Australia A, who lost to New Zealand on Tuesday, will kick off at 3:00pm, followed by the match between the Australian Schoolboys and New Zealand at 5:00pm. 
 
The Macquarie Schools Tri-Nations final matches at Knox Grammar School are open to the public who are encouraged to attend and support the Aussie teams. Tickets are $5 for adults and free for anyone under 18, with all proceeds going to the Australian Schools Rugby Union. 
 

Australian Schoolboys team to play New Zealand

 

First name

Last name

School

1

Fereti

Sa’aga

Thornbury HS, VIC

2

Alex

Mafi

St. Joseph’s Nudgee College, QLD

3

Vunipola

Fafita

Newington College, NSW

4

Ned

Hannigan

St. Joseph’s College, NSW

5

Joshua

Anderson

Oakhill College, NSW

6

Jack

McCalman ©

The King’s School, NSW

7

Brad

Wilkin

Iona College, QLD

8

Lolo

Fakaosilea

St. Patrick’s College, QLD

9

Mitchell

Short

The Scot’s College, NSW

10

Andrew

Deegan

St. Joseph’s College, NSW

11

Adrian

Henley

Trinity Anglican School, Cairns, QLD

12

Tepai

Moeroa

Newington College, NSW

13

Taane

Milne

Newington College

14

Henry

Hutchison

St. Ignatius’ College, NSW

15

Andrew

Kellaway (VC)

The Scot’s College, NSW

16

Evander

Guttenbeil

The Southport School, QLD

17

Connal

McInerney

Erindale College, ACT

18

Faaope

Satiu

Trinity Grammar School, NSW

19

Lachlan

Cannell

Newington College, NSW

20

Rohboni

Warren-Vosayaco

Endeavour Sports HS, NSW

21

Moses

Sorovi

St. Peter’s Lutheran College, QLD

22

Mitchell

Third

The Southport School, QLD

23

Harry

Jones

Barker College, NSW

 

 Staff

Manager

Paul Geddes

Assistant Manager

John Rownes

Coach

Stephen Phillpotts

Assistant Coach

Tim Rapp

Doctor

Dr Chris Thomas

Physiotherapist

William Maher

Technical Assistant

Andy Clark

Strength and Conditioning

Simon Harries

                                  

Australia A Schools Team to play Fiji

 

First name

Last name

School

1

Nathan

Kelly

St Ignatius College

2

Nick

Koutsoukis

Waverley College

3

James

McColl

Toowoomba Grammar School

4

Maclean

Jones

St Joseph’s Nudgee College

5

Blake

Phillips

Clarkson Sports High School

6

David

Morris

Newington College

7

Doug

MacMillan

Anglican Church Grammar

8

Angus

Crichton

The Scots College

9

Mitchell

Douch

St Edmund’s College

10

James

Tuttle

St Joseph’s Nudgee College

11

Liam

Jurd

Toowoomba Grammar School

12

Keith

Morgan

St Edmund’s College

13

Campbell

Magnay

St Joseph’s Nudgee College

14

Ah-Mu

Tuimaleali’ifano

Craigieburn Secondary College

15

Pat

Toeta

Melbourne Grammar School

16

Hosea

Fotukava

St Ignatius  College

17

Mesui

Tufui

Newington College

18

Francis

Brown

Mary McKillop College

19

Olly

Kamp

The Scots College College

20

Joel

Brown

The Southport School

21

Jack

Clancy

The Shore School

22

Jason

Tomane

St Edmund’s College

23

Tyson Davis

Davis

Barker College

 

Josh

Bowen-Boyer

Brisbane Boys College

 

Staff

Manager

John Guy

Coach

Michael Wallace

Assistant Coach

Andrew Maloney

Physiotherapist

Tom Lombardo

Strength and Conditioning

Darren Clunn