2015 Rugby Gold Cup

The Junior Gold Cup (JGC), now in its second year, underpins the Pathway to Gold – the ARU’s national talent development program. The JGC exists to support the long term development of potentially talented players in the U15-17 year age groups through an accessible and nationally coordinated and consistent development and competition program delivered across Australia. The program also recognises and supports the representative pathways and opportunities provided by junior club and schools rugby. 

The JGC sees 24 centres (48 teams) teams from around Australia including Sydney, Brisbane, Victoria, Western Australia, ACT, Regional Queensland and Regional NSW train and compete over the two age groups from November to March with 126 matches played across 7 weeks in February and March) – the program culminating in a national U15 and U17 grand final each year. The program involves over 1200 players through to the competition phase of the JGC after a trials period in October/November that involves over 3000 players nationwide. Program developments are underway to provide opportunities to other areas of Australia.

Whilst the program targets player development, it also seeks to provide important quality exposure and development opportunities to over 200 coaches and match officials nationwide. The program is managed and coached by quality local staff who undergo training and professional development provided by the ARU and State Unions. 

It is envisaged that many of our Super Rugby, Wallaby and Sevens players, coaches and match officials of the future will have benefitted from the national level exposure and development provided by the JGC.

Rugby HQ's Andrew Swain looks at the Junior Gold Cup in 2015. 

 




DAY DATE HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM POOL VENUE TIME U15 TIME U17

Week 1

Saturday 14-Feb North Queensland Darling Downs C Barlow Park, Cairns 12pm 1:15pm
Saturday 14-Feb Logan North Coast D Logan City RUC 10am 11:30am
Sunday 15-Feb Victoria Sydney West A Harlequin's Rugby Club 11:30am 1pm
Sunday 15-Feb Central Coast Sydney North Harbour A CCGS, Erina Heights 12pm 1:30pm
Sunday 15-Feb Western NSW Illawarra A CSU Orange 10am 11:30am
Sunday 15-Feb South Australia Sydney North West B Brighton RUFC 2pm 3:30pm
Sunday 15-Feb ACT Sydney South Harbour B Griffith Oval Canberra 1:30pm 3pm
Sunday 15-Feb Northern Inland Hunter B Gunnedah Rugby Club, Gunnedah 12pm 1:30pm
Sunday 15-Feb Brisbane Purple Sunshine Coast C Ballymore 2pm 3:30pm
Sunday 15-Feb Central Qld Gold Coast D Rugby Park Rockhampton 12:30pm 2pm
Sunday 15-Feb Brisbane Orange North Coast D Ballymore 11am 12:30pm

Week 2

Friday

20-Feb

Ipswich

North Queensland

C

Ipswich Rangers RUC

6.00pm

7.30pm

Friday

20-Feb

Brisbane Pink

Sunshine Coast

C

Ballymore

6.00pm

7.30pm

Friday

20-Feb

Gold Coast

Logan

D

Bond University

6.00pm

7.30pm

Saturday

21-Feb

Sydney North Harbour

Western NSW

A

Forshaw Park, Sylvania

3.00pm

1.30pm

Saturday

21-Feb

Sydney South Harbour

Northern Inland

B

Forshaw Park, Sylvania

4.30pm

3.00pm

Saturday

21-Feb

Brisbane Purple

North Queensland

C

15s Ballymore 17s Suncorp

2.45pm

4.45pm

Sunday

22-Feb

Sydney West

Western NSW

A

TG Milner, Eastwood

11.30am

10.00am

Sunday

22-Feb

Illawarra

Central Coast

A

Vikings Rugby Park Wollongong

12.00pm

1.30pm

Sunday

22-Feb

Sydney North West

Northern Inland

B

TG Milner, Eastwood

10.00am

11.30am

Sunday

22-Feb

Hunter

ACT

B

Newcastle No 2, Smith St, Newcastle

2.00pm

3.30pm

Sunday

22-Feb

Sunshine Coast

North Queensland

C

Noosa RUC

1.30pm

3.00pm

Sunday

22-Feb

Gold Coast

Brisbane Orange

D

Bond University

2.00pm

3.30pm

Sunday

22-Feb

Ipswich

Darling Downs

C

Ipswich Rangers RUC

2.00pm

3.30pm

Week 3

Friday 27-Feb Illawarra Sydney West A Campbelltown Showground 6:30pm 8pm
Friday 27-Feb Gold Coast Logan D Bond University 6pm 7:30pm
Saturday 28-Feb Hunter Sydney North West B Newcastle No. 2, Smith St, Newcastle 12pm 1:30pm
Sunday 1-Mar Illawarra Sydney North Harbour A Vikings Rugby Park, Wollongong 11am 12:30pm
Sunday 1-Mar Central Qld Brisbane Orange D Rugby Park Rockhampton 1:30pm 3pm
Sunday 1-Mar North Coast Gold Coast D Redmond Rugby Ground Hay St 12pm 1:30pm
Sunday 1-Mar North Queensland Brisbane Pink C Townsville 3pm 4:30pm
Sunday 1-Mar Brisbane Purple Ipswich C Ballymore 2pm 3:30pm
Sunday 1-Mar Sunshine Coast Darling Downs C Sunshine Coast Grammar School 2pm 3:30pm
Sunday 1-Mar Hunter Sydney South Harbour B Newcastle No. 2, Smith St, Newcastle 12pm 1:30pm
Sunday 1-Mar Sydney West Central Coast A Grantham Reserve - Seven Hills 11am 12:30pm
Sunday 1-Mar Sydney North West ACT B Grantham Reserve - Seven Hills 12:30pm 2pm

Week 4

Thursday 5-Mar Central Coast Victoria A Morrie Breen Oval, Kanwal 5:30pm 7pm
Friday 6-Mar Sydney North Harbour Victoria A TBC 5:30pm 7pm
Friday 6-Mar Darling Downs Brisbane Pink C Toowoomba Venue TBC 6pm 7:30pm
Friday 6-Mar Logan Central Qld D Logan City RUC 6pm 7:30pm
Friday 6-Mar Sydney South Harbour South Australia B TBC 12:30pm 2pm
Sunday 8-Mar Darling Downs Brisbane Purple C Toowoomba Venue TBC 2pm 3:30pm
Sunday 8-Mar Ipswich Brisbane Pink C Ipswich Rangers RUC 2pm 3:30pm
Sunday 8-Mar Western NSW Victoria A CSU Bathurst TBC 10am 11:30am
Sunday 8-Mar Northern Inland South Australia B TAS Armidale 5pm 6:30pm
Sunday 8-Mar North Coast Central Qld D Yamba TBC 12pm 1:30pm
Sunday 8-Mar Brisbane Orange Logan D Ballymore 2pm 3:30pm
Monday 9-Mar Central Qld Western Australia D Logan City RUC 3pm 4:30pm
Tuesday 10-Mar ACT South Australia
Griggith Oval Canberra 4:30pm 5:45pm

Week 5

Wednesday 11-Mar Gold Coast Western Australia D Bond University 6pm 7:30pm
Thursday 12-Mar Logan Western Australia D Logan RUC 6pm 7:30pm
Saturday 14-Mar North Coast Western Australia D Wollingbar 1pm 2:30pm
Sunday 15-Mar Northern Inland ACT B TAS, Backfield, Armidale 10:30am 12pm
Sunday 15-Mar Brisbane Pink Brisbane Purple C Ballymore 2pm 3:30pm
Sunday 15-Mar Sunshine Coast Ipswich C Caloundra RUC 2pm 3:30pm
Sunday 15-Mar South Australia Hunter B Brighton RUFC 1pm 2:30pm
Sunday 15-Mar Sydney North West Sydney South Harbour B Concord Oval, Concord 10am 1pm
Sunday 15-Mar Victoria Illawarra A Box Hill Rugby Club 1pm 2:30pm
Sunday 15-Mar Western NSW Central Coast A Caltex Park Dubbo 10am 11:30am
Sunday 15-Mar Sydney West Sydney North Harbour A Concord Oval, Concord 11:30am 2:30pm
Sunday 15-Mar Brisbane Orange Western Australia D Ballymore 11:00am 12:30pm
JUNIOR GOLD CUP SEASON TWO ABOUT TO KICK OFF FOR 2015
Australian Rugby Union’s Pathway to Gold program continues this year with the commencement of the Junior Gold Cup (JGC) this Saturday 14 February...Read More
Junior Gold Cup used to track future stars
The Australian Rugby Union has teamed up with Fusion Sports to use cutting edge technology to track the development and growth of up and coming elite Rugby players participating in the Junior Gold Cup (JGC)...Read More
Junior Gold Cup Round 2
The Junior Gold Cup (JGC) round is entering its second week of competition with the opening matches containing the high quality Rugby expected of the JGC...Read More
Canberra shows form in round two of JGC
Round two of the JGC has concluded with wet weather affecting matches across the country. For the two ACT teams, solid performances saw the sides defeat the Hunter region with the Under 15s scoring over 50 and in the Under 17s ACT were victorious 31-7...Read More