10/4/2012

Australian Schools named to face NZ Schools

 

The Australian Schools side to face New Zealand Schools in Auckland has been named, with just two changes made to the side that defeated Samoan Schools 80-7 in Hamilton on Tuesday.

The Australian Schools side to face New Zealand Schools in Auckland has been named, with just two changes made to the side that defeated Samoan Schools 80-7 in Hamilton on Tuesday.

Aaron Please returns to loosehead in place of Tomas Robertson, while Mitchell Whiteley returns from injury to replace Lolo Fakaosilea at Number 8. Whiteley has also been named captain.

Having won two of their four matches so far, the Australian Schools side will look to end its tour on a high when they face New Zealand Schools at Auckland Grammar on Saturday 6 October.

The Australian Schools vs New Zealand Schools match will be broadcast live on Fox Sports 3HD & 3 at 12:45pm (AEST).

Australian Schools side to face New Zealand Schools

1

Aaron Pleash

Ipswich Grammar School

QLD

2

Tom Wilson

Barker College

NSW

3

Matt Sandell

St. Joseph’s College

NSW

4

Tom Staniforth

Canberra Grammar School

ACT

5

Matt Philip

St. Augustine’s College

NSW

6

Jack Dempsey

St. Ignatius’College

NSW

7

Michael Gunn

Anglican Church Grammar School

QLD

8

Mitchell Whiteley

St. Ignatius’College (C)

NSW

9

Angus Pulver

Shore School

NSW

10

Jake McIntyre

Alstonville High School

NSW

11

John Porch

Farrar Memorial Agricultural High School

NSW

12

Jack Tuttle

St. Joseph’s College, Nudgee ©

QLD

13

Jim Stewart

The Scots College

NSW

14

Andrew Robinson

St. Mary MacKillop College

ACT

15

Jonah Placid

Toowoomba Grammar School

QLD

 Reserves

16

Tomas Robertson

St. Joseph’s College

NSW

17

Francois Postal

St. Joseph’s College, Nudgee

QLD

18

Siotame Kavapalu

Rowville Secondary College

VIC

19

Adam Korczyk

Brisbane State High School

QLD

20

Lolo Fakaosilea

Brisbane Boys College

QLD

21

Andrew Ferris

The Kings School

NSW

22

Tepai Moeroa

Newington College

NSW

23

Andrew Kellaway

The Scots College

NSW

 

Staff

Manager

Paul Geddes

Central Coast Grammar School

NSW

Coach

Steve Phillpotts

Brisbane Boys College

QLD

Asst Coach

Tim Rapp

Newington College

NSW

Asst Manager

John Rownes

Knox Grammar School

NSW

Skills coach

Andy Clark

Australian Rugby Union

ACT

S and C

Darren Clunn

Australian Rugby Union

ACT

Physiotherapist

Will Maher

 

ACT

Doctor

Dr Michael McLean

 

QLD

 Australian Schools Tour Schedule 2012

Date

Opponent

Venue-Kickoff

22 September

Fijian President’s XV 18 def. Australian Schools 9

Prince Charles Park, Nadi – 3:30pm (FJT)

25 September

Fijian Schools 12 def. by Australian Schools 29

Churchill Stadium, Lautoka – 3:30pm (FJT)

29 September

New Zealand Barbarians 24 def. Australian Schools 5

Sacred Heart College, Auckland – 12:45pm (NZST)

2 October

Samoan Schools 7 def. by Australian Schools 80

St. Paul’s Collegiate School, Hamilton – 2:30pm (NZST)

6 October

New Zealand Schools

Auckland Grammar, Auckland – 2:45pm (NZST)