10/1/2012

Australian Schools named to face Samoan Schools

 

The Australian Schools side has been named to face Samoan Schools in Hamilton on Tuesday 2 October 2012.

The Australian Schools side has been named to face Samoan Schools in Hamilton on Tuesday 2 October 2012.

The Australians will be looking to balance out their 1-2 record, having suffered their second loss of the tour on Saturday, falling 24-5 to the New Zealand Barbarians Under-18 side.

Earlier in the tour, the Australian Schools lost 18-9 to Fijian President’s XV before tallying their first win, 29-12 over Fijian Schools.

Ten changes have been made to the side that lost to the New Zealand Barbarians, with seven in the forward pack and three in the backs.

Second rower Matt Philip is the only man left standing in the forward pack, while the only changes to the backline see Angus Pulver replacing Andrew Ferris at scrumhalf, Jake McIntyre replacing Reece Hodge at flyhalf and Jack Tuttle at inside centre for Tepai Moeroa.

The Australian Schools face Samoan Schools tomorrow before closing the tour against New Zealand Schools on 6 October, a match which will be broadcast live on Fox Sports 3HD & 3.
 

Australian Schools side to face Samoan Schools

1

Tomas Robertson

St. Joseph’s College

NSW

2

Tom Wilson

Barker College

NSW

3

Matt Sandell

St. Joseph’s College

NSW

4

Tom Staniforth

Canberra Grammar School

ACT

5

Matt Philip

St. Augustine’s College

NSW

6

Jack Dempsey

St. Ignatius’College

NSW

7

Michael Gunn

Anglican Church Grammar School

QLD

8

Lolo Fakaosilea

Brisbane Boys College

QLD

9

Angus Pulver

Shore School

NSW

10

Jake McIntyre

Alstonville High School

NSW

11

John Porch

Farrar Memorial Agricultural High School

NSW

12

Jack Tuttle

St. Joseph’s College, Nudgee ©

QLD

13

Jim Stewart

The Scots College

NSW

14

Andrew Robinson

St. Mary MacKillop College

ACT

15

Jonah Placid

Toowoomba Grammar School

QLD

 Reserves

16

Aaron Pleash

Ipswich Grammar School

QLD

17

Francois Postal

St. Joseph’s College, Nudgee

QLD

18

Siotame Kavapalu

Rowville Secondary College

VIC

19

Jack Cornelsen

Brisbane Grammar School

QLD

20

Brad Wilkin

Iona College

QLD

21

Andrew Ferris

The Kings School

NSW

22

Tepai Moeroa

Newington College

NSW

23

Kemu Valetini

Hallam Secondary College

VIC

 

Staff

Manager

Paul Geddes

Central Coast Grammar School

NSW

Coach

Steve Phillpotts

Brisbane Boys College

QLD

Asst Coach

Tim Rapp

Newington College

NSW

Asst Manager

John Rownes

Knox Grammar School

NSW

Skills coach

Andy Clark

Australian Rugby Union

ACT

S and C

Darren Clunn

Australian Rugby Union

ACT

Physiotherapist

Will Maher

 

ACT

Doctor

Dr Michael McLean

 

QLD

 Australian Schools Tour Schedule 2012

Date

Opponent

Venue-Kickoff

22 September

Fijian President’s XV 18 def. Australian Schools 9

Prince Charles Park, Nadi – 3:30pm (FJT)

25 September

Fijian Schools 12 def. by Australian Schools 29

Churchill Stadium, Lautoka – 3:30pm (FJT)

29 September

New Zealand Barbarians 24 def. Australian Schools 5

Sacred Heart College, Auckland – 12:45pm (NZST)

2 October

Samoan Schools

St. Paul’s Collegiate School, Hamilton – 2:30pm (NZST)

6 October

New Zealand Schools

Auckland Grammar, Auckland – 2:45pm (NZST)